Russia’s Aleksandra Korelova & Baikal Win Nizhniy Novgorod World Cup

7 years ago admin Comments Off on Russia’s Aleksandra Korelova & Baikal Win Nizhniy Novgorod World Cup
Aleksandra Korelova - Baikal at Nizhniy Novgorod World Cup event.
Aleksandra Korelova – Baikal at Nizhniy Novgorod World Cup event.

NIZHNIY NOVGOROD, Russia, June 15–Russian Olympian Aleksandra Korelova and Baikal returned to the competition arena for the first time in almost a year after an injury timeout to win the Nizhniy Novgorod Grand Prix Freestyle Saturday and capture the second leg of the World Cup Central European League.

Aleksandra and the 16-year-old black Russian stallion (Barin 31 x Prisyw 27) scored 73.125 per cent with fellow Russian Tatiana Dorofeva on Khorovod second on 70.850 per cent and the Ukraine’s Svetlana Kiseliova and Parish in third on 70.825 per cent.

The winning pair took the Grand Prix Friday with a score of 69.298 per cent with Svetlana anf Parish second on 67.319 per cent and Katsiaryna Varchenia of Belarus and Daily Double third on 66.851 per cent.

The World Cup event was the sixth scheduled for the CEL in the 2013/14 season in Lipica, Slovakia last month was won by Russia’s Elena Sidneva and Romeo-Star.

The Nizhniy Novgorod result places Aleksandra and Elena at the top of the standings for the CEL that is awarded two places in the World Cup Final scheduled for Lyon, France April 17-21, 2014.

Aleksandra, who rode Balagur at the 2004 and 2008 Olympics as well as the 2002 and 2006 World Equestrian Games, began competing Baikal at CDI at this event a year ago after taking over the ride from Irina Heuls of France.

The next CEL event is scheduled for Brno, the Czech Republic next week.

Results:

Grand Prix Freestyle

Place Horse Rider E H C M B Total
1. Baikal
W \ -n.gefunde \ BLACK \ 1997 \ Barin x Prisyw \ Z: \ B: A.Korelova
Aleksandra Korelova €1.500,00 73.250%
77.000%
(1)
70.000%
76.000%
(1)
67.500%
75.000%
(2)
70.000%
74.000%
(1)
71.500%
77.000%
(1)
73.125%
1462.5
2. Khorovod
W \ Hann \ BAY \ 2000 \ Khodar x \ Z: \ B: V.Repkin
Tatiana Dorofeva €1.000,00 70.750%
74.000%
(2)
69.500%
74.000%
(2)
65.250%
71.000%
(5)
69.000%
70.000%
(3)
70.000%
75.000%
(3)
70.850%
1417
3. Parish
W \ UkrRpf \ BAY \ 1997 \ Iris x \ Z: \ B: Y.Kovshov
Svetlana Kiseliova €800,00 69.250%
73.000%
(3)
66.000%
71.000%
(7)
68.750%
74.000%
(1)
68.000%
72.000%
(2)
70.250%
76.000%
(2)
70.825%
1416.5
4. Absolutly Fabulous
W \ Old \ DBAY \ 2003 \ Fürst Heinrich x Argentinus \ Z: \ B: V.Sonina
Ksenia Morozkina €600,00 68.750%
71.000%
(5)
68.750%
73.000%
(3)
68.000%
73.000%
(3)
67.500%
71.000%
(4)
69.000%
71.000%
(5)
70.100%
1402
5. Loriot
W \ Old \ BAY \ 1999 \ Lord Sinclair x Figaro \ Z: \ B: I.Lebedeva
Katsiaryna Yafremava €500,00 67.500%
71.000%
(6)
68.500%
72.000%
(4)
67.000%
73.000%
(4)
65.500%
71.000%
(7)
69.250%
71.000%
(4)
69.575%
1391.5
6. Vodevil
W \ Hann \ DBAY \ 1998 \ Vertoprakh x \ Z: \ B: Y.Vinnitskaya
Yulia Vinnitskaja €400,00 69.750%
72.000%
(4)
67.250%
70.000%
(6)
64.250%
70.000%
(7)
67.250%
70.000%
(5)
67.750%
70.000%
(7)
68.825%
1376.5
7. Daily Double
W \ Hann \ CHEST \ 2005 \ Don Pikardi x Sandro Hit \ Z: \ B: OOO “Tehstroiresurs”
Katsiaryna Varchenia €200,00 66.000%
69.000%
(7)
66.500%
72.000%
(5)
64.500%
71.000%
(6)
67.000%
70.000%
(6)
67.500%
71.000%
(6)
68.450%
1369
Total = €5.000,00
Others
8. Leandro
W \ Holst \ DBAY \ 2000 \ Linaro x Cor de la Bryère \ Z: \ B: V.Koroleva
Victoria Korolyova 64.750%
67.000%
(10)
65.500%
67.000%
(10)
63.000%
70.000%
(8)
63.000%
66.000%
(10)
66.000%
68.000%
(8)
66.025%
1320.5
9. Demagog
W \ Trak. \ BAY \ 2003 \ Grif x Horog \ Z: \ B: ROE&BC
Halina Zotava 66.000%
67.000%
(8)
65.250%
69.000%
(8)
60.750%
67.000%
(12)
61.750%
64.000%
(12)
65.250%
67.000%
(9)
65.300%
1306
10. Ucordo
W \ KWPN \ 2002 \ 2002 \ Concorde x Dageraad \ Z: \ B: A.Minaev
Vera Minaeva 65.000%
68.000%
(8)
60.750%
64.000%
(12)
62.750%
70.000%
(9)
62.250%
67.000%
(9)
65.000%
67.000%
(10)
65.175%
1303.5
11. Gulbis
W \ LetW \ CHEST \ 2001 \ Gudvils x Daion \ Z: \ B: N.Stulba
Svetlana Yevshchik 63.250%
67.000%
(12)
62.250%
68.000%
(11)
60.500%
68.000%
(11)
63.500%
67.000%
(8)
64.750%
67.000%
(11)
65.125%
1302.5
12. Flirt
W \ UkrRpf \ BLACK \ 2003 \ Robinzon x \ Z: \ B: Y.Kovshov
Makssim Kovshov 63.500%
68.000%
(11)
65.750%
68.000%
(9)
59.750%
66.000%
(13)
63.500%
65.000%
(11)
60.000%
64.000%
(14)
64.350%
1287
13. Gopak
W \ Trak. \ BROWN \ 1998 \ Privat x Grym \ Z: \ B: A:Matsiantsa
Elena Mastsianitsa 62.000%
65.000%
(13)
58.250%
60.000%
(14)
61.000%
70.000%
(10)
60.500%
64.000%
(13)
63.250%
64.000%
(12)
62.800%
1256
14. Izbrannik
W \ UkrRpf \ CHEST \ 2000 \ Bushprit x Chorey \ Z: \ B: Y.Galaktionov
Natalia Sinilnikova 60.250%
63.000%
(14)
58.500%
63.000%
(13)
58.000%
66.000%
(14)
58.250%
60.000%
(14)
61.750%
62.000%
(15)
61.075%
1221.5
15. Wolkhv
W \ Hann \ 2001 \ 2001 \ Wasensee x Vlad \ Z: \ B: L.Barysheva
Olga Dmitrieva 58.250%
62.000%
(15)
59.750%
58.000%
(15)
57.500%
62.000%
(15)
56.750%
61.000%
(15)
60.250%
64.000%
(13)
59.950%
1199

