Germany’s Jessica von Bredow-Werndl & Zaire-E 1st, Brother Benjamin Werndl on Daily Mirror 2nd in Munich CDI3* Grand Prix

7 months ago admin Comments Off on Germany’s Jessica von Bredow-Werndl & Zaire-E 1st, Brother Benjamin Werndl on Daily Mirror 2nd in Munich CDI3* Grand Prix
Jessica von Bredow-Werndl and Zaire-E. File photo. © Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com

MUNICH, Germany, May 30, 2019–German team rider Jessica von Bredow-Werndl posted her third straight victory on Zaire-E this year in winning the CDI3* Grand Prix Thursday while her brother, Benjamin Werndl on  his World Cup mount Daily Mirror was second.

Jessica and the 15-year-old KWPN mare scored 76.152% for the win, six weeks after a pair of victories in Ebreichsdorf in mid-April.

Benjamin and Daily Mirror, a 15-year-old Westfalen gelding, placed second on 75.370% in the first competition since the World Cup Final that was the first international championship for the rider since team silver medal performance in the European Young Riders in 2004.

Germany’s Matthias Bouten on Meggle’s Boston rounded out the German sweep of the top three placings on a score of 72.717%.

Results:

CDI3* Grand Prix

# KNR Horse Nat. Rider E H C M B Total
1. 456 Zaire-E
S \ KWPN \ B \ 2004 \ Son de Niro x Jazz \ Z: Empelaer Stoeterij, \ B: Aubenhausen GbR Home of the Dress.H
GER
Jessica von Bredow-Werndl
RFV Aubenhausen e.V.
€1.500 75.217%
346
(1)
76.522%
352
(1)
75.978%
349.5
(2)
76.522%
352
(1)
76.522%
352
(1)
76.152
1751.50
2. 155 Daily mirror 9
W \ Westf \ R \ 2004 \ Damon Hill x Florestan I \ Z: ZG Kellermann u. Platte, \ B: Keller,Flora
GER
Benjamin Werndl
RFV Aubenhausen e.V.
1.000 73.043%
336
(2)
76.196%
350.5
(2)
77.174%
355
(1)
74.783%
344
(2)
75.652%
348
(2)
75.370
1733.50
3. 318 Meggle’s Boston
H \ KWPN \ Db \ 2006 \ Johnson x Partout \ Z: Pleyter,Maatschap \ B: Georgihof GmbH & Co.KG,
GER
Matthias Bouten
RA München e.V.
750 71.957%
331
(4)
72.174%
332
(3)
72.826%
335
(3)
73.261%
337
(3)
73.370%
337.5
(3)
72.717
1672.50
4. 688 Fackeltanz Old
W \ OLDBG \ Black \ 2005 \ FLORENCIO I x FEINBRAND \ Z: KARL PETERS (GER) \ B: Elisabeth Max-Theurer
AUT
Stefan Lehfellner
AUT
500 72.065%
331.5
(3)
70.978%
326.5
(4)
72.717%
334.5
(4)
71.087%
327
(6)
72.283%
332.5
(4)
71.826
1652.00
5. 48 C’est la Vie 140
W \ KWPN \ B \ 2007 \ Johnson x El Corona \ Z: \ B: Weihermüller,Dr. Michael
GER
Stefanie Schatz-Weihermüller
Horseteam Bayreuth e.V.
500 69.565%
320
(7)
69.891%
321.5
(6)
71.087%
327
(6)
71.630%
329.5
(5)
72.174%
332
(5)
70.870
1630.00
6. 395 Sammy Davis jr.
H \ Bay \ R \ 2006 \ San Remo x Wenckstern \ Z: Volkert,Hans \ B: Herbert,Matthias
GER
Dorothee Schneider
Frankf.Turnierst.Schw.Gelb e.V.
250 71.304%
328
(5)
70.217%
323
(5)
71.304%
328
(5)
72.826%
335
(4)
68.478%
315
(9)
70.826
1629.00
7. 33 Birkhof’s Dave FBW
W \ Württ \ B \ 2003 \ Denaro x Rehberg \ Z: Sterzer,Michaela \ B: Müller,Lisa
GER
Lisa Müller
RFV Hachinger Tal e.V.
250 69.239%
318.5
(8)
68.152%
313.5
(8)
69.130%
318
(7)
69.348%
319
(9)
70.000%
322
(6)
69.174
1591.00
8. 234 Forpost
W \ UkrRpf \ R \ 2008 \ Obrazets x \ Z: \ B: Capellmann,Nadine
