Beatriz Ferrer-Salat & Delgado Win Spanish Championships Grand Prix, Juan Matute Dominates Youth Divisions

4 years ago admin Comments Off on Beatriz Ferrer-Salat & Delgado Win Spanish Championships Grand Prix, Juan Matute Dominates Youth Divisions
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat on Delgado. File photo © Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat on Delgado. File photo © Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com

OLIVA NOVA, Spain, June 2, 2016–European medal-winning pair Beatriz Ferrer Salat and Delago easily won the Spanish championships Grand Prix Thursday while Severo Jesús Jurado López and Lorenzo, three months at Big Tour, were runners-up.

The victory, as expected, by Beatriz and the 15-year-old Westfalen gelding received a score of 75.540 per cent from the predominantly Spanish ground jury as is usual for national championships.

Severo and the 10-year-old Lorenzo, that made their CDI Grand Prix debut in February, were scored at 72.460 per cent that put them in contention to be named to major competitions from which the team for the summer Olympic Games will be named.

Beatriz and Sir Radjah were third on 71.840 per cent.

José Daniel Martín Dockx and the American-owned Grandioso, the second-ranked Spanish combination, were missing from the championships as the 2012 Olympic and 2014 World Games team mount completes recovery from an injury. But the duo are expected to be ready to show next month to vie for a start at the Rio Games.

Morgan Barbançon Mestre, who rode in the 2012 Olympic as a teenager, withdrew Girasol after the veterinary check.

Juan Matute, Jr., the Florida high schooler, underscored his position as one of the most dominating youth riders in the world by winning the Under-25 on Quantico Ymas with a score of 71.737 per cent and the Young Rider on Dhannie Ymas at 73.263 per cent. Juan and Dhannie are the No. 2 Young Rider combination in the world in the rankings at the end of May.

The 18-year-old son of three-time Spanish Olympian Juan Matute was ninth in the Grand Prix on Don Diego Ymas.

Results:

Grand Prix

Judges-E: Mariano Santos Redondo H: Francisco Guerra Diaz C: Isobel Wessels M: Juan Carlos Campos Escribano B: Jorge Conde Lázaro 

Pl. CNR HORSE
Sex|Color|Year|Sire x Dam x Damsire


RIDER                                        OWNER

E H C M B %
1 048 DELGADO – WESTF
G | Alazana | 2001 | DE NIRO x WILDROSE x –


Beatriz Ferrer-Salat Serra di Migni
Deliber S.L.

700.00 73.800
2
72.600
1
76.800
1
75.400
1
79.100
1
75.540
2 134 LORENZO – OLDBG
S | Alazana | 2006 | LORD LOXLEY x BOLOGNA x –


Severo Jesús Jurado López
Severo Jesús Jurado López

500.00 71.600
5
71.100
2
72.400
3
73.200
2
74.000
2
72.460
3 172 SIR RADJAH – HANN
G | Castaña | 2005 | SIR DONNERHALL x ROMINA x –


Beatriz Ferrer-Salat Serra di Migni
Deliber S.L.

400.00 72.500
3
71.000
3
73.600
2
72.800
4
69.300
6
71.840
4 196 WONDER – KWPN
M | Alazana | 2002 | WATERFORD x ROSE x –


Borja Carrascosa Martínez
21St Century Horse

300.00 70.500
6
69.800
7
71.200
6
72.900
3
70.500
4
70.980
5 057 DIAVOLO II DE LAUBRY – BWP
G | Castaña | 2003 | ALIBI DE LAUBRY x IMANDRA DE LAUBRY x –


Cristóbal Belmonte Roldán
Cristóbal Belmonte Roldán

200.00 70.200
7
70.000
5
72.300
4
70.400
5
71.400
3
70.860
6 010 ALCAIDE – LUSIT
S | Alazana | 2005 | NILO x PALOMA x NOVILLERO


Claudio Castilla Ruiz
Yeguada la Perla & Claudio Castilla

72.000
4
70.100
4
71.300
5
70.200
6
69.900
5
70.700
7 195 WOLK – KWPN
S | Castaña | 2003 | RHODIUM x JOY x –


José Manuel Lucena Estrada
José Manuel Lucena Estrada

73.900
1
69.400
8
70.200
8
68.900
10
67.200
11
69.920
8 011 ALTANEIRO – LUSIT
S | Castaña | 2005 | ALTIVO x REHIPICA x HAXIR


Sergio Martín Palos 
Silvia Maria Pelaez Pezzi

69.100
9
70.000
5
67.000
12
69.900
7
69.300
6
69.060
9 070 DON DIEGO YMAS – HANN
G | Negra | 2003 | DON FREDERICO x WIE PLATINE x


Juan Pablo Matute Guimon 
Juan Matute S.L.