 

Prizemoney €5.000,00
Judges E: Andrew Gardner (GBR)
H: Irina Maknamee (RUS)
C: Wim Ernes (NED)
M: Gustav Svalling (SWE)
B: Alain Francqueville (FRA)

Grand Prix

Place Horse Rider E H C M B Total
1. Baikal
W \ -n.gefunde \ BLACK \ 1997 \ Barin x Prisyw \ Z: \ B: A.Korelova
Aleksandra Korelova 1.050,00 EUR 70.106%
329.5
(1)
69.149%
325
(1)
68.298%
321
(3)
70.106%
329.5
(1)
68.830%
323.5
(1)
69.298%
1628.5
2. Parish
W \ UkrRpf \ BAY \ 1997 \ Iris x \ Z: \ B: Y.Kovshov
Svetlana Kiseliova 750,00 EUR 67.553%
317.5
(4)
67.872%
319
(2)
70.106%
329.5
(1)
67.340%
316.5
(3)
63.723%
299.5
(8)
67.319%
1582
3. Daily Double
W \ Hann \ CHEST \ 2005 \ Don Pikardi x Sandro Hit \ Z: \ B: OOO “Tehstroiresurs”
Katsiaryna Varchenia 550,00 EUR 68.298%
321
(3)
64.149%
301.5
(9)
67.872%
319
(5)
69.149%
325
(2)
64.787%
304.5
(5)
66.851%
1571
4. Upperville
H \ KWPN \ CHEST \ 2001 \ Cabochon x Creool \ Z: \ B: V.Sonina
Tatiana Dorofeva 220,00 EUR 66.809%
314
(6)
66.702%
313.5
(5)
66.809%
314
(8)
66.915%
314.5
(4)
66.383%
312
(3)
66.723%
1568
4. Khorovod
W \ Hann \ BAY \ 2000 \ Khodar x \ Z: \ B: V.Repkin
Tatiana Dorofeva 220,00 EUR 69.787%
328
(2)
67.872%
319
(2)
68.085%
320
(4)
64.043%
301
(10)
63.830%
300
(7)
66.723%
1568
6. Loriot
W \ Old \ BAY \ 1999 \ Lord Sinclair x Figaro \ Z: \ B: I.Lebedeva
Katsiaryna Yafremava 55,00 EUR 67.340%
316.5
(5)
67.340%
316.5
(4)
67.766%
318.5
(6)
64.149%
301.5
(8)
65.638%
308.5
(4)
66.447%
1561.5
6. Vodevil
W \ Hann \ DBAY \ 1998 \ Vertoprakh x \ Z: \ B: Y.Vinnitskaya
Yulia Vinnitskaja 55,00 EUR 64.681%
304
(7)
64.894%
305
(7)
69.468%
326.5
(2)
65.426%
307.5
(5)
67.766%
318.5
(2)
66.447%
1561.5
Total = 2.900,00 EUR
Others
8. Absolutly Fabulous
W \ Old \ DBAY \ 2003 \ Fürst Heinrich x Argentinus \ Z: \ B: V.Sonina
Ksenia Morozkina 64.574%
303.5
(8)
66.383%
312
(6)
66.915%
314.5
(7)
65.000%
305.5
(6)
64.468%
303
(6)
65.468%
1538.5
9. Flashman 4
W \ Westf \ CHEST \ 2001 \ Florestan x Weinberg \ Z: \ B: E.Lipatova
Victoria Korolyova 63.723%
299.5
(11)
64.468%
303
(8)
66.064%
310.5
(9)
63.830%
300
(11)
62.660%
294.5
(10)
64.149%
1507.5
10. Wolkhv
W \ Hann \ 2001 \ 2001 \ Wasensee x Vlad \ Z: \ B: L.Barysheva
Olga Dmitrieva 62.660%
294.5
(15)
62.553%
