Anna Kasprzak & Donnperignon Two for Two in Danish Championships

7 years ago admin Comments Off on Anna Kasprzak & Donnperignon Two for Two in Danish Championships
Anna Kasprzak and Donnperignon. © Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com
Anna Kasprzak and Donnperignon. © Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com

The 23-year-old Anna Kasprzak and Donnperignon maintained their lead in the Danish Championships by winning the Grand Prix Special Saturday, a day after claiming the Grand Prix.

The score of 77.500 per cent for Anna and the 14-year-old Finnish Warmblood gelding (Donnerhall x Mozart II79) followed Friday’s winning Grand Prix result of 75.681 per cent for the combinations that at No. 10 in the latest world rankings makes them the top Danish rider and horse.

Lone Bang Larsen and Fitou L were second on 76.354 per cent in the Special, up a place from the Grand Prix on 74.894 per cent while Andreas Helgstrand on Akeem Foldager that he’s been riding for less than two months filled the third place on 75.875 per cent, after their fifth place on 72.511 per cent in the Grand Prix.

Longtime leading Danish combination of Nathalie zu Sayn-Wittgenstein and Digby finished fourth on 74.771 per cent after being the runnerup in the Grand Prix on 75.085 per cent.

The two United States-based combinations, Lars Petersen and Mariett and Mikala Gundersen and My Lady gave strong performances in competing their horses in Europe for the first time.

Lars, the Danish Olympian based in Florida, rode the mare Mariett to sixth place on 72.479 per cent in the Special after the Grand Prix result of 69.638 per cent for seventh.

Mikala Gundersen, also resident of Florida, and My Lady posted 71.292 per cent for eighth place. In the Grand Prix the pair finished 12th place on 65.511 per cent.

Both Lars and Mikala have been named to the Nations Cup team for Rotterdam.

The Grand Prix Freestyle is scheduled for Sunday.

Based on the results of these championships and Nations Cup team competitions in Rotterdam and Aachen, Germany later this month, the team will be named to represent Denmark at the European Championships in their homeland at the end of August.

Results:

Grand Prix Special

Judges–E: Isobell Wessels H: Leif Törnblad C: Peter Engel M: Kirsten Søgaard B: Susanne Baarup Christensen

Rider Horse E H C M B Total Place
Anna Kasprzak

DONNPERIGNON
1999/DONNERHALL/MONTSERRAT/MOZART II
373.000
1
369.500
2
367.000
1
376.500
1
374.000
1
77.500
Lone Bang Larsen FITOU L
1999/Florestan I/May Heart L/May Sherif
369.500
2
374.500
1
358.000
2
364.000
3
366.500
2
76.354
Andreas Helgstrand

AKEEM FOLDAGER
2002/Akinos/Lobelia Foldager/Loran
368.500
3
367.000
3
355.000
4
366.000
2
364.500
3
75.875
Nathalie Zu Sayn Wittgenstein

DIGBY
1997/Donnerhall/Øxenholm Pamina/Sandro
362.500
4
364.000
4
356.500
3
351.000
4
360.500
4
74.771
Thomas Sigtenbjerggaard NINTENDO
2003/Negro/Rodieni R/Monaco
351.500
5
354.500
6
352.000
5
348.500
5
358.000
5
73.521
Lars Petersen MARIETT
1998/Come Back Ii/Zendi/Sidney
351.500
5
353.000
7
348.000
6
339.000
7
348.000
6
72.479 6
Lisbet Seierskilde Pedersen JONSTRUPGÅRDENS RANEUR
1999/Ragazzo/Samantha/Schwadroneur
345.000
8
355.000
5
336.500
7
342.500
6
343.500
7
71.771 7
Mikala Münter Gundersen MY LADY
//
349.500
7
353.000
7
330.500
8
337.500
8
340.500
8
71.292 8
Maria Anita Andersen LOXANA
2002/Diamond Hit/Luandra/Argentinus
336.500
9
336.500
9
329.500
9
324.500
10
332.000
9
69.125 9
Nathalie Zu Sayn Wittgenstein FABIENNE
//
328.000
10
311.500
12
315.500
12
322.500
11
327.500
10
66.875 10
Jim Rasmussen BROHOLM’S HIGHLIGHT
1998/Midt-West Ibi-Light/Kærsgaard’S Soline/Sorel
315.000
11
326.000
10
303.500
16
327.000
9
321.500
12
66.375 11
Rikke Dupont DEJAVU
2003/De Niro/Feldbunte/Painters Row Xx
314.500
12
304.000
14
312.500
13
313.500
13
323.000
11
65.312 12
Anne Torp Madsen POPPELGÅRDENS GARANT
1997/Grandeur/Prikeur/Raimondo
314.000
13
308.000
13
326.500
10
296.000
16
316.000
13
65.021 13
Helene Melsen AKEEM
1996/Lobster/Sari Sikim/Aga-Khan
305.500
15
312.500
11
300.500
17
302.000
14
308.000
14
63.688 14
Allan Skov Christensen VOLSTRUPGAARDS CASSIOPEIA
2001/Come Back Ii/Fremad´S Caletta/Caletto Iii
306.000
14
297.500
15
307.000
15
319.500
12
296.000
15
63.583 15
Jacqueline Ferring Strassmann MEISTER
2000/Milan/Veronica/Vemmetofte Rainman
297.000
16
288.000
17
310.500
14
300.500
15
295.500
16
62.146 16
Bente Kronborg Jensen LOTHRINGER 6
//
283.000
17
290.000
16
320.500
11
282.000
18
281.500
18
60.708 17
Nikolai Kowalski GEVELTS DONNA TELLA
2003/Blue Hors Don Schufro/Warkante/Warkant
281.000
18
280.000
18
276.500
18
290.500
17
286.500
17
58.938 18