Totilas & Matthias Alexander Rath Score 82.800% in Wiesbaden CDI4* Grand Prix

6 years ago admin Comments Off on Totilas & Matthias Alexander Rath Score 82.800% in Wiesbaden CDI4* Grand Prix
Matthias Alexander Rath and Totilas at Wiesbaden. Courtesy WRFC Toffi
Matthias Alexander Rath and Totilas at Wiesbaden. Courtesy WRFC Toffi

WIESBADEN, Germany, June 7, 2014–Totilas was ridden by Matthias Alexander Rath of Germany to a score of 82.800 per cent at the Wiesbaden CDI4* Grand Prix Saturday, the second highest Grand Prix score since the pair began competing together three years ago.

Matthias and the 14-year-old black stallion were competing at their second event within the past two weeks after being off the international circuit for two years with an injury that dashed hopes of going to the Olympics in London.

The score was the second best to the 83.809 per cent the pair were awarded at the Hagen, Germany CDI4* in 2012, their last competition before the injury.

Germany’s Isabell Werth and Harmonie were second Saturday on 74.00 per cent with 27-year-old compatriot Jenny Lang on Loverboy third on 73.540 per cent.

Matthias and Totilas (Gribaldi x Glendale) received seven marks of 10 in the ride in the campaign to seek a place on Germany’s team for the World Equestrian Games in Normandy, France at the end of August, exactly four years after Edward Gal of the Netherlands rode Totilas to the team and two individual gold medals at the WEG in Kentucky.

With the prospect of Totilas being added to a lineup of Helen Langehanenberg and Damon Hill NRW and Kristina Sprehe and Desperados in Normandy, Germany could be the first nation in history with three combinations each with records of scores of at least 80 per cent.

Matthias said he hopes to compete next at Gestüt Peterhof CDI4* in Perl-Borg, Germany June 25-29, an official German WEG observation show.

Results:

