Ashley Holzer & Valentine Win Global Qualifier for Lövsta Future Challenge Developing Grand Prix Final to be Staged January 2021

9 months ago StraightArrow Comments Off on Ashley Holzer & Valentine Win Global Qualifier for Lövsta Future Challenge Developing Grand Prix Final to be Staged January 2021
Ashley Holzer on Valentine with Sweden’s six-time Olympian Tinne Vilhelmson-Silfvén representing Lövsta after the season-ending qualifier for the Future Challenge Developing Grand Prix. © 2020 Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com

WELLINGTON, Florida, Mar. 5, 2020–Ashley Holzer rode Valentine, her gift on the day six years ago, to win the season-ending Lövsta Future Challenge Developing Grand Prix qualifier Sunday for a final to be staged at Global Dressage Festival in January 2021. The Summit Farm Developing Prix St. Georges series that also wrapped up Sunday will hold the final at the same time, Jan. 6-10.

Ashley, based in Wellington, and the 10-year-old Hanoverian mare were awarded 74.044% for the win and the highest score in the Lövsta Future Challenge weekly series.

Sarah Lockman on Balia won the developing St. Georges but she had already qualified the horse.

Combinations from nine countries in the Americas, Europe and Australia qualified for finals in the developing classes. The $10,000 Prix St. Georges series was launched in 2019 and the $15,000 Grand Prix this year.

The finals of the two developing horse series, for horses 7-9 years for St. Georges and 8-10 years for Grand Prix, were re-scheduled for the next Global winter circuit after the current season was shortened by two weeks in an effort to combat the coronavirus pandemic.

The complete lists of qualifiers from both series:

Qualifier for Lövsta Future Challenge Developing Grand Prix

Name………………..Nat.Horse………..Score %
Pablo Gomez Molina ESP Ulises de Ymas 68.382
Michael Klimke GER Harmony’s Diabolo 73.456
Susan Dutta USA Don Design DC 69.412
Pia Fortmuller CAN Kartsevo Glodfinch 68.162
Jan Ebeling USA Status Royal OLD 72.353
Diane Creech CAN Dublin L 69.118
Michelle Gibson USA Barland I.M. 66.618
Nancy Smith USA Damon’s Design HW 66.103
Alice Tarjan USA Donatella M 68.456
Ashley Holzer USA Valentine 74.044

Qualifiers for Summit Farm Developing Prix St. Georges

Name………..Nat..Horse…….Score %
Rikke Poulsen DEN Furstentanz 69.926
Karen Pavicic CRO Totem 69.926
Shannon Dueck CAN As You Wish 73.456
Kelly Layne AUS Fernando 73.015%
Kelly Layne AUS Rockpool 70.147
Gloria Schriever CAN Hilton OC 70.368
Stephanie Collomb FRA Stormy River 70.000
Stephanie Collomb FRA Fol Amour 68.015
Pia Fortmuller CAN Frieda 69.632
Sarah Lockman USA Balia 73.603
Sarah Lockman USA Dehavilland 70.074
Heather Blitz USA Limei De Lys 73.015
Karin Persson SWE Giuliano B 70.294
Signe Kirk Kristiansen DEN Bonderman 71.250
Christopher Hickey USA Stenagers Wyatt Earp 70.074
Jodie Kelly-Baxley USA Grayton Beach 73.162
Justin Ridgewell CAN Jolene 68.456
Stewart Underhill USA Delmos 4 67.132