Matthias Alexander Rath On Samba King Wins Nürnberger Burg-Pokal & 3rd on Danönchen

5 years ago admin Comments Off on Matthias Alexander Rath On Samba King Wins Nürnberger Burg-Pokal & 3rd on Danönchen
Matthias Alexander Rath on Samba King winning the Nürnberger Burg-Pokal. © 2014 Karl-Heinz Frieler
Matthias Alexander Rath on Samba King winning the Nürnberger Burg-Pokal. © 2014 Karl-Heinz Frieler

FRANKFURT, Germany, Dec. 20, 2014–Matthias Alexander Rath rode Es Fangar’s Samba King, an eight-year-old Danish Warmblood gelding, to win the prestigious Nürnberger Burg-Pokal and placed third on Danönchen OLD.

Matthias and Samba King (Sandro King x Lancet) scored 74.561 per cent in the final of the German national series for horses seven to nine years old at Prix St. Georges. As a six-year old, Samba King was the 2012 Danish Young Horse Champion ridden by Jim Rasmussen.

Oliver Oelrich on Füchtels Floriscount OLD, a nine-year-old Oldenburg stallion (Florencio 1 x Donnerhall) were second, as they were in the preliminary class, on 72.976 per cent.

Matthias on Danönchen OLD was third on 72.707 per cent. Danönchen, a seven-year-old Oldenburg gelding (Danone 1 x Rohdiamant) is owned by Gestüt Schafhof, the stables of his stepmother, Ann Kathrin Linsenhoff that also stages this show that hosts the Burg Pokal final of the series of 16 shows, one held in Austria this year.

Matthias took over the ride on Samba King in the spring from his wife, Franziska, who was pregnant. Their son, Constantin, was born in October.

“I’m glad that I was able to ride him,” Matthias said. “But I also gave her the most beautiful Christmas present.”

The Nürnberger Burg-Pokal was created in 1992 by Hans-Peter Schmidt, chairman of the board of the Nürnberger insurance group, and has become the world’s premier series for seven to nine-year-old dressage horses.

Switzerland’s Marcela Krinke Susmelj on Smeyers Molberg won the CDI4* Grand Prix Special on 74.667 per cent with Germany’s Charlott-Maria Schürmann on Burlington FRH second on 72.216 per cent and Benjamin Werndl, also of Germany, on Der Hit in third on 69.941 per cent.

Burlington (Breitling W x Rohdiamant), a Hanoverian stallion now 11 years old, was ridden by Charlott-Maria to the Nürnberger Burg-Pokal title at this same show in 2012.

Results:

