Jessica von Bredow-Werndl Rides Ferdinand to Victory at Crozet CDI4* in First Grand Prix Freestyle, Fellow German Carina Scholz & Tarantino Win Special

2 months ago StraightArrow Comments Off on Jessica von Bredow-Werndl Rides Ferdinand to Victory at Crozet CDI4* in First Grand Prix Freestyle, Fellow German Carina Scholz & Tarantino Win Special
Jessica von Bredow-Werndl and Ferdinand BB.

CROZET, France, Aug. 22, 2021–Jessica von Bredow-Werndl on Ferdinand BB won the CDI4* Grand Prix Freestyle Sunday, the first international musical performance for the German partnership.

Jessica and the 12-year-old Hanoverian gelding scored 82.075% for the win and the fourth victory in six starts since beginning Big Tour this year. Jessica, the Olympic team and individual gold medal rider on TSF Dalera BB, won the Grand Prix on Ferdinand two days ago.

Jessica has been partnered for most of Ferdinand’s life, competing at the world five-year-old championships in 2014.

Olympic team mate Dorothee Schneider on Faustus placed second on 80.705% while Matthias Alexander Rath on Foundation completed a German sweep of the top three places with a score of 75.040%.

Carina Scholz on Tarantino.

Germany’s Carina Scholz on Taranrino won the CDI4* Grand Prix Special on 75.277% for their second victory this year.

Switzerland’s Estelle Wettstein on Quaterboy placed second on 69.809% with Camille Cheret Judet of France on Scoop du Bois Luric third on 67.808%.

The Netherlands’ Jill Huijbregts on Enzos Armani won the CDI3* Grand Prix Freestyle with 69.620%. Swiss pairs Delia Eggenberger on Chrysler was second on 69.615% and Sandra Meier on Seventh Sky third on 69.045%.

Results

CDI4* Grand Prix Freestyle

Judges: E: Maarten VAN DER HEIJDEN-NED H: Maribel ALONSO DE QUINZANOS-MEX C: Raphael SALEH-FRA M: Magnus RINGMARK-SWE B: Hans VOSER-SUI

Place Nation Rider / Horse E H C M B Total
1.
409
flag
Jessica VON BREDOW-WERNDL Béatrice A. BUERCHLER-KELLER
FERDINAND BB HANN/Gelding/Other/2009/by FLORENCIO 2 x LA CORUNIA by LANCIANO
81.400

(1.)
84.300

(1.)
82.500

(1.)
81.875

(1.)
80.300

(1.)
2.
407
flag
Dorothee SCHNEIDER Gestüt Fohlenhof / Inh.Prof.Dr.Bernd Heicke
FAUSTUS 94 HANN/Gelding/Other/2008/by FALSTERBO 11 x FLOCKE by FORREST XX
81.025

(2.)
82.250

(2.)
80.375

(2.)
80.250

(2.)
79.625

(2.)
3.
406
flag
Matthias Alexander RATH Gestüt Schafhof, Paul Schockemöhle Hengsthaltung G
FOUNDATION 2 HANN/Stallion/Bay/2008/by FIDERTANZ 2 x DONNA DORIA by DE VITO
73.325

(3.)
74.625

(4.)
74.250

(3.)
75.625

(3.)
77.375

(3.)
4.
401
flag
Marie Emilie BRETENOUX Jean BRETENOUX, Veronique BRETENOUX
QUARTZ OF JAZZ SF/Gelding/Bay/2004/by LAWRENCE x HONEY JAZZ by URLEVEN PIRONNIERE
69.875

(6.)
76.425

(3.)
74.250

(3.)
75.000

(4.)
75.275

(4.)
5.
412
flag
Filipe CANELAS ANTONIO FILIPE CANELAS PINTO
FORTUNA 424 HANN/Mare/Bay/2009/by FIDERTANZ 2 x DONNA CLARA by DE NIRO
73.275

(4.)
71.550

(7.)
72.800

(5.)
71.125

(6.)
71.475

(7.)
6.
411
flag
Alisa GLINKA Alisa GLINKA
AACHEN OLDBG/Male/Bay/2011/by AMPERE x FRIGGA by SUNNY-BOY
69.700

(7.)
74.425

(5.)
71.000

(7.)
72.375

(5.)
72.325

(5.)
7.
404
flag
Jean Philippe SIAT Marie-Christine POINTIER
LOVESONG HANN/Mare/Chestnut/2007/by LOCKSLEY II x WILMA (HANN) by WOLKENSTEIN II
71.975

(5.)
72.425

(6.)
71.250

(6.)
70.250

(7.)
72.325

(5.)