Grand Prix

HORSE RIDER E H C M B TOTAL
Totilas 13
H \ KWPN \ R \ 2000 \ Gribaldi x Glendale \ Z: ZG Schuil, J.K. u.Visser,A. \ B: Linsenhoff u.Paul Schockemöhle, Ann
GER
Matthias Alexander Rath
Frankf.Turnierst.Schw.Gelb e.V.
2.200,00 EUR 419
(1)
420
(1)
408
(1)
405.5
(1)
417.5
(1)
82.800%
2070
Harmonie 278
S \ Hann \ Db \ 2002 \ Hohenstein x Werther \ Z: Jungbecker-Rumpff,Ursula \ B: Henning,Else
GER
Isabell Werth
RFV Graf von Schmettow Eversael
1.400,00 EUR 366
(3)
377.5
(2)
373.5
(3)
358
(2)
375
(2)
74.000%
1850
Loverboy 26
W \ Holst \ Db \ 2000 \ Lorentin I x Alcatraz \ Z: Hansen,Gerd \ B: Lang,Christin Vivien,Lang,Jenny
GER
Jenny Lang
RC Schloßäcker
1.000,00 EUR 370
(2)
367
(4)
376
(2)
354
(3)
371.5
(3)
73.540%
1838.5
Silvano 71
H \ KWPN \ B \ 1999 \ Rubinstein I x Cocktail \ Z: Wouters, F. \ B: Gestüt Peterhof
GER
Dorothee Schneider
Frankf.Turnierst.Schw.Gelb e.V.
800,00 EUR 357.5
(5)
361.5
(5)
363.5
(4)
344
(4)
364.5
(5)
71.640%
1791
Biggles 2
H \ S.Wbl \ B \ 1998 \ Briar x Krevad \ Z: \ B: Lundberg Persson,Ingrid
SWE
Kristian von Krusenstierna 500,00 EUR 359.5
(4)
368.5
(3)
357.5
(5)
337.5
(6)
366
(4)
71.560%
1789
Fideramber
H \ Westf \ Db \ 2000 \ Fidermark x Samber \ Z: Heuvel de Vries,N.F.ten \ B: S A Farnon,
GBR
Daniel Watson 400,00 EUR 336.5
(17)
360.5
(6)
338
(11)
335.5
(7)
326.5
(20)
67.880%
1697
Fantomas 21
W \ Westf \ F \ 1998 \ Florestan I x Pilot \ Z: Roloff,Hermann \ B: Weihermüller Dr.,Michael,Weihermüller,Stefanie
GER
Stefanie Weihermüller
Horseteam Bayreuth e.V.
300,00 EUR 340.5
(14)
347
(10)
326.5
(18)
339
(5)
341
(9)
67.760%
1694
Lennox 320
W \ Westf \ Db \ 1999 \ Laurentianer x Florestan I \ Z: Thiemann,Christoph \ B: Svedala Ridcenter HB,
SWE
Cecilia Andren Dorselius 300,00 EUR 333.5
(19)
338.5
(14)
342.5
(8)
326
(15)
353
(6)
67.740%
1693.5
Daily Pleasure 4
W \ Westf \ F \ 2001 \ De Niro x Ehrenmarsch \ Z: Gräfe,Kurt \ B: Buchholtz,Amely Baronin von
GER
Holga Finken
PSV Reitakademie Werder e.V.
300,00 EUR 348.5
(8)
334
(17)
344.5
(7)
328.5
(12)
335.5
(13)
67.640%
1691
Riccoletto
W \ Bay \ F \ 2002 \ Rivero II x Alcatraz \ Z: Tischinger,Carolin \ B: Kempkes,Matthias,Junker,Michael
GER
Matthias Kempkes
RA München e.V.
300,00 EUR 342.5
(11)
343
(12)
334
(14)
327.5
(13)
342
(8)
67.560%
1689
Total = 7.500,00 EUR
Ronan 2
H \ Old \ B \ 2000 \ Riccione x Contender \ Z: Lewitz Gestuet \ B: Robert u. Roslind Oatley
AUS
Kristy Oatley
RFV Trittau u.U.von 1922 e.V.
342
(12)
338.5
(14)
337.5
(12)
332
(9)
337.5
(10)
67.500%
1687.5
Lord of Lennox vF
W \ Old \ Db \ 2002 \ Lamentos x Feingau \ Z: Helms,Alfred \ B: Högsten,Peggy
FIN
Emma Kanerva
RV Altenautal e. V.
337.5
(16)
351
(9)
341
(9)
335.5
(7)
319.5
(25)
67.380%
1684.5
Very Keen
W \ KWPN \ Db \ 2002 \ Oklund x Dutchboy \ Z: Brinks,H. \ B: Michel,Ulrike
GER
Thomas Wagner
RSG Bad Homburger Kronenhof e.V.
345
(10)
332.5
(18)
357
(6)
326
(15)
321.5
(22)
67.280%
1682
Der Hit
W \ Old \ Db \ 2003 \ Del Gado x Welt Hit II \ Z: Ruhe,Heinrich \ B: Aubenhausen GbR Home of the Dress.H
GER
Benjamin Werndl
RFV Aubenhausen e.V.
341
(13)
357.5
(7)
335
(13)
318
(23)
328
(17)
67.180%
1679.5
Amoricello
W \ Hann \ B \ 2002 \ Abanos x Lord Sinclair I \ Z: Muth,Lydia u.Hans Joachim \ B: Wagner,Thomas