Nürnberger Burgpokal Final

# horse rider E H C M B total score
1. Es Fangar’s Samba King
G \ DWB \ B \ 2006 \ Sandro King x Lancet \ B: Hagenaars,R. \ O: Eisenmann,Peter
GER
Matthias Alexander Rath
Frankf.Turnierst.Schw.Gelb e.V.
1.750,00 EUR 73.415%
301
(2)
74.146%
304
(1)
75.366%
309
(1)
76.707%
314.5
(1)
73.171%
300
(1)
74.561%
1528.5
2. Füchtels Floriscount OLD
S \ Old \ F \ 2005 \ Florencio I x Donnerhall \ B: Merveldt,Clemens von \ O: Merveldt,Clemens von
GER
Oliver Oelrich
RFV Greven e.V.
1.500,00 EUR 74.024%
303.5
(1)
72.805%
298.5
(4)
73.049%
299.5
(2)
72.927%
299
(2)
72.073%
295.5
(4)
72.976%
1496
3. Danönchen OLD
G \ Old \ B \ 2007 \ Danone I x Rohdiamant \ B: Marie,Xavier \ O: Gestüt Schafhof,
GER
Matthias Alexander Rath
Frankf.Turnierst.Schw.Gelb e.V.
1.250,00 EUR 71.829%
294.5
(3)
73.902%
303
(2)
73.049%
299.5
(2)
71.707%
294
(3)
73.049%
299.5
(3)
72.707%
1490.5
4. Desperados 29
G \ Hann \ Df \ 2005 \ Danone I x Werther \ B: ZG Stall Keller GmbH & Co KG, \ O: ZG Stall Keller GmbH & Co KG,
GER
Kathleen Keller
Pferdezucht- u. RV Luhmühlen e.V.
1.000,00 EUR 71.829%
294.5
(3)
72.439%
297
(5)
72.805%
298.5
(4)
69.634%
285.5
(6)
73.171%
300
(1)
71.976%
1475.5
5. Edward 28
S \ Hann \ F \ 2005 \ Embassy I x \ B: Dittmer, Hans- Heinrich \ O: Niedersächsisches Landgestüt Celle
GER
Charlott-Maria Schürmann
RV Gehrde e.V.
750,00 EUR 71.220%
292
(6)
73.415%
301
(3)
70.610%
289.5
(6)
69.390%
284.5
(7)
70.976%
291
(5)
71.122%
1458
6. Kiss Me 24
M \ Hann \ R \ 2007 \ Kaiserkult x Sandro Hit \ B: ZG Pistner, Frank u.Nicole \ O: ZG Pistner, Frank u.Nicole
GER
Dorothee Schneider
Frankf.Turnierst.Schw.Gelb e.V.
500,00 EUR 70.122%
287.5
(9)
69.878%
286.5
(9)
69.512%
285
(9)
71.220%
292
(4)
70.976%
291
(5)
70.341%
1442
7. Fürst Nymphenburg
S \ Hann \ Df \ 2005 \ Florencio I x De Niro \ B: Zuchthof Fries, \ O: Niedersächsisches Landgestüt Celle,Fircks,Helmut Freiherr von
GER
Tessa Frank
TG Bad Zwischenahn
250,00 EUR 70.854%
290.5
(7)
70.000%
287
(8)
69.634%
285.5
(8)
69.878%
286.5
(5)
70.854%
290.5
(7)
70.244%
1440
8. Rom 18
M \ Hann \ RkaSc \ 2006 \ Royal Highness x Don Frederico \ B: Flathmann,Cord \ O: Rabus,Katja
GER
Juliane Brunkhorst
RV Harsefeld u.Umg.
200,00 EUR 71.707%
294
(5)
71.341%
292.5
(6)
69.390%
284.5
(10)
68.293%
280
(9)
70.000%
287
(8)
70.146%
1438
9. Emilio 107
G \ Westf \ B \ 2006 \ Ehrenpreis x Cacir AA \ B: ZG Strunk,Heinrich u.Wilhelm \ O: IW Pferde GmbH,
GER
Isabell Werth
RFV Graf von Schmettow Eversael
150,00 EUR 70.854%
290.5
(7)
69.146%
283.5
(11)
69.878%
286.5
(7)
69.390%
284.5
(7)
67.927%
278.5
(11)
69.439%
1423.5
10. Dante Weltino OLD
S \ Old \ R \ 2007 \ Danone I x Welt Hit II \ B: Bahls,Olaf \ O: Dressurpferde Leistungsz.Lodbergen
SWE
Therese Nilshagen
RSC Osnabruecker Land e.V.
150,00 EUR 67.805%
278
(11)
71.220%
292
(7)
70.854%
290.5
(5)
67.073%
275
(11)
68.659%
281.5
(10)
69.122%
1417
total = 7.500,00 EUR
not placed
11. Capo 20
S \ Holst \ B \ 2006 \ Cracker Jack x Alcatraz \ B: Nagel-Tornau,Peter \ O: Kohl,Claudia
FIN
Emma Kanerva
RV Altenautal e.V.
69.878%
286.5
(10)
69.390%
284.5
(10)
67.195%
275.5
(11)
67.805%
278
(10)
68.902%
282.5
(9)
68.634%
1407
12. Wiener Classic 7
M \ Old \ R \ 2006 \ Sandro Hit x Weltmeyer \ B: Kurz, Jürgen \ O: Max-Theurer, Victoria
GER
Wibke Bruns
RFV Kastanienhof e.V
65.488%
268.5
(12)
68.780%
282
(12)
64.390%
264
(13)
64.268%
263.5
(13)
64.878%
266
(12)
65.561%
1344
13. Wilson Pickett
G \ Hann \ B \ 2005 \ Wolkentanz I x Ravallo \ B: ZG Saathoff,Hinrich u.Imke \ O: Keller,Helga
GER
Esther Maruhn
RV Kirchwalsede u.U. e.V.
65.366%
268
(13)
68.049%
279
(13)
66.098%
271
(12)
65.000%
266.5
(12)
62.317%
255.5
(13)
65.366%
1340
ret. Lapagenos
S \ Hann \ B \ 2006 \ Lauries Crusador xx x Rotspon \ B: Rademacher,Werner \ O: Aggesensgard A/S,
GER
Hartwig Burfeind
RV Sandbostel

