Great Britain Leads, Sweden 2nd, USA 3rd Midway in Compiègne CDIO5* Nations Cup

3 months ago admin Comments Off on Great Britain Leads, Sweden 2nd, USA 3rd Midway in Compiègne CDIO5* Nations Cup
Carl Hester and Hawtins Delicato. File photo. © Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com

COMPIÈGNE, France, May 18, 2019–Carl Hester on Hawtins Delicato led Great Britain to the lead midway through the CDIO5* Nations Cup with Sweden close behind in second and the United States in the bronze medal position slightly ahead of the Netherlands after the Grand Prix.

Sweden’s World Equestrian Games partnership of Patrik Kittel and Well Done de la Roche were the highest placed individual pair on 77.283% with Carl and the 11-year-old British-bred Hanoverian gelding scoring 76.348% for second. Helen Langehanenberg on Damsey FRH was third individually on 75.957% but Germany did not have a team.

The Nations Cup in its seventh year as an official FEI trans-Atlantic team competition is decided here by the best three placings of teams of four from the Grand Prix and the best three placings of the Grand Prix Special and the Freestyle so the lowest totals determine the final result.

Team standings after the Grand Prix: 1. Great Britain 14 points; 2. Sweden 17; 3. USA 36; 4. Netherlands 39; 5. France 46; 6. Switzerland 50, and 7. Belgium 64. (The points took account of Helen and Damsey, though it could not be determined if that would remain).

Patrik Kittel and Well Done de la Roche. File photo © Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com

The highest placed American pair was Shelly Francis on Danilo in ninth place with 71.478%.

Shelly Francis on Danilo. File photo. © 2019 Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com

This was the second of eight Nations Cups scheduled for 2019, the first of which was staged at the Global Dressage Festival in Wellington, Florida and won by the United States, with Canada second and Germany third.

Great Britain took the top two places in the CDI3* Grand Prix Freestyle–Charlotte Fry making the Big Tour debut on Everdale placing first on 76.075% and Emma Hindle on Romy del Sol second on 75.575%.

CDIO5* Nations Cup Grand Prix

Judges-E: Clive Halsall-GBR H: Isabelle Judet-FRA C: Mariette Sanders-van Gansewinkel-NED M: Susan Hoevenaars-AUS B: Irina Maknami-RUS

