Anna Kasprzak & Donnperignon Win Freestyle to Complete Domination of Danish Championships

7 years ago admin Comments Off on Anna Kasprzak & Donnperignon Win Freestyle to Complete Domination of Danish Championships
 Anna Kasprzak and Donnperignon. © Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com
Anna Kasprzak and Donnperignon. © Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com

Anna Kasprzak and Donnperignon won the Grand Prix Freestyle Sunday to complete their domination of the Danish Championships that the pair won for the first time.

Anna, who is 23 years old and with Donnperignon moved into the top 10 of the latest world rankings, scored 81.900 per cent in the Freestyle after capturing the Grand Prix on 75.681 per cent and the Special with 77.500 per cent.

Nathalie zu Sayn-Wittgenstein, who with Digby has been the leading Danish combination for several years, scored 78.900 to place second in the Freesyle as they were in with 75.085 per cent in the Grand Prix. They scored 74.771 per cent for fourth place in the Special.

Anna and the 14-year-old Finnish Warmblood gelding (Donnerhall x Mozart II79) and Nathalie and Digby were both on the Danish team at last summer’s Olympic Games in London and have been named to the Nations Cup squad for the World Equestrian Festival at Aachen, Germany late this month.

Andreas Helgstrand who came into these chapionships with Akeem Foldager that he started riding two months ago placed third in the Freestyle on 78.775 per cent while Lone Bang Larsen and Fitou L were fourth on 76.255 per cent.

Lars Petersen, the Danish Olympian based in Florida and rode the mare Mariett for the first time outside the United States in their first Danish Campionships in a decade, moved up after each of the three legs.

The pair placed fifth in the Freestyle on 75.975 per cent, sixth in the Special on 72.479 per cent and seventh in the Grand Prix on 69.638 per cent and sixth overall.

Mikala Gundersen, another fulltime resident of Florida, competed My Lady in Europe for the first time and finished in 10th place on 69.700 per cent in the Freestyle, 71.292 per cent for eighth place in the Special and 65.511 per cent in the Grand Prix.

Both Lars and Mikala have been named to the Danish squad for the Rotterdam Nations Cup in two weeks.

Based on the results of these championships and the Nations Cup team competitions at Rotterdam and Aachen later this month, the team will be named to represent Denmark at the European Championships in their homeland at the end of August.

Results:

Grand Prix Freestyle

Judges–E: Kirsten Søgaard H: Peter Engel C: Isobell Wessels M: Susanne Baarup Christensen B: Leif Törnblad

Rider Horse E H C M B Total Place
Anna Kasprzak DONNPERIGNON
1999/DONNERHALL/MONTSERRAT/MOZART II
80.250
86.000
1
78.000
83.000
1
78.750
86.000
1
78.750
86.000
1
78.250
84.000
1
81.900
Nathalie Zu Sayn Wittgenstein DIGBY
1997/Donnerhall/Øxenholm Pamina/Sandro
76.000
78.000
4
77.250
80.000
2
79.250
83.000
3
76.250
82.000
2
76.250
81.000
3
78.900
Andreas Helgstrand AKEEM FOLDAGER
2002/Akinos/Lobelia Foldager/Loran
79.250
84.000
2
74.250
79.000
4
77.500
85.000
2
74.000
81.000
3
73.750
80.000
4
78.775
Lone Bang Larsen FITOU L
1999/Florestan I/May Heart L/May Sherif
75.250
79.000
3
71.750
75.000
6
73.500
81.000
5
73.250
81.000
4
74.500
78.000
5
76.225
Lars Petersen MARIETT
1998/Come Back Ii/Zendi/Sidney
72.500
76.000
6
75.750
81.000
3
73.000
80.000
6
69.500
74.000
6
77.000
81.000
2
75.975 5
Thomas Sigtenbjerggaard NINTENDO
2003/Negro/Rodieni R/Monaco
72.000
75.000
8
73.500
75.000
5
76.250
81.000
4
72.500
75.000
5
73.750
76.000
6
75.000 6
Allan Skov Christensen VOLSTRUPGAARDS CASSIOPEIA
2001/Come Back Ii/Fremad´S Caletta/Caletto Iii
74.250
76.000
5
70.000
74.000
7
70.000
76.000
8
67.750
72.000
10
70.000
78.000
7
72.800 7
Lisbet Seierskilde Pedersen JONSTRUPGÅRDENS RANEUR
1999/Ragazzo/Samantha/Schwadroneur
69.750
78.000
7
68.500
74.000
8
69.500
74.000
9
68.500
73.000
9
72.000
75.000
8
72.225 8
Maria Anita Andersen LOXANA
2002/Diamond Hit/Luandra/Argentinus
70.750
75.000
9
69.000
73.000
9
71.750
78.000
7
69.500
74.000
6
67.750
72.000
10
72.075 9
Mikala Münter Gundersen MY LADY
//
69.750
73.000
10
65.250
64.000
11
70.000
68.000
10
70.000
73.000
8
69.000
75.000
9
69.700 10
Anne Torp Madsen POPPELGÅRDENS GARANT
1997/Grandeur/Prikeur/Raimondo
63.000
65.000
14
69.250
72.000
10
65.000
67.000
11
64.500
70.000
11
65.750
67.000
12
66.850 11
Helene Melsen AKEEM
1996/Lobster/Sari Sikim/Aga-Khan
64.750
67.000
12
63.500
65.000
13
62.750
64.000
13
64.250
68.000
12
64.750
69.000
11
65.300 12
Rikke Dupont DEJAVU
2003/De Niro/Feldbunte/Painters Row Xx
65.250
69.000
11
61.750
67.000
12
62.750
65.000
12
62.500
68.000
13
62.000
66.000
13
64.925 13
Jacqueline Ferring Strassmann MEISTER
2000/Milan/Veronica/Vemmetofte Rainman
61.000
68.000
13
61.750
63.000
14
59.250
63.000
14
56.000
61.000
14
61.000
66.000
14
62.000 14

