Germany’s Sönke Rothenberger & Cosmo Top British Armada to Claim Victory at Jerez CDI3* Grand Prix

5 years ago admin Comments Off on Germany’s Sönke Rothenberger & Cosmo Top British Armada to Claim Victory at Jerez CDI3* Grand Prix
Sönke Rothenberger.
Sönke Rothenberger.

JEREZ DE LA FRONTERA, Spain, Feb. 26, 2016–Germany’s 21-year-old Sönke Rothenberger on his European Young RiderChampionship  team gold medal mount Cosmo beat off an armada of British combinations to claim victory Friday in the  CDI3* Grand Prix at the Royal Andalusion School of Equestrian Art.

Sönke and the nine-year-old Cosmo 59 scored 76.220 per cent for the win in only their second senior CDI.

Great Britain’s Carl Hester on Nip Tuck, his 2015 European Championship team silver medal horse, placed second on 74.780 per cent while Charlotte Dujardin debuted her 2015 British championship partner Barolo at international Grand Prix for third place on 73.280 per cent.

Carl also placed fifth on Wanadoo on 70.700 per cent with fellow Britons Richard Davison on Bubblingh seventh on 68.120 per cent with his wife, Gillian, on 67.940 to tie for eighth place.

Gonçalo Carvalho on Batuta, seeking to qualify Portugal for an individual start at the summer Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, was fourth on 71.680 per cent.

Sönke, the sole German rider in the field of 28 starting combinations, began competing the KWPN gelding (Van Gogh x Landjonker) as a Young Rider in 2014 and led Germany to team gold at the European Championships that year.

After success in the Under-25 division, the pair moved up to the senior ranks last year and was runner-up to Isabell Werth on Don Johnson FRH in both the Grand Prix and Freestyle at the CDI4* in Perl, Germany in October.

Sönke rode international jumpers in some of the same shows he competed in CDIs until last summer.

Results:

Judges E: [MEX] Maribel Alonso de Quinzaños H: [AUS]Susan Hoevenaar C: [DEN] Hans-Christian Matthiesen M: [GER] Henning Lehrman B: [NED] Francis Verbeek van Rooij

Rank CNR HORSE – BREED
Sex | Color | Born | Sire x Dam x Dam’s sire


RIDER
OWNER

EUR E
Rank
H
Rank
C
Rank
M
Rank
B
Rank
Total
1 043 COSMO 59 – KWPN
G | Bay | 2007 | VAN GOGH x LADY x LANDJONKER


Sönke Rothenberger
Rothenberger Im Gestüt Erlenhof Ohg


GER
530.00 76.200
1
76.900
1
73.900
1
76.200
1
77.900
1
76.220
2 152 NIP TUCK – KWPN
G | Dark Bay | 2004 | DON RUTO x IRENA x ANIMO


Carl Hester
Carl Hester & Jane de la Mare


GBR
400.00 76.100
2
75.000
3
71.500
3
74.000
2
77.300
2
74.780
3 018 BAROLO – HANN
G | Chestnut | 2006 | BREITLING W x HIGHLIGHT x HITCHCOCK


Charlotte Dujardin
Anne Cohn & Carl Hester & Charlotte Dujardin


GBR
320.00 72.100
3
75.700
2
72.300
2
71.000
4
75.300
3
73.280
4 019 BATUTA – LUSIT
M | Bay | 2006 | QUIXOTE x JANDAIA x ICARO


Gonçalo Carvalho
ISHI – Intern. Sport Horses Investment


POR
220.00 71.900
4
73.100
4
68.800
4
70.300
5
74.300
4
71.680
5 213 WANADOO – HANN
G | Chestnut | 2001 | WOLKENSTEIN II x CLAERCHEN x CAVALIER


Carl Hester
Coral Ingham


GBR
130.00 71.100
5
70.800
6
67.100
7
71.200
3
73.300
5
70.700
6 042 COROADO – LUSIT
S | Grey | 2007 | RUBI x LUXELIA x –


María Caetano Couceiro
Yeguada Finca Tineo


POR
70.00 68.500
8
68.500
8
67.400
6
68.600
7
70.500
7
68.700
7 028 BUBBLINGH – KWPN
S | Bay | 2006 | LINGH x MATAJO x PICANDT


Richard Davison
G Meyer & R Davison & J Ellis


GBR
70.00 69.900
6
71.800
5
63.200
13
67.100
9
68.600
12
68.120
8 195 SIR SCHIWAGO – BAVAR
G | Bay | 2006 | SIR DONNERHALL x DAJANA x LANCIANO


José Antonio García Mena
José Antonio García Mena


ESP
68.700
7
66.500
12
68.400
5
65.400
13
70.700
6
67.940
8 006 ALFRANCO – KWPN
G | Bay | 2005 | NEGRO x FRANKA x DONKERBRUIN


Gillian Davison
Gillian Davison


GBR
66.400
13
68.500
8
65.400
10
69.700
6
69.700
8
67.940
10 022 BEN HUR DA BROA – LUSIT
S | Grey | 2006 | QUINTEIRO DA BROA x EMBAIXATRIZ x UNIVERSO


