Lars Petersen Has “Best Ever” Ride on Mariett to Win Danish Championships Grand Prix Special

6 years ago admin Comments Off on Lars Petersen Has “Best Ever” Ride on Mariett to Win Danish Championships Grand Prix Special
Lars Petersen and Mariett. © Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com
Lars Petersen and Mariett. © Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com

BROHOLM, Denmark, June 7, 2014–Lars Petersen had the “best ever” ride on Mariett to win the Grand Prix Special in the Danish Championships Saturday and boosting his chances of claiming a spot on his nation’s team at the World Equestrian Games in August that would be his first since the 1998 WEG in Rome.

Lars, based in Florida, and the 16-year-old Danish Warmblood mare were scored 74.412 per cent for the victory over Lone Bang Larsen and Fitou L in second place on 74.020 per cent with Agnete Kirk Thinggaard and Jojo AZ third on 72.529 per cent. Mikala Münter Gunderssen, also based in Florida, placed fourth with My Lady on 72.451 per cent.

“She was going the best ever,” said Lars, and credited Danish team coach Rudolf Zeillinger for the improvements. “We still had a few bobbles in the first piaffe, but I’m very happy with her.”

Lars and the mare (Come Back II x Sidney) recovered from their third place finish in the Grand Prix Friday, behind the European Championship duo of Lone and Fitou in first place and Mikala and My Lady
second.

The Grand Prix Freestyle that will determine the championship is scheduled for Sunday.

Lars has been competing Mariett since the 2012 Florida winter circuit after two years out of the show ring to allow the mare’s foot to heal when it was torn off in her stall in a freak accident. The mare had initially been bought by Marcia Pepper for her to show as an amateur but she opted to follow her horse from the sidelines.

At the Global Dressage Festival in Wellington, Florida this winter Lars and Mariett became the top money winners and also finished atop the World Cup North American League standings with Mikala and My Lady second in both categories.

Results:

Grand Prix Special:

Judges–E: Jesper Holst Hansen H: Maria Colliander C: Kurt Christensen M: Niels-Erik Bøchman B: Susanne Baarup Christensen

RIDER HORSE E H C M B TOTAL PLACE
Lars Petersen

MARIETT
1998/HO/Come Back Ii/Zendi/Sidney
377.500
1
381.500
1
376.500
2
379.000
2
383.000
1
74.412
Lone Bang Larsen

FITOU L
1999/V/Florestan I/May Heart L/May Sherif
369.000
3
376.500
2
384.000
1
382.000
1
376.000
2
74.020
Agnete Kirk Thinggaard

JOJO AZ
2003/V/GINUS/ÖRÖMHÍR/JUSTBOY
369.000
3
372.000
4
372.000
3
364.000
7
372.500
3
72.529
Mikala Münter Gundersen

MY LADY
1980/Michellino//
372.500
2
374.000
3
368.000
4
365.000
6
368.000
4
72.451
Rikke Svane

FINCKENSTEIN TSF
2002/HI/LATIMER/FATIMA XVII/KENNEDY
369.000
3
357.500
8
357.500
7
373.000
3
363.500
5
71.392
Lars Petersen

WILLANO
2002/V/Willemoes/Aleksina/Aleksander
354.000
10
361.500
6
358.500
5
362.500
8
354.500
9
70.235
Maria Anita Andersen LOXANA
2002/HO/Diamond Hit/Luandra/Argentinus
355.500
9
363.500
5
356.500
8
353.500
13
361.500
6
70.216 7
Malene Folmer Jensen ACAPELLO FOLDAGER
2001/V/Akinos/Loubét Foldager/Loran
359.500
6
350.000
13
348.500
15
358.500
9
359.500
7
69.647 8
Lena Leschly Åmand GØRKLINTGÅRDS FANERO
2003/HI/Olympic Ferro/Virkelysts Bella/Le Mont-H
345.000
14
357.000
9
352.000
11
367.000
5
351.500
10
69.510 9
Anders Dahl WIE ATLANTICO DE YMAS
1980///
345.500
13
360.500
7
358.500
5
355.000
11
350.500
12
69.412 10
Martin Christensen FBW DE VITO
1980/De Niro//Akzent II
332.000
17
353.500
11
356.500
8
370.000
4
356.500
8
69.353 11
Jim Rasmussen BROHOLM’S HIGHLIGHT
1998/V/Midt-West Ibi-Light/Kærsgaard’S Soline/Sorel
350.500
11
357.000
9
355.000
10
347.000
15
339.500
17
68.588 12
Allan Skov Christensen VOLSTRUPGAARDS CASSIOPEIA
2001/HO/Come Back Ii/Fremad´S Caletta/Caletto Iii
359.000
7
353.000
12
349.000
14
336.500
17
349.500
13
68.510 13
Sanne Henningsen CAPONG
2004/V/Michellino/Lady Fleur/Racot
347.000
12
343.500
15
352.000
11
351.500
14
348.000
15
68.314 14
Dennis Fisker MIRAGE RISHØJ
2003/V/Milan/Kalinga Agerled/Rawage Quintus
358.500
8
343.500
15
348.500
15
337.000
16
351.000
11
68.176 15
Anne Van Olst ZIDHANE
1980/Don Ruto//Negro
340.500
16
344.000
14
349.500
13
357.000
10
346.500
16
68.137 16
Nathalie Zu Sayn Wittgenstein FABIENNE
2002/Blue Hors Future Cup//Rubinstein
344.000
15
341.500
17
347.500
17
354.500
12
349.000
14
68.098 17
Karin Nissen QUITE LOVELY (SWB)
2003/V/Quite Easy/La Sanne (Swb)/Judex Xx
327.500
18
335.000
18
318.000
21
317.500
20
321.000
21
63.490 18
Bo Thomas Høstrup CAJO
2000/HI/Cameron/Galina/Calato Z
320.000
19
323.500
20
331.000
18
316.000
21
324.500
20
63.333 19
Michael Søgaard HOFTANZ
2004/HI/His Highness/Romina/Rotspon
314.500
21
317.000
21
326.500
19
328.500
18
327.000
19
63.275 20
Sarah Bisgaard QUENTIN
2001/V/Quattro B/Jearlotte/Michelangelo
308.000
24
326.500
19
313.500
22
319.500
19
333.000
18
62.765 21
Sabrina Hesselhede LAMMEFJORDGÅRDS LEVIS
1998/V/Loran/Elfie Lau/Picasso
316.000
20
312.500
23
319.500
20
306.500
23
314.500
22
61.529 22
Nikolai Kowalski GEVELTS DONNA TELLA
2003/HO/Blue Hors Don Schufro/Warkante/Warkant
310.000
23
315.000
22
309.000
23
309.500
22
312.500
23
61.020 23
Julie Lindgren-Christensen ROBERTO
2002/HI/Walt Disney I/Rubina Langkjærgaard/Rubinstein I
311.000
22
310.000
24
305.000
24
296.000
24
309.000
24
60.039 24