Grand Prix Special

Judges–E: Isobell Wessels H: Leif Törnblad C: Peter Engel M: Kirsten Søgaard B: Susanne Baarup Christensen

Rider Horse E H C M B Total Place
Anna Kasprzak

DONNPERIGNON
1999/DONNERHALL/MONTSERRAT/MOZART II
373.000
1
369.500
2
367.000
1
376.500
1
374.000
1
77.500
Lone Bang Larsen FITOU L
1999/Florestan I/May Heart L/May Sherif
369.500
2
374.500
1
358.000
2
364.000
3
366.500
2
76.354
Andreas Helgstrand

AKEEM FOLDAGER
2002/Akinos/Lobelia Foldager/Loran
368.500
3
367.000
3
355.000
4
366.000
2
364.500
3
75.875
Nathalie Zu Sayn Wittgenstein

DIGBY
1997/Donnerhall/Øxenholm Pamina/Sandro
362.500
4
364.000
4
356.500
3
351.000
4
360.500
4
74.771
Thomas Sigtenbjerggaard NINTENDO
2003/Negro/Rodieni R/Monaco
351.500
5
354.500
6
352.000
5
348.500
5
358.000
5
73.521
Lars Petersen MARIETT
1998/Come Back Ii/Zendi/Sidney
351.500
5
353.000
7
348.000
6
339.000
7
348.000
6
72.479 6
Lisbet Seierskilde Pedersen JONSTRUPGÅRDENS RANEUR
1999/Ragazzo/Samantha/Schwadroneur
345.000
8
355.000
5
336.500
7
342.500
6
343.500
7
71.771 7
Mikala Münter Gundersen MY LADY
//
349.500
7
353.000
7
330.500
8
337.500
8
340.500
8
71.292 8
Maria Anita Andersen LOXANA
2002/Diamond Hit/Luandra/Argentinus
336.500
9
336.500
9
329.500
9
324.500
10
332.000
9
69.125 9
Nathalie Zu Sayn Wittgenstein FABIENNE
//
328.000
10
311.500
12
315.500
12
322.500
11
327.500
10
66.875 10
Jim Rasmussen BROHOLM’S HIGHLIGHT
1998/Midt-West Ibi-Light/Kærsgaard’S Soline/Sorel
315.000
11
326.000
10
303.500
16
327.000
9
321.500
12
66.375 11
Rikke Dupont DEJAVU
2003/De Niro/Feldbunte/Painters Row Xx
314.500
12
304.000
14
312.500
13
313.500
13
323.000
11
65.312 12
Anne Torp Madsen POPPELGÅRDENS GARANT
1997/Grandeur/Prikeur/Raimondo
314.000
13
308.000
13
326.500
10
296.000
16
316.000
13
65.021 13
Helene Melsen AKEEM
1996/Lobster/Sari Sikim/Aga-Khan
305.500
15
312.500
11
300.500
17
302.000
14
308.000
14
63.688 14
Allan Skov Christensen VOLSTRUPGAARDS CASSIOPEIA
2001/Come Back Ii/Fremad´S Caletta/Caletto Iii
306.000
14
297.500
15
307.000
15
319.500
12
296.000
15
63.583 15
Jacqueline Ferring Strassmann MEISTER
2000/Milan/Veronica/Vemmetofte Rainman
297.000
16
288.000
17
310.500
14
300.500
15
295.500
16
62.146 16
Bente Kronborg Jensen LOTHRINGER 6
//
283.000
17
290.000
16
320.500
11
282.000
18
281.500
18
60.708 17
Nikolai Kowalski GEVELTS DONNA TELLA
2003/Blue Hors Don Schufro/Warkante/Warkant
281.000
18
280.000
18
276.500
18
290.500
17
286.500
17
58.938 18