294
(11)
65.213%
306.5
(10)
64.149%
301.5
(8)
62.234%
292.5
(11)
63.362%
1489
11. Flirt
W \ UkrRpf \ BLACK \ 2003 \ Robinzon x \ Z: \ B: Y.Kovshov
Makssim Kovshov 63.511%
298.5
(13)
61.277%
288
(14)
64.681%
304
(12)
64.362%
302.5
(7)
62.021%
291.5
(12)
63.170%
1484.5
12. Gulbis
W \ LetW \ CHEST \ 2001 \ Gudvils x Daion \ Z: \ B: N.Stulba
Svetlana Yevshchik 63.191%
297
(14)
62.553%
294
(11)
64.894%
305
(11)
63.085%
296.5
(12)
59.149%
278
(17)
62.574%
1470.5
13. Leandro
W \ Holst \ DBAY \ 2000 \ Linaro x Cor de la Bryère \ Z: \ B: V.Koroleva
Victoria Korolyova 63.830%
300
(10)
60.106%
282.5
(16)
63.085%
296.5
(14)
60.638%
285
(15)
62.872%
295.5
(9)
62.106%
1459.5
14. Ucordo
W \ KWPN \ 2002 \ 2002 \ Concorde x Dageraad \ Z: \ B: A.Minaev
Vera Minaeva 63.723%
299.5
(11)
61.277%
288
(14)
64.362%
302.5
(13)
61.489%
289
(13)
57.553%
270.5
(19)
61.681%
1449.5
15. Demagog
W \ Trak. \ BAY \ 2003 \ Grif x Horog \ Z: \ B: ROE&BC
Halina Zotava 64.362%
302.5
(9)
61.383%
288.5
(13)
61.064%
287
(16)
59.681%
280.5
(19)
59.681%
280.5
(15)
61.234%
1439
16. Gopak
W \ Trak. \ BROWN \ 1998 \ Privat x Grym \ Z: \ B: A:Matsiantsa
Elena Mastsianitsa 61.064%
287
(17)
59.362%
279
(17)
60.638%
285
(17)
59.787%
281
(17)
61.383%
288.5
(13)
60.447%
1420.5
17. Izbrannik
W \ UkrRpf \ CHEST \ 2000 \ Bushprit x Chorey \ Z: \ B: Y.Galaktionov
Natalia Sinilnikova 61.277%
288
(16)
57.447%
270
(19)
60.532%
284.5
(18)
60.000%
282
(16)
59.255%
278.5
(16)
59.702%
1403
18. Karnaval
H \ Trak. \ BAY \ 2013 \ Vinitep x Pavlin \ Z: \ B: S.Martyanov
Yulia Tuktarova 58.617%
275.5
(18)
62.872%
295.5
(10)
54.681%
257
(20)
61.489%
289
(13)
60.106%
282.5
(14)
59.553%
1399.5
19. Dancing Queen
W \ Westf \ DBAY \ 2000 \ Cordobes I x Weinberg \ Z: \ B: M.Polyakov
Irina Puzova 57.872%
272
(19)
57.872%
272
(18)
61.170%
287.5
(15)
56.489%
265.5
(20)
58.511%
275
(18)
58.383%
1372
20. Devalier
W \ Westf \ BROWN \ 2003 \ Der Tänzer x \ Z: \ B: N.Gutsu
Natalya Gutsu 55.532%
261
(20)
56.277%
264.5
(20)
59.787%
281
(19)
59.787%
281
(17)
57.234%
269
(20)
57.723%
1356.5

 

Prizemoney €2.900,00
Judgesr E: Natalia Rubashko (RUS)
H: Alain Francqueville (FRA)
C: Andrew Gardner (GBR)
M: Gustav Svalling (SWE)
B: Wim Ernes (NED)