68.800
11
68.700
10
70.300
7
69.900
7
66.900
12
68.920
10 160 RIVER OF JOY 3 – HANN
G | Castaña | 1999 | RAVALLO x CALLAS x CAVALIER


Antonio José Díaz Porras
V & D Dressage Horses S.C.P

69.000
10
69.200
9
68.600
10
67.300
15
67.500
10
68.320
11 173 SIR SCHIWAGO – BAVAR
G | Castaña | 2006 | SIR DONNERHALL x DAJANA xLANCIANO


José Antonio García Mena
José Antonio García Mena

69.600
8
66.700
16
70.000
9
67.900
13
66.000
16
68.040
12 179 SUNNY BOY – OLDBG
G | Castaña | 2004 | STEDINGER x CARONDA xSANDRO HIT


Juan Antonio Jiménez Cobo
Juan Antonio Jiménez Cobo

67.100
16
68.200
11
67.800
11
68.500
11
68.300
9
67.980
13 038 CURIOSO XXV – PRE
S | Castaña | 2001 | DOMINANTE XVI x CURIOSA XIX x –


Victor Alvarez Díez
Jose Luis de la Escalera

68.800
11
67.800
12
65.800
17
68.500
11
68.800
8
67.940
14 026 BOLERO CXLVIII – PRE
S | Castaña | 2004 | UTRERANO VII  x FELINA XVIII xURANO II


José Daniel Martín Dockx
Hampton Green Farm

68.700
13
67.300
13
66.600
14
69.000
9
66.100
15
67.540
15 043 DALIO IX – PRE
S | Torda | 2004 | DELEGADO II x DALIZ XII xRELAMPAGO III


Alejandro Asencio Mendez
Martin Leon

64.800
22
66.800
15
66.300
16
66.300
16
66.700
13
66.180
16 128 LAREDO 195 – WESTF
S | Castaña | 2004 | LACOCK x PAULA x PABLO


Lucas Elías Lara
Juan Jose Gilabert Beltran

66.100
19
66.300
17
65.700
18
67.500
14
65.000
17
66.120
17 077 DUBAI KING – HANN
S | Alazana | 2005 | DON PICARDI x BELLI JO x –


Rafael Seguí Sintes
Rafael Seguí Sintes

66.500
17
67.200
14
66.600
14
65.300
18
64.500
19
66.020
18 199 ZINCO – LUSIT
S | Torda | 2004 | INGRATO x HEROICA x –


Juan Antonio Jiménez Cobo
Tania Nazaret Haba Alcoba

66.500
17
65.400
18
66.700
13
66.300
16
65.000
17
65.980
19 095 FENOL II – PRE
S | Torda | 2007 | – x – x –


Carmen Belén Bautista Sánchez
CMCC de Jerez

67.200
15
63.400
21
64.800
20
63.900
20
66.400
14
65.140
20 121 JIMENO IA – PRE
S | Torda | 2004 | AMOROSO XXII x JARA CXIII xVUIDO 1982


José Ignacio López Porras
Yeguada Francisco Triviño

65.200
21
64.300
20
63.700
23
62.500
23
64.300
20
64.000
21 214 MANGO STATESMAN – HANN
S | Castaña | 2007 | SANDRO HIT x BELLA ITALIA x –


Jordi Domingo Coll
Yeguada Andic

67.400
14
60.700
27
65.500
19
65.100
19
61.000
24
63.940
22 185 TRIGUEÑA IX – PRE
M | Castaña | 2005 | – x – x –


Alfonso Expósito Santiso
Alfonso Expósito Santiso

65.900
20
62.300
24
63.900
21
62.100
26
62.900
21
63.420
23 065 DOMINANTE SV – CDE
S | Alazana | 2005 | FALCON IX x NESPERA x –