Grand Prix:

Judges-E: Isobell Wessels H: Peter Engel C: Leif Törnblad M: Susanne Baarup Christensen B: Kirsten Søgaard

Rider Horse E H C M B Total Placering
Anna Kasprzak DONNPERIGNON
1999/DONNERHALL/MONTSERRAT/MOZART II
359.000
2
361.000
1
345.000
4
362.500
1
351.000
3
75.681
Nathalie Zu Sayn Wittgenstein

DIGBY
1997/Donnerhall/Øxenholm Pamina/Sandro
356.500
3
347.000
2
352.500
2
352.500
3
356.000
1
75.085
Lone Bang Larsen FITOU L
1999/Florestan I/May Heart L/May Sherif
360.500
1
336.000
4
356.000
1
354.500
2
353.000
2
74.894
Thomas Sigtenbjerggaard

NINTENDO
2003/Negro/Rodieni R/Monaco
345.500
4
339.000
3
349.500
3
347.000
5
348.000
4
73.574
Andreas Helgstrand

AKEEM FOLDAGER
2002/Akinos/Lobelia Foldager/Loran
342.000
5
333.000
5
338.000
5
351.500
4
339.500
5
72.511
Lisbet Seierskilde Pedersen JONSTRUPGÅRDENS RANEUR
1999/Ragazzo/Samantha/Schwadroneur
337.500
6
308.500
12
334.000
6
338.000
6
332.500
6
70.234 6
Lars Petersen MARIETT
1998/Come Back Ii/Zendi/Sidney
331.000
7
331.000
6
321.500
7
326.500
8
326.500
7
69.638 7
Maria Anita Andersen LOXANA
2002/Diamond Hit/Luandra/Argentinus
321.500
9
316.000
8
319.000
8
330.500
7
321.000
8
68.426 8
Nathalie Zu Sayn Wittgenstein FABIENNE
//
322.000
8
321.500
7
318.500
9
323.500
9
320.000
9
68.319 9
Jim Rasmussen BROHOLM’S HIGHLIGHT
1998/Midt-West Ibi-Light/Kærsgaard’S Soline/Sorel
301.500
12
309.500
11
314.000
10
314.500
11
304.000
12
65.681 10
Rikke Dupont DEJAVU
2003/De Niro/Feldbunte/Painters Row Xx
306.500
10
307.000
13
299.500
13
311.000
12
318.500
10
65.638 11
Mikala Münter Gundersen MY LADY
//
305.500
11
299.000
15
306.500
11
317.500
10
311.000
11
65.511 12
Helene Melsen AKEEM
1996/Lobster/Sari Sikim/Aga-Khan
296.500
13
315.000
9
289.000
16
306.000
13
291.500
16
63.745 13
Anne Torp Madsen POPPELGÅRDENS GARANT
1997/Grandeur/Prikeur/Raimondo
290.000
15
311.000
10
300.500
12
298.500
14
297.500
14
63.723 14
Allan Skov Christensen VOLSTRUPGAARDS CASSIOPEIA
2001/Come Back Ii/Fremad´S Caletta/Caletto Iii
295.500
14
303.500
14
297.500
14
293.500
15
299.500
13
63.383 15
Jacqueline Ferring Strassmann MEISTER
2000/Milan/Veronica/Vemmetofte Rainman
279.500
16
283.000
17
296.000
15
287.500
17
295.500
15
61.340 16
Bente Kronborg Jensen LOTHRINGER 6
//
265.000
17
291.500
16
272.500
18
290.000
16
270.500
18
59.128 17
Nikolai Kowalski GEVELTS DONNA TELLA
2003/Blue Hors Don Schufro/Warkante/Warkant
260.500
18
265.500
18
280.500
17
266.000
18
285.500
17
57.787 18