GER
Thomas Wagner
RSG Bad Homburger Kronenhof e.V.
355
(6)
344.5
(11)
319.5
(24)
323.5
(18)
333.5
(14)
67.040%
1676
Bocelli 28
H \ S.Wbl \ B \ 1999 \ Don Schufro x Bernstein \ Z: \ B: Mathisen,Rose
SWE
Rose Mathisen 346
(9)
351.5
(8)
330
(16)
327.5
(13)
318
(26)
66.920%
1673
Axis TSF
H \ Trak. \ R \ 1999 \ Sixtus x Angard \ Z: Hartmann,Ewald \ B: A bis Grand Prix,Stegars,Terhi
FIN
Terhi Stegars
Club Hippique Beaufort
336.5
(17)
324.5
(24)
338.5
(10)
317.5
(25)
347.5
(7)
66.580%
1664.5
One-Night-Stand
W \ KWPN \ Schwb \ 2001 \ Olivi x Ferro \ Z: Verdellen,W. \ B: Börner,Dagmar
DEN
Fie Christine Skarsoe
Cavaliers Reunis Luxembourgeois
340.5
(14)
340.5
(13)
323
(21)
323.5
(18)
327.5
(18)
66.200%
1655
Woltair TSF
W \ Trak. \ R \ 2003 \ King Arthur x Polarpunkt \ Z: Kowitz-Meyer,Renate \ B: Erpelding,Diane
LUX
Diane Erpelding
Club Hippique Beaufort
321.5
(25)
336
(16)
326
(19)
330
(10)
337
(12)
66.020%
1650.5
Der Stern OLD
W \ Old \ Db \ 2001 \ Dormello x Sion \ Z: Schlotmann,Wilfried \ B: Winter-Schulze,Madeleine
GER
Isabell Werth
RFV Graf von Schmettow Eversael
353
(7)
327
(21)
323
(21)
319.5
(22)
327
(19)
65.980%
1649.5
Heslegaards Rolex
W \ DWB \ SCHI \ 2003 \ Heslegaards Rubin x Heslegaards Louis \ Z: \ B: Pamela Honey de Franco
MEX
Bernadette Pujals 333
(20)
327
(21)
331.5
(15)
329.5
(11)
320
(23)
65.640%
1641
Lawrence 32
W \ Westf \ Db \ 2004 \ x Fidermark \ Z: Klapsing, Hans-Hermann \ B: Göbelsmann-Schweitzer, Annette
GER
Uta Gräf
RFV Weisenheim am Sand e.V.
331
(21)
328
(20)
325
(20)
325.5
(17)
322
(21)
65.260%
1631.5
Lyberty
W \ Holst \ B \ 1998 \ Libertino I x Silbersee \ Z: Behr,Rudolf \ B: Gendeleva,Marina
RUS
Marina Gendeleva
RV Travemünde von 1925 e.V.
320
(26)
331
(19)
327
(17)
315
(26)
337.5
(10)
65.220%
1630.5
Diamonds Forever
W \ Hann \ Db \ 2002 \ Depardieu x \ Z: Graubohm, Jens \ B: Gericke, Kathrin
GER
Fabienne Lütkemeier
RFV Paderborn e.V.
325.5
(23)
324
(25)
322.5
(23)
322
(20)
329
(16)
64.920%
1623
Two to Tango
W \ Ausl. \ B \ 2000 \ x \ Z: \ B: Gmoser,Peter
AUT
Peter Gmoser 322.5
(24)
314.5
(26)
319.5
(24)
321.5
(21)
331.5
(15)
64.380%
1609.5
Kings Legend
W \ Warmblood \ B \ 2001 \ Cildara Conquest x \ Z: \ B: Alexandra Berns
AUS
Alexandra Berns 327.5
(22)
327
(21)
316
(26)
318
(23)
320
(23)
64.340%
1608.5
Favourit
W \ Rhld \ Df \ 1999 \ Fidermark x Worldchamp \ Z: Schulte-Böcker,Eberhard \ B: Rothenberger im Gestüt Erlenhof OHG
GER
Sanneke Rothenberger
Bad Homburger RFV
308
(27)
292.5
(27)
301.5
(27)
289.5
(28)
296.5
(27)
59.520%
1488
Donna Silver 2
S \ DWB \ Schi \ 2001 \ Don Schufro x Willemoes \ Z: ZG Jensen,Lillian und Carl Erik \ B: NJC Pienaar,
RSA
Chere Burger 289.5
(28)
286
(28)
284
(30)
288.5
(29)
282.5
(29)
57.220%
1430.5
Don Quichot 2
W \ BWP \ B \ 2003 \ x \ Z: \ B: Osmont,Doris
COL
Caroline Osmont 277.5
(29)
279
(30)
298
(28)
277.5
(30)
286.5
(28)
56.740%
1418.5
Sal 2
H \ Lusit \ R \ 1999 \ Mississipe x Golega \ Z: Portugal, \ B: Hof Marabunta/Silvia Rizzo,International Gosto Equino,
ITA
Silvia Rizzo 271
(30)
282.5
(29)
286.5
(29)
292
(27)
270.5
(30)
56.100%
1402.5

 

Prize-money €7,500,00
Judges E: Dr. Evi Eisenhardt
H: Katrina Wuest
C: Isobel Wessels
M: Hans-Christian Matthiesen
B: Christoph Umbach