Ismael Sánchez Moreno 
Pedro Sánchez Varez

63.600
23
63.200
22
63.900
21
60.900
27
61.800
23
62.680
24 186 UNCLE JOEY G – KWPN
G | Castaña | 2001 | OBELISK x NOEMI x –


Patricia Arjonilla Fernández 
Elena Fernández Moulia

59.100
27
65.400
18
62.600
24
63.000
21
60.400
25
62.100
25 068 DON CORLEONE – HANN
S | Alazana | 2006 | DON FEDERICO x MON AMIE x –


Valvanera Palacios Ortuño
Centro Ecuestre los Olivares

63.500
24
62.100
25
61.900
25
62.500
23
60.200
26
62.040
26 124 KAMAI 1 – PRE
S | Torda | 1999 | CARIBOU x FARAONA LXII x –


Sonsoles Roldan Martínez
Antonio Moreta Moraleda

62.200
25
62.400
23
60.000
26
62.700
22
62.500
22
61.960
27 151 QUALITY GOLD DEL RAMILLETE – OLDBG
S | Alazana | 1999 | QUATTRO B x TEXANA x –


Rosa Mª Martínez Fernández 
Rosa Mª Martínez Fernández

61.800
26
62.100
25
59.400
27
62.400
25
60.100
27
61.160
28 115 INTEGRAL EQUINA BLACKBERRY – TRAK
G | Negra | 2005 | DONAUFISCHER xHAUPTSTUTBUCH x –


Luis Quilis Galán
Luis Quilis Galán

53.500
28
57.900
28
57.900
28
59.000
28
58.700
28
57.400
(RET) 009 ALBERO LIII – PRE
S | Castaña | 2005 | TORERO XI x TARA VIII x JAILO


Carlos Nieto Benavides
César Garcia de Vicuña

Under-25

Judges:  E: Marta Duque Ucar H: Meritxell Agramunt Villar C: Miguel Morales Cobos M: Christine Noyes Brown B: David Mérida Martín 

Pl. CNR HORSE
Sex|Color|Year|Sire x Mare x Damsire


RIDER                                                  OWNER

E H C M B %
1 152 QUANTICO YMAS – HANN
G | Castaña | 2006 | – x – x –


Juan Pablo Matute Guimon 
Juan Matute S.L.

71.842
1
72.763
1
71.579
1
71.974
1
70.526
1
71.737
(2) 181 TARPAN YMAS – KWPN
G | Alazana | 2000 | WATERMAN x IRIANTHA x –


Pablo Gómez Molina 
Yeguada de Ymas

71.053
2
67.895
2
66.447
2
67.368
2
65.395
3
67.632
3 075 DORADO 69 – HANN
G | Alazana | 1999 | DANNY DE NILO x ST. HAUPTSTUTBUCH x –


Erik Balasch González
Erik Balasch González

67.368
3
66.842
4
65.921
3
67.105
3
65.526
2
66.553
4 138 MAHDI LA DONAIRA – LUSIT
S | Castaña | 2000 | PRIAM RBO x IBERICA PC x –


Cristian Tudela Ruiz
Manfred Bodnerq

66.053
5
67.500
3
65.000
4
64.211
5
63.289
4
65.211
5 087 ESPIA – CDE
S | Alazana | 1999 | BRUNO x CARMELA II x ALSUMAYL


Carmen Alanis Espigares
Carmen Alanis Espigares

66.711
4
65.263
6
65.000
4
65.132
4
62.105
7
64.842
6 071 DON GENEROSO – PRE
S | Castaña | 2001 | – x – x –


Alejandro Gómez Flores 
Alejandro Gómez Flores

65.526
6
65.263
6
65.000
4
63.684
6
62.763
5
64.447
7 135 LUIGI 187 – RHEIN
G | Castaña | 2002 | – x – x –


Gianna Mª Ferró
Antje Jockers Schrodxe

65.263
7
65.395
5
62.632
7
62.895
7
62.368
6
63.711

Young Rider

Judges-E: Armando Santos del Casar H: Yolanda Rama Romero  C: Marta Condeminas Triggs M: Mª José Vignau Batlló B: Pilar Cabrera Rodríguez