 

prize money 7.500,00 EUR
judges E: Dr. Evi Eisenhardt
H: Peter Holler
C: Dr. Dietrich Plewa
M: Dr. Dieter Schüle
B: Katrina Wüst
CDI4* Grand Prix Special
# horse rider E H C M B total score
1. Smeyers Molberg
M \ DWB \ B \ 2001 \ Michellino x Rambo \ B: Atterupgaard, \ O: Meyer, Irene Krinke, Marcella
SUI
Marcela Krinke-Susmelj
Schweiz – Switzerland
8.300,00 EUR 76.176%
388.5
(1)
75.392%
384.5
(1)
72.353%
369
(1)
74.608%
380.5
(1)
74.804%
381.5
(1)
74.667%
1904
2. Burlington FRH
S \ Hann \ Df \ 2003 \ Breitling W x Rohdiamant \ B: Oltmann, Hans-Heinrich \ O: Schürmann, Heinz-Werner
GER
Charlott-Maria Schürmann
RV Gehrde e.V.
6.300,00 EUR 73.235%
373.5
(2)
72.255%
368.5
(2)
71.569%
365
(2)
72.059%
367.5
(2)
71.961%
367
(2)
72.216%
1841.5
3. Der Hit
G \ Old \ Db \ 2003 \ Del Gado x Welt Hit II \ B: Ruhe, Heinrich \ O: Aubenhausen GbR Home of the Dress.H
GER
Benjamin Werndl
RFV Aubenhausen e.V.
4.300,00 EUR 72.255%
368.5
(3)
68.431%
349
(5)
69.314%
353.5
(3)
70.588%
360
(3)
69.118%
352.5
(4)
69.941%
1783.5
4. Diamonds Forever
G \ Hann \ Db \ 2002 \ Depardieu x \ B: Graubohm, Jens \ O: Gericke, Kathrin
GER
Fabienne Lütkemeier
RFV Paderborn e.V.
3.200,00 EUR 71.176%
363
(4)
71.765%
366
(3)
68.039%
347
(4)
67.843%
346
(4)
69.216%
353
(3)
69.608%
1775
5. Zippo
G \ KWPN \ F \ 2004 \ Rousseau x Haarlem \ B: W. van Rooy \ O: Trainingsstal de Hoeve
NED
Patrick van der Meer 3.000,00 EUR 66.667%
340
(6)
67.843%
346
(6)
66.569%
339.5
(5)
67.745%
345.5
(5)
68.039%
347
(6)
67.373%
1718
6. Hedelunds Mefisto
G \ DWB \ B \ 2004 \ x \ B: Kvist, Rikke \ O: Vang-Lauridsen, Christian u.Vivi
GER
Hubertus Schmidt
RV Altenautal e.V.
2.600,00 EUR 66.176%
337.5
(7)
71.569%
365
(4)
65.000%
331.5
(6)
64.314%
328
(7)
68.627%
350
(5)
67.137%
1712
7. After You
G \ Bay \ B \ 2003 \ ABanos x Ragazzo \ B: Helbach Ferdinand \ O: Binnendijk, Christophe u. Muriel
FRA
Ludovic Henry
FRA
2.300,00 EUR 66.961%
341.5
(5)
66.176%
337.5
(7)
64.314%
328
(7)
66.569%
339.5
(6)
67.157%
342.5
(7)
66.235%
1689
total = 30.000,00 EUR
prize money 30.000,00 EUR
judges E: Isabelle Judet, FRA
H: Dr. Evi Eisenhardt, GER
C: Ghislain Fouarge, NED
M: Dr. Dietrich Plewa, GER
B: Stephan Clarke, GBR