USA’s Region 3 Takes North American Junior Championship Team Gold, Region 4 Silver, Regions 1-6 Bronze

3 years ago admin Comments Off on USA’s Region 3 Takes North American Junior Championship Team Gold, Region 4 Silver, Regions 1-6 Bronze
USA's Region 3 of southeastern states gold medal winners in the North American Junior Rider Championships team competition. © 2016 SusanJStickle.com
USA’s Region 3 of southeastern states gold medal winners in the North American Junior Rider Championships team competition. © 2016 SusanJStickle.com

PARKER, Colorado, July 28, 2016–The United States’ Region 3 of five southeastern states won the North American Junior Championships team gold Thursday with the Midwest’s Region 4 taking silver and a squad of riders from Regions 1 and 6 the bronze.

Canada’s Vanessa Creech-Terauds on Fleur de Lis posted the highest individual score of the day, 68.757 per cent but it was not enough to pull the team from last place among the eight teams.

Carlos Maldonado Lara of Mexico on Massimo placed second individually on 68.378 per cent that may have been the best finish in the championships since dressage competition began in 1981. He was the sole rider for Mexico in the team competition.

Results:

2016 NAJYRC – Junior Riders Team Test

Rider

Horse

Team Test

Avg.

Place

Region 1,6
Kayla Kadlubek Freewill

60.865

Allison Nemeth Dafoe

67.703

Cameron Wyman Thys

65.730

64.766

Region 2
Jacquelynn Mackie Weltrubin 5

0.000

61.000

Drop
Callie Jones Don Philippo

66.486

Meridith Talley Romeo

62.189

Sophia Schults Sandro

63.135

63.937

Region 3
Helena Marie Milazzo Baccus

64.541

Juliet Hess Diano

67.162

Emily Hewitt Whats Up De La Ferme Rose

65.595

Marline Syribeys Hollywood

0.000

65.766

58.000

Drop
Region 4
Cara Fragomeni Aragon

62.432

Jenna Upchurch Greystoke

67.919

Bianca Schmidt Octavian’s O’Neill

0.000

59.514

Drop
Madison Peer Stella Luna

64.378

64.910

Region 5
Jackson Gillespie Westpoint CB

67.892

Katherine Scotford Dean Martin

64.568

Paige Smith Welkin

60.435

64.298

Region 7
Nila Venkat Skyler Ace

64.270

Christian Simonson Herzkonig

67.541

Annie Ray Calvin Klein

59.757

63.856

Region 9
Madison Lacy Cipriani

65.216

Abigail Fleischli Laguna

63.811

Kyra Shine Alaric

63.541

Madison Ramon Lowenherz

0.000

64.189

62.541

Drop
CAN/JR
Tasia Murray Kjeld Fan Great Beckum

0.000

Drop
Lindsay Cooper-Kelly Gizmo

53.784

Alyssa Gaudet Palladio

63.081

Vanessa Creech-Terauds Fleur de Lis L

   68.75   7

61.874

 

Junior Rider Team Test
E: Geikie – USA H: Lopardo Grana – ARG C: Tubman – USA M: Ahman – SWE B: Campera Alatorre – MEX
Rider Nat Horse E . H . C . M . B . T
Creech-Terauds (CAN/JR), Vanessa CAN Fleur de Lis L 68.784 66.622 71.351 69.595 67.432 68.757
Maldonado Lara (Mex), Carlos MEX Massimo 68.378 69.054 66.622 67.432 70.405 68.378
Upchurch (Reg 4), Jenna USA Greystoke 64.730 70.000 68.378 67.297 69.189 67.919
Gillespie (Reg 5), Jackson USA Westpoint CB 68.243 68.784 66.757 66.486 69.189 67.892
Nemeth (Reg 1,6), Allison USA Dafoe 68.784 67.297 66.351 65.135 70.946 67.703
Simonson (Reg 7), Christian USA Herzkonig 68.649 68.243 68.108 64.865 67.838 67.541
Hess (Reg 3), Juliet USA Diano 65.135 69.054 68.243 67.027 66.351 67.162
Jones (Reg 2), Callie USA Don Philippo 68.784 66.892 65.811 64.459 66.486 66.486
Wyman (Reg 1,6), Cameron USA Thys 67.568 65.811 64.459 65.000 65.811 65.730
Hewitt (Reg 3), Emily USA Whats Up De La Ferme Rose 64.730 65.135 65.676 65.405 67.027 65.595
Lacy (Reg 9), Madison USA Cipriani 67.568 63.108 64.459 63.919 67.027 65.216
Scotford (Reg 5), Katherine USA Dean Martin 64.730 65.946 61.486 64.324 66.351 64.568
Milazzo (Reg 3), Helena Marie USA Baccus 67.027 64.324 66.757 63.243 61.351 64.541
Peer (Reg 4), Madison USA Stella Luna 63.649 65.405 66.351 63.108 63.378 64.378
Venkat (Reg 7), Nila USA Skyler Ace 62.162 65.270 64.054 63.514 66.351 64.270
Fleischli (Reg 9), Abigail USA Laguna 61.486 64.865 65.541 62.838 64.324 63.811
Shine (Reg 9), Kyra USA Alaric 64.595 62.027 60.946 64.595 65.541 63.541
Schults (Reg 2), Sophia USA Sandro 62.162 64.595 64.595 61.757 62.568 63.135
Gaudet (CAN/JR), Alyssa CAN Palladio 63.108 62.432 63.919 63.378 62.568 63.081
Ramon (Reg 9), Madeleine USA Lowenherz 60.676 62.432 62.568 63.514 63.514 62.541
Fragomeni (Reg 4), Cara USA Aragon 62.297 62.973 62.838 61.892 62.162 62.432
Talley (Reg 2), Meridith USA Romeo 65.270 63.649 61.351 59.189 61.486 62.189
Mackie (Reg 2), Jacquelynn USA Weltrubin 5 63.919 61.892 58.649 61.081 59.459 61.000
Kadlubek (Reg 1,6), Kayla USA Freewill 61.081 61.622 59.459 61.081 61.081 60.865
Smith (Reg 5), Paige USA Welkin 59.324 60.811 60.270 61.216 60.551 60.435
Ray (Reg 7), Annie USA Calvin Klein 63.243 60.405 58.378 59.189 57.568 59.757
Schmidt (Reg 4), Bianca USA Octavian’s O’Neill 60.405 57.297 58.919 60.270 60.676 59.514
Syribeys (Reg 3), Marline USA Hollywood 60.405 58.243 58.378 57.703 55.270 58.000
Cooper-Kelly (CAN/JR), Lindsay CAN Gizmo 53.378 53.649 52.432 55.946 53.514 53.784
Murray (CAN/JR), Tasia CAN Kjeld Fan Great Beckum
Davis (Reg 5), Gaylen USA Mojito RH