Pl. CNR HORSE
Sex|Color|Year|Sire x Dam x Damsire


RIDER                                                   OWNER

E H C M B %
1 054 DHANNIE YMAS – HANN
S | Negra | 2007 | DON CRUSADOR x WELINA x –


Juan Pablo Matute Guimon 
Yeguada de Ymas

73.947
1
75.000
1
70.526
1
71.316
1
75.526
1
73.263
2 104 GEJLHOLMS MENOTTI – DWB
G | Castaña | 2007 | BLUE HORS DON ROMANTIC xGELJHOLMS MAGIC x MASTER


Antonio Laiz Zandío
Antonio Laiz Zandío

67.237
3
70.263
2
67.237
2
69.737
2
67.632
3
68.421
3 002 @ HIERRO – CDE
S | Torda | 2001 | FERRO x BABIECA XII x BINGUERO


Mª Dolors Moncayola Pruja
Arroba Ganadería

66.842
4
68.158
5
66.447
5
68.816
3
65.658
8
67.184
4 039 DACAPO – HANN
S | Torda | 2003 | DE NIRO x WINDSPIEL x –


Sofia Pachón Macías
Sofia Pachón Macías

68.158
2
68.553
4
64.211
9
65.263
8
69.342
2
67.105
5 099 FLORIAN – WESTF
S | Alazana | 2005 | – x – x –


Karin Húsková Húsková 
Carlos Torrell Jané

65.000
6
69.474
3
67.105
3
65.789
6
66.053
6
66.684
6 021 BACARDI KROGSAGERGAARD – DWB
G | Castaña | 2003 | MILTON SYTTEGARD x BLACKIE x –


Patricia Arroyo Baudet
Patricia Arroyo Baudet

64.342
9
66.053
7
67.105
3
68.289
4
66.184
5
66.395
7 066 DON 0403 – NR
G | Castaña | 1999 | DE NIRO x WENDY x RUBINSTEIN I


Carolina Díaz García
José Ignacio Díaz Bravo

63.158
12
66.053
7
63.947
11
66.842
5
66.842
4
65.368
8 058 DIMERO – HANN
S | Castaña | 2002 | DACAPRIO x ESPRIVA x –


Concha Navarro Torrens
Concha Navarro Torrens

65.000
6
66.579
6
64.868
8
62.632
13
65.921
7
65.000
8 159 RICH MAN – NR
S | Negra | 1998 | RUBINSTEIN I x ARIETTE x –


Claudia Costas Nijhof
Sonja Nijhof

65.263
5
65.921
9
65.000
7
65.526
7
63.289
12
65.000
10 156 RED DIAMOND – OLDBG
G | Alazana | 2004 | RHODES SCHOLAR x FAIRNIS x –


María Igualador Petit
María Igualador Petit

65.000
6
62.237
14
64.079
10
64.868
9
65.658
8
64.368
11 191 WELSERIN – HANN
M | Castaña | 2005 | WELSER x DAPHNE x –


María Ruiz Fernando
Marta Ruiz Fernando

63.289
10
65.658
10
63.947
11
64.342
10
62.895
13
64.026
12 111 HANDSOME 10 – HANN
G | Castaña | 2007 | – x – x –


Marta de Pfaff Ganduxer
Ariana de Pfaff Ganduxer

62.763
13
63.421
12
65.263
6
63.816
11
64.737
11
64.000
13 190 WALDECK – KWPN
G | Alazana | 2003 | POLANSKY x RIJENNE x LANCET


Idoia de las Heras Madariaga
Idoia de las Heras Madariaga

63.289
10
65.132
11
60.526
14
62.763
12
65.132
10
63.368
14 069 DON DIAGO – HANN
G | Negra | 2002 | DON FEDERICO x ANDANTE x –


Lara Insa Alcaraz
Mª Rosario Alcaraz Ferrer

61.974
14
62.237
14
60.658
13
61.711
14
61.579
14
61.632
15 079 DUMBLEDORE – HANN
S | Alazana | 2003 | DE NIRO x WELTFEE x –


Covadonga Martinez-Hombre Gª-Bernardo 
Beatriz Garcia-Bernardo Pendas

60.263
15
62.500
13
60.395
15
59.474
15
60.658
15
60.658