GER
Nadine Capellmann
RV Würselen 1925 e.V.
250 68.478%
315
(10)
68.261%
314
(7)
67.717%
311.5
(10)
69.565%
320
(8)
68.913%
317
(7)
68.587
1577.50
Nicht platzierte Teilnehmer
9. 437 Stevie Wonder M
W \ Hann \ B \ 2006 \ Stedinger x White Star \ Z: ZG Schulz u.Wessel, \ B: Sara Marburg GmbH,
GER
Ferdinand Csaki
RA München e.V.
68.370%
314.5
(11)
67.391%
310
(9)
67.826%
312
(9)
70.761%
325.5
(7)
68.370%
314.5
(10)
68.543%
1576.50
10. 263 Hicksteadt
W \ DSP \ B \ 2003 \ Hudson x Walt Disney I \ Z: Dietrich,Jürgen \ B: Bauer,Gudrun
GER
Zina Facklam
RSC Osnabruecker Land e.V.
69.130%
318
(9)
66.087%
304
(12)
67.500%
310.5
(11)
66.957%
308
(12)
68.696%
316
(8)
67.674%
1556.50
11. 333 Novia 6
S \ Bay \ B \ 2006 \ Stedinger x Alabaster \ Z: Neukirchinger,Erich \ B: Michalke,Susanne,Michalke,Victoria
GER
Victoria Michalke
RA München e.V.
70.109%
322.5
(6)
65.870%
303
(13)
68.370%
314.5
(8)
65.870%
303
(14)
67.174%
309
(11)
67.478%
1552.00
12. 348 Quam Libet
W \ Old \ \ 2007 \ Quaterback x Lauries Crusador xx \ Z: Klakow,Dr. Frank \ B: Klössinger,Lisa-Maria
GER
Lisa-Maria Klössinger
RFr. Landgestüt Landshut e.V.
67.283%
309.5
(13)
65.870%
303
(13)
67.283%
309.5
(12)
68.152%
313.5
(10)
65.761%
302.5
(16)
66.870%
1538.00
13. 732 Florenz 61
W \ RHEIN \ BAY \ 2003 \ FOUR SEASONS x WARKANT \ Z: Hans Lugge \ B: Timna Zach
AUT
Timna Zach
AUT
67.283%
309.5
(13)
67.174%
309
(10)
67.065%
308.5
(14)
66.522%
306
(13)
66.087%
304
(15)
66.826%
1537.00
14. 265 Hofglanz 2
W \ Trak. \ F \ 2003 \ Hoftaenzer x Sir Chamberlain \ Z: Stegars,Terhi \ B: Beuth,Maire Carolin
GER
Maire Carolin Beuth
RUFV Bersenbrueck
68.261%
314
(12)
65.870%
303
(13)
67.283%
309.5
(12)
65.217%
300
(17)
66.522%
306
(13)
66.630%
1532.50
15. 387 Ruling Pedro
W \ Bay \ Db \ 2002 \ Rubin-Royal x Landwind II \ Z: Niedermair,Martin \ B: Kick,Fritz
GER
Ulrike Kick
RSG Weiden e.V.
65.978%
303.5
(16)
65.543%
301.5
(16)
66.196%
304.5
(15)
67.500%
310.5
(11)
66.630%
306.5
(12)
66.370%
1526.50
16. 171 Diamond’s Diva 2
S \ Old \ Db \ 2006 \ Diamond Hit x Santander H \ Z: ZG Hans u.Britta Scherbring GbR, \ B: Hof Kasselmann,
GER
Insa Hansen
RSC Osnabruecker Land e.V.
66.522%
306
(15)
65.435%
301
(17)
65.978%
303.5
(16)
65.543%
301.5
(15)
65.109%
299.5
(17)
65.717%
1511.50
17. 691 Flovinos Feiner Kerl
W \ WESTF \ Bay \ 2006 \ FLOVINO x WEINBERG \ Z: Werner Hoppe \ B: Amit AGARWALLA, Gautam AGARWALLA
IND
Anush Agarwalla
IND
64.891%
298.5
(17)
65.435%
301
(17)
65.652%
302
(17)
65.435%
301
(16)
66.304%
305
(14)
65.543%
1507.50
18. 703 Wera La Sol
S \ HANN \ Chest \ 2004 \ WELTMEYER x LAURIES CRUSADOR XX \ Z: Hans-Hinrich Dodenhoff \ B: Gugler Sport Horses GmbH & Co.KG
USA
Sylvia Gugler
USA
64.457%
296.5
(18)
66.196%
304.5
(11)
64.891%
298.5
(18)
65.000%
299
(18)
64.130%
295
(18)
64.935%
1493.50
19. 458 Zap Zap
W \ DWB \ B \ 2008 \ Zack x Leonardo II \ Z: Thomsen,Morten \ B: Pretsch,Dr. Ingrid
GER
Franz Trischberger
TSG Hofgut Allerer e.V.
63.152%
290.5
(19)
61.304%
282
(19)
62.609%
288
(19)
62.609%
288
(19)
61.304%
282
(19)
62.196%
1430.50

 

Judges E: Susan Hoevenaars
H: Dr. Evi Eisenhardt
C: Christof Umbach
M: Gabriela Valerianova
B: Katrina Wüst