Manuel Veiga
Manuel Tavares Veiga


POR
67.600
10
68.500
8
64.900
11
67.600
8
68.900
9
67.500
11 025 BOLERO CXLVIII – PRE
S | Bay | 2004 | UTRERANO VII  x FELINA XVIII x URANO II


José Daniel Martín Dockx
Hampton Green Farm


ESP
68.120
9
69.100
7
65.800
9
66.000
11
68.100
13
67.424
12 054 DIAVOLO II DE LAUBRY – BWP
G | Bay | 2003 | ALIBI DE LAUBRY x IMANDRA DE LAUBRY x –


Cristóbal Belmonte Roldán
Cristóbal Belmonte Roldán


ESP
67.100
11
63.900
17
66.600
8
66.800
10
68.900
9
66.660
13 016 AXEL – KWPN
G | Grey | 2005 | SANDREO x MURONA x VINCENT


Alexandre Ayache
Alexandre Ayache & Abdulkarim Barake


FRA
64.800
18
67.400
11
64.600
12
64.300
15
68.900
9
66.000
14 149 NAZARENO XX – PRE
S | Bay | 2012 | BRASIL x OLOROSA XII x FAMOSO VIII 1977


Marjo Kujala
Efreim Ares Espiñeira


FIN
65.800
15
66.300
13
62.300
16
62.500
20
66.200
14
64.620
15 004 ALEANDRO – KWPN
S | Bay | 2005 | SANDREO x JANA x FERRO


Grete Püvi
Family Barake


EST
65.400
16
65.100
16
61.500
19
65.200
14
65.200
18
64.480
16 009 ALTANEIRO – LUSIT
S | Bay | 2005 | ALTIVO x REHIPICA x HAXIR


Sergio Martín Palos 
Silvia Maria Pelaez Pezzi


ESP
64.900
17
66.200
14
61.700
18
64.100
16
65.400
17
64.460
17 202 TRIBIANI – NWB
G | Chestnut | 2004 | S. LANDTINUS DVH 674 x MILLE MOGELVANG x LANDADEL


Caroline Chew
Melanie Chew


SIN
64.500
19
63.500
19
62.100
17
65.500
12
65.100
19
64.140
18 198 TALENT – KWPN
M | Bay | 2000 | LENNARD x KELLY x VOLTAIRE


Grete Püvi
Melle Anne Chrystelle des Moutis & Grete Püvi


EST
63.800
20
63.600
18
63.100
14
63.900
17
64.800
21
63.840
19 032 CALIFA II – LUSIT
S | Bay | 2007 | RAJA x UREIA x HABIL


Rodrigo Torres
Sociedade Agricola de Vila Formosa


POR
66.900
12
66.100
15
60.600
21
60.200
24
65.100
19
63.780
20 108 GRANDIOSA – OLDBG
M | Bay | 2005 | STEDINGER OLD x GRANJANA OLD x DON GREGORY


Alexandre Ayache
Jean-Francois Vesin


FRA
66.200
14
62.400
22
60.500
22
62.400
21
66.100
15
63.520
21 224 ZIROCO – KWPN
G | Bay | 2004 | SAN REMO x OLIVIA KING x PETER PAN


Kazuki Sado
Stal Boshoven & E.I.S. Bv


JPN
60.300
24
59.400
25
61.400
20
63.800
18
66.100
15
62.200
22 070 DR DOOLITTLE 45 – HANN
S | Black | 1999 | DONNERHALL x LACOSTE x LAURIES CRUSADOR XX


Caroline Chew
Melanie Chew


SIN
61.500
22
63.200
20
59.400
24
61.800
22
63.900
22
61.960
23 217 WHAT A FEELING – HANN
G | Bay | 2004 | WORLDLY x ARABELLA HANN x A JUNGLE PRINCE


Ismail Jilaoui
Yoann Jilaoui


MAR
60.600
23
61.000
23
62.500
15
63.100
19
61.500
24
61.740
24 010 AMARELO – LUSIT
S | Chestnut | 2005 | RAXITO x PAVANA x –


Rosa Tarrasón Martínez
Corinne Bartolo


ESP
60.200
25
62.800
21
60.200
23
61.700
23
63.000
23
61.580
25 176 ROCKABELLA – HANN
M | Bay | 2003 | ROSENTAU x WHITNEY x WELTMEYER


Nausicaa Maroni
Nausicaa Maroni


ITA
63.100
21
60.200
24
57.600
26
59.500
25
61.300
26
60.340
26 131 LACOSTE LARIOS – NR
S | Grey | 2007 | EVENTO x MMIMOSA XL x –


Rafael Reguera Florido
Agropecuaria Larios S.A.


ESP
60.100
26
58.800
26
58.100
25
59.100
26
61.500
24
59.520
27 153 NORA – OLDBG
M | Black | 2002 | NIGHT AND DAY x LUCY x LANDADEL


Vivian Chang
Vivian Chang


TPE
53.800
28

53.000
27
60.909

55.903
28 221 ZAIRE – LUSIT
S | Grey | 2004 | OASIS x PIRATA x PAGODE


José Ramón Beca Borrego
B.T. 4 S.L & Ramon Beca Borrego


URU
56.200
27
54.500
27
48.100
28
47.500
27
53.800
27
52.020