CDI4* Grand Prix Special
Judges: E: Hans VOSER-SUI H: Henning LEHRMANN-GER C: Stephen CLARKE-GBR M: Sandrine TRIMBORN-FRA B: Frederico PINTEUS-POR

Place Nation Rider / Horse E H C M B Total
1.
408
flag
Carina SCHOLZ Sportpferde Scholz
TARANTINO 5 HANN/Gelding/Bay/2007/by TORONTO x COME ON by CARBID
74.149

(1.)
77.979

(1.)
75.745

(1.)
75.213

(1.)
73.298

(1.)
2.
414
flag
Estelle WETTSTEIN Marie-Line WETTSTEIN
QUATERBOY OLDBG/Gelding/Bay/2010/by QUATERBACK x ROMINA by RUBINSTERN NOIR
70.000

(2.)
70.000

(2.)
70.851

(2.)
69.149

(2.)
69.043

(2.)
3.
403
flag
Camille CHERET JUDET Marc MAJUREL
SCOOP DU BOIS LURIC SF/Gelding/Chestnut/2006/by EARL x KRISTALE DU VALLIER by THURIN*HN
67.766

(4.)
68.936

(3.)
67.553

(3.)
67.234

(4.)
67.553

(3.)
4.
402
flag
Charlotte CHALVIGNAC Charlotte CHALVIGNAC, Olivier ARNAL, GFA DOMAINE D
ELICE LUSIT/Mare/Chestnut/2009/by MORANGO PS x EOLICA AML by ORIENTAL MTV
69.468

(3.)
66.809

(6.)
66.809

(6.)
67.553

(3.)
65.957

(5.)
5.
413
flag
Antonella JOANNOU Joannou Antonella&Joannou Léana
DANDY DE LA ROCHE CMF CH CH/Gelding/Chestnut/2005/by DRESSAGE ROYAL x WASHARI by WALT DISNEY
67.660

(5.)
68.085

(4.)
67.234

(4.)
66.170

(6.)
65.851

(6.)
6.
410
flag
Roberto BRENNA MORETTI REMO
DIAMANT HANN/Gelding/Bay/2008/by DESPERADOS x DIAMANTPERLE by DAIDALOS
67.255

(6.)
67.362

(5.)
66.936

(5.)
66.191

(5.)
66.617

(4.)
7.
405
flag
Pierre VOLLA Pierre VOLLA
SILVERMOONS MARIECHEN DSP (/Mare/Chestnut/2008/by SILVERMOON x MAIBLUEMCHEN by MAIZAUBER
67.234

(7.)
64.681

(7.)
64.787

(7.)
65.000

(7.)
64.574

(7.)

CDI3* Grand Prix Freestyle

Judges: E: Hans VOSER-SUI H: Raphael SALEH-FRA C: Maribel ALONSO DE QUINZANOS-MEX M: Magnus RINGMARK-SWE B: Hans-Christian MATTHIESEN-DEN

Place Nation Rider / Horse E H C M B Total
1.
312
flag
Jill HUIJBREGTS C. Huijbregts
ENZOS ARMANI KWPN/Gelding/Bay/2009/by TUSCHINSKI x ZENZI by TANGO
71.075

(1.)
69.625

(1.)
70.650

(1.)
68.875

(2.)
67.875

(3.)
2.
315
flag
Delia EGGENBERGER Isabelle ROS
CHRYSLER DSP (/Gelding/Bay/2010/by CHRIST 3 x RASANDRA by SANDRO HIT
70.125

(3.)
65.875

(4.)
69.950

(3.)
70.375

(1.)
71.750

(1.)
3.
316
flag
Sandra MEIER Sandra MEIER
SEVENTH SKY OLDBG/Gelding/Bay/2008/by SIR DONNERHALL x GOLDEN TRUTH by HARDENBERG DONNERSCHWEE
71.025

(2.)
66.750

(3.)
70.325

(2.)
66.375

(3.)
70.750

(2.)
4.
310
flag
Margherita JOSI MACCARINI ROBERTO
CALIFA LXX PRE/Stallion/Bay/2005/by DUQUE x CANDELA XXVII by NOVATO XXVI
65.350

(4.)
67.375

(2.)
65.050

(4.)
65.875

(4.)
66.375

(4.)