Marcus Hermes on Hugo FH Wins Balve Nürnberger Burg-Pokal for Final Berth

1 month ago admin Comments Off on Marcus Hermes on Hugo FH Wins Balve Nürnberger Burg-Pokal for Final Berth
Marcus Hermes and Hugo FH,

BALVE, Germany, Sept. 19, 2020–Marcus Hermes on Hugo FH won the Nürnberger Burg-Pokal Prix St. Georges Special Saturday to qualify for the final of horses seven to nine years old at the Frankfurt Christmas event.

Marcus and the eight-year-old KWPN gelding scored 75.122% for the win in the eighth of 12 qualifiers for the Small Tour championship.

Compatriot Hubertus Schmidt on Vainqueur placed second on 73.024%. 

Results:
Prix St. Georges Special

            Judges:   Elke Ebert Christoph Hess Henning Lehrmann Dietrich Plewa Katrina Wüst  
Pl.   Score %   Nation Athlete Horse   E H C M B  
1.   75.122   GER Marcus Hermes Hugo FH   75.976 73.171 76.463 73.78 76.22  
2.   73.024   GER Hubertus Schmidt Vainqueur 22   73.415 72.927 72.195 74.024 72.561  
3.   72.366   GER Dorothee Schneider Lordswood Dancing Diamond   72.195 72.073 73.171 71.463 72.927  
4.   70.854   GER Kristin Biermann Wantana 12   71.951 71.22 70.854 70 70.244  
5.   70.756   GER Marcus Hermes Baumann’s Apollon   71.829 69.634 71.341 69.512 71.463  
6.   70.244   GER Katharina Hemmer Fürst Fernando 8   70.488 70.244 71.463 68.659 70.366  
7.   67.073   GER Nadine Husenbeth Faviola 3   65.366 65.976 68.902 66.098 69.024  
8.   66.805   GER Sina Leuthäußer Eskamino K   66.341 66.098 67.195 67.317 67.073  
9.   66.098   GER Carina Bachmann Quadrophenia 7   65.244 65.976 67.805 64.39 67.073

Qualified for final as of Sept. 19
1. Isabel Freese — Fürsten-Look 74.585%
2. Matthias Alexander Rath — Destacado FRH 76.341%
3. Dorothee Schneider — Villeneuve 77.220%
4. Dorothee Schneider Sisters Act OLD 77.122%
5. Isabel Freese — Top Gear 77.317%
6. Jana Schrödter — Frau Holle 74.512%
7. Stefanie Wolf — Matchball OLD 77.073%
8. Marcus Hermes — Hugo FH 75.122%
Ludwigsburg Sept. 24-27
Schenefelder Dressurfestival Oct. 1-4
Dressurtage Gut Ising/Chieming Oct. 16-18
Ankum Oct. 30-Nov. 1

Final — Frankfurt Dec. 17-20