Team classification
1.
GBR 14pts 2.
SWE 17 3.
USA 36 4.
39 NED 5.
FRA 46 6.
SUI
50 7.
BEL
64
Rk  Num Horse Rider Nat. % E % H % C % M % B % Total
1. 525 WELL DONE DE LA ROCHE CMF Patrik KITTEL*
SWE
76.413
(1.)
75.652
(3.)
78.587
(1.)
77.826
(1.)
77.935
(2.)
77.283
2. 512 HAWTINS DELICATO Carl HESTER*
GBR
75.761
(2.)
76.196
(1.)
75.870
(2.)
77.391
(2.)
76.522
(5.)
76.348
3. 514 DAMSEY FRH Helen LANGEHANENBERG
GER
75.000
(3.)
75.652
(3.)
75.761
(3.)
76.304
(3.)
77.065
(3.)
75.957
4. 516 DESPERADO Emmelie SCHOLTENS*
NED
74.457
(5.)
73.152
(7.)
75.109
(4.)
74.674
(5.)
76.630
(4.)
74.804
5. 513 CLASSIC BRIOLINCA Gareth HUGHES*
GBR
74.783
(4.)
76.087
(2.)
72.717
(5.)
71.848
(9.)
78.043
(1.)
74.696
6. 526 BROTHER DE JEU Antonia RAMEL*
SWE
73.043
(6.)
73.043
(8.)
71.739
(7.)
75.000
(4.)
73.696
(6.)
73.304
7. 510 BUBBLINGH Richard DAVISON*
GBR
71.196
(8.)
73.261
(6.)
72.283
(6.)
74.130
(7.)
72.500
(7.)
72.674
8. 506 SIR DONNERHALL II OLD Morgan BARBANÇON*
FRA
71.304
(7.)
72.826
(9.)
71.522
(8.)
71.957
(8.)
71.304
(10.)
71.783
9. 530 DANILO Shelly FRANCIS*
USA
70.652
(12.)
73.370
(5.)
70.217
(9.)
71.087
(10.)
72.065
(8.)
71.478
10. 333 WALL STREET JV Juliette RAMEL*
SWE
71.087
(10.)
70.326
(14.)
69.565
(11.)
74.348
(6.)
71.087
(11.)
71.283
11. 523 ROBINVALE Birgit WIENTZEK PLÄGE*
SUI
70.109
(13.)
72.391
(10.)
69.674
(10.)
69.239
(17.)
71.522
(9.)
70.587
12. 528 ALCAZAR Katherine BATESON CHANDLER*
USA
71.087
(10.)
70.435
(13.)
69.130
(16.)
69.783
(16.)
70.543
(13.)
70.196
13. 501 CALANTA Mary HANNA
AUS
71.196
(8.)
69.565
(16.)
68.043
(22.)
70.435
(13.)
70.543
(13.)
69.957
14. 522 DANDY DE LA ROCHE CMF CH Antonella JOANNOU*
SUI
69.891
(15.)
69.891
(15.)
69.348
(14.)
70.435
(13.)
69.565
(16.)
69.826
15. 531 DON JOHN Nick WAGMAN*
USA
70.000
(14.)
71.087
(11.)
68.913
(17.)
69.022
(19.)
69.891
(15.)
69.783
16. 517 ZIPPO Patrick VAN DER MEER*
NED
68.804
(19.)
70.761
(12.)
68.370
(20.)
70.652
(12.)
68.587
(22.)
69.435
17. 507 AMORAK Stephanie BRIEUSSEL*
FRA
69.565
(17.)
68.804
(19.)
68.587
(18.)
68.370
(21.)
70.870
(12.)
69.239
18. 502 ARANCO V Isabel COOL*
BEL
69.891
(15.)
69.565
(16.)
68.370
(20.)
68.696
(20.)
68.696
(21.)
69.043
19. 515 BADARI Danielle HEIJKOOP*
NED
68.587
(20.)
68.043
(20.)
67.826
(23.)
70.870
(11.)
68.261
(23.)
68.717
20. 519 LA GESSE SULTAO MENEZES Carlos PINTO
POR
69.348
(18.)
69.565
(16.)
67.717
(24.)
67.065
(27.)
69.457
(17.)
68.630
21. 508 VISTOSO DE MASSA Anne Sophie SERRE*
FRA
68.478
(22.)
67.717
(21.)
69.457
(12.)
68.261
(22.)
69.022
(19.)
68.587
22. 504 FIL ROUGE Laurence ROOS*
BEL
68.587
(20.)
67.500
(22.)
69.239
(15.)
67.609
(25.)
69.239
(18.)
68.435
23. 518 CHUPPY CHECKER CL Tommie VISSER*
NED
67.717
(24.)
67.174
(24.)
68.587
(18.)
70.109
(15.)
67.174
(26.)
68.152
24. 505 CAPE TOWN Jorinde VERWIMP*
BEL
66.848
(26.)
66.739
(26.)
67.391
(27.)
69.130
(18.)
68.913
(20.)
67.804
25. 520 DELIOH VON BUCHMATT CH Carla AEBERHARD*
SUI
67.826
(23.)
67.283
(23.)
67.500
(26.)
67.609
(25.)
67.609
(25.)
67.565
26. 529 SEMPER FIDELIS Heather BLITZ*
USA
67.065
(25.)
66.630
(27.)
69.457
(12.)
66.848
(28.)
67.174
(26.)
67.435
27. 511 DARK LEGEND Charlotte FRY*
GBR
66.522
(27.)
66.196
(28.)
67.609
(25.)
68.261
(22.)
66.848
(29.)
67.087
28. 509 ULTRABLUE DE MASSA Arnaud SERRE*
FRA
66.522
(27.)
66.957
(25.)
66.848
(28.)
67.717
(24.)
67.174
(26.)
67.043
29. 521 RIGOLETTO ROYAL CH Caroline HÄCKI*
SUI
65.109
(30.)
65.109
(29.)
65.543
(30.)
65.326
(31.)
68.043
(24.)
65.826
30. 524 JIMMIE CHOO SEQ Mads HENDELIOWITZ*
SWE
65.870
(29.)
64.891
(30.)
66.196
(29.)
66.196
(30.)
65.326
(31.)
65.696
31. 503 CHARLIE Simon MISSIAEN*
BEL
64.674
(31.)
63.696
(31.)
65.109
(31.)
66.739
(29.)
65.870
(30.)
65.217

CDI3* Grand Prix Freestyle

Judges-E: YuriRomanov-RUS H: Hans Voser-SUI C: Raphael Saleh-FRA M: Maria Colliander-FIN B: Michael Osinski-USA

Rk  Num Horse Rider Nat. E H C M B Total
1. 319 EVERDALE Charlotte FRY
GBR
75.625
(1.)
76.700
(1.)
74.250
(3.)
77.050
(1.)
76.750
(2.)
76.075
2. 320 ROMY DEL SOL Emma HINDLE
GBR
75.000
(2.)
73.525
(2.)
76.500
(1.)
75.725
(3.)
77.125
(1.)
75.575
3. 315 GINSENGUE Nicole FAVEREAU
FRA
74.750
(3.)
72.200
(4.)
75.375
(2.)
76.150
(2.)
71.750
(5.)
74.045
4. 316 STAR WARS Bertrand LIEGARD
FRA
74.125
(4.)
72.950
(3.)
71.875
(5.)
73.100
(6.)
72.250
(4.)
72.860
5. 309 THAI PEE Terhi STEGARS
FIN
73.250
(5.)
68.450
(9.)
71.125
(8.)
72.675
(7.)
72.500
(3.)
71.600
6. 331 DARKO OF DE NIRO ZS CH Charlotte LENHERR
SUI
72.125
(6.)
68.675
(8.)
72.125
(4.)
73.125
(5.)
70.125
(6.)
71.235
7. 329 FENIX DE TINEO Maria CAETANO
POR
72.000
(7.)
68.275
(10.)
71.375
(6.)
74.000
(4.)
70.000
(8.)
71.130
8. 314 SCOOP DU BOIS LURIC Camille CHERET JUDET
FRA
71.550
(8.)
69.300
(6.)
71.375
(6.)
71.950
(8.)
69.125
(9.)
70.660
9. 327 CATCH ME Margo TIMMERMANS
NED
71.000
(9.)
71.275
(5.)
68.750
(10.)
69.500
(11.)
70.125
(6.)
70.130
10. 321 AMADEUS Daniel WATSON
GBR
69.000
(10.)
69.075
(7.)
70.625
(9.)
71.200
(10.)
67.375
(11.)
69.455
11. 324 SAMBUCA Heike HOLSTEIN
IRL
67.375
(13.)
68.125
(11.)
67.125
(12.)
71.950
(8.)
68.625
(10.)
68.640
12. 308 DACOR Mikaela SORATIE
FIN
68.875
(11.)
66.725
(13.)
68.000
(11.)
66.825
(14.)
64.875
(13.)
67.060
13. 330 RUBIN CORTES OLD Barbara BERTSCHINGER
SUI
67.625
(12.)
67.550
(12.)
67.125
(12.)
66.925
(13.)
65.375
(12.)
66.920
14. 328 UNAZALEE DE MASSA Diana AL SHAER
PLE
66.125
(14.)
65.600
(14.)
64.125
(14.)
66.950
(12.)
64.750
(14.)
65.510
15. 306 CROCKET TIMES Rob VAN PUIJENBROEK
BEL
62.250
(15.)
61.450
(15.)
60.625
(15.)
61.575
(15.)
57.875
(15.)
60.755