Damon Hill Motors to German Champs Grand Prix Special Victory

7 years ago admin Comments Off on Damon Hill Motors to German Champs Grand Prix Special Victory
Helen Langehanenberg and Damon Hill NRW. © 2012 Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com

BALVE, Germany, June 2–Damon Hill NRW, the spectacular stallion ridden by the petite Helen Langehanenberg, was victorious in the German Championship Olympic Grand Prix Special Saturday, while Matthas Alexander Rath and Totilas were saved from third place by a huge score from a single judge.

Helen and the 12-year-old Westfalen stallion (Donnerhall x Romanze x Rubinstein I) scored 85.822 per cent, easily the highest score for the pair but this is a national competition, not a CDI, and all five judges are Germans. Four of the five judges scored the pair No. 1.

Only Martin Richenhagen had the reserve champions at April’s World Cup Final in second place.

When Matthias and Totilas completed their ride as the last to go in the class, he awarded the pair a whopping 88.889 per cent–higher than when Edward Gal rode Totilas to a world record for the Special and even greater than the new world record set by Great Britain’s Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro at Hagen, Germany, in April. Of the four other panelists, one awarded a high of 82.223 per cent and the remainder scores of 81+ per cent for a total of 83.156 per cent. Six of the 15 scores of 10 were from the same high scoring judge.

It was enough to place Kristina Sprehe and Desperados, barely a year out of the Under-25 division, in third with 82.311  per cent.

Anabel Balkenhol and Dablino filled fourth place–as they did in the Grand Prix Friday–with 76.444 per cent.

Isabell Werth and El Santo NRW faded to ninth place with 72.089 per cent and is in danger of not making a German Olympic team for only the second time in the past six Games in which she became the world’s most successful Olympic dressage competitor.

Complete results:

Olympic Grand Prix Special (E) (H) (C) (M) (B) Total
 
1. 236 Damon Hill NRW Langehanenberg, Helen GER 4700 EUR 377.0 391.0 387.0 386.0 390.0 1931.0 Punkte Protokoll anzeigen
DF 12-j.H v.Donnerhall/M.v.Rubinstein I/WESTF/GER26971/B: Becks,Christian RV St.Georg Münster e.V. 83.778 % 86.889 % 86.000 % 85.778 % 86.666 % 85.822 %
1. 2. 1. 1. 1.
 
2. 677 Totilas Rath, Matthias Alexander GER 4000 EUR 367.0 400.0 366.0 370.0 368.0 1871.0 Punkte Protokoll anzeigen
R 12-j.H v.Gribaldi/KWPN/NED08021/B: Linsenhoff u.Paul Schockemöhle, Ann Frankf.Turnierst.Schw.Gelb e.V 81.556 % 88.889 % 81.334 % 82.223 % 81.778 % 83.156 %
3. 1. 3. 2. 2.
 
3. 246 Desperados Sprehe, Kristina GER 3200 EUR 371.0 371.0 372.0 370.0 368.0 1852.0 Punkte Protokoll anzeigen
R 11-j.H v.De Niro/M.v.Wolkenstein II/HANN/GER45347/B: Gestüt Sprehe GmbH, RUFG Falkenberg e.V. 82.444 % 82.444 % 82.667 % 82.222 % 81.778 % 82.311 %
2. 3. 2. 2. 2.
 
4. 231 Dablino Balkenhol, Anabel GER 2500 EUR 344.0 366.0 343.0 331.0 336.0 1720.0 Punkte Protokoll anzeigen
DF 12-j.W v.De Niro/M.v.Wanderbursch II/HANN/GER41335/B: Balkenhol,Klaus RV St.Georg Münster e.V. 76.444 % 81.333 % 76.222 % 73.555 % 74.666 % 76.444 %
5. 4. 4. 7. 5.
 
5. 249 Diva Royal Schneider, Dorothee GER 2000 EUR 348.0 329.0 339.0 343.0 337.0 1696.0 Punkte Protokoll anzeigen
SCHWB 10-j.S v.Don Frederico/M.v.Warkant/HANN/GER45474/B: Roth,Katharina Frankf.Turnierst.Schw.Gelb e.V 77.334 % 73.111 % 75.334 % 76.222 % 74.889 % 75.378 %
4. 6. 5. 4. 4.
 
6. 588 Whisper Theodorescu, Monica GER 1300 EUR 332.0 340.0 322.0 325.0 324.0 1643.0 Punkte Protokoll anzeigen
F 14-j.W v.Welt Hit I O/M.v.Weltstar/WÜRTT/GER26878/B: Linsenhoff,Ann Kathrin RFV Warendorf e.V. 73.778 % 75.555 % 71.555 % 72.222 % 72.000 % 73.022 %
6. 5. 9. 8. 7.
 
7. 364 Le Noir Gräf, Uta GER 800 EUR 326.0 319.0 332.0 333.0 324.0 1634.0 Punkte Protokoll anzeigen
R 12-j.H v.Leandro/M.v.Caletto I/HOLST/GER46057/B: Herzog,Christiane RFV Weisenheim am Sand e.V. 72.444 % 70.889 % 73.778 % 74.000 % 72.000 % 72.622 %
7. 10. 6. 6. 7.
 
8. 232 D’Agostino Lütkemeier, Fabienne GER 500 EUR 324.0 327.0 328.0 325.0 328.0 1632.0 Punkte Protokoll anzeigen
F 12-j.W v.De Niro/M.v.Shogun xx/HANN/GER42139/B: Capellmann-Lütkemeier,Gina RFV Paderborn e.V. 72.000 % 72.666 % 72.889 % 72.222 % 72.889 % 72.533 %
8. 7. 8. 8. 6.
 
9. 260 El Santo NRW Werth, Isabell GER 500 EUR 322.0 326.0 329.0 334.0 311.0 1622.0 Punkte Protokoll anzeigen
B 11-j.W v.Ehrentusch/M.v.Rhythmus/RHLD/GER44504/B: Winter-Schulze,Madeleine RFV Graf v.Schmettow Eversael 71.556 % 72.445 % 73.111 % 74.222 % 69.111 % 72.089 %
9. 8. 7. 5. 11.
 
10. 350 Lamarc WRT Becker, Sabine GER 500 EUR 317.0 322.0 320.0 319.0 312.0 1590.0 Punkte Protokoll anzeigen
DB 16-j.W v.Leggiero/M.v.Kronprinz xx/OLD/GER41542/B: Becker,Sabine RG Ober-Castrop e.V. 70.445 % 71.556 % 71.111 % 70.889 % 69.334 % 70.667 %
10. 9. 10. 10. 10.
 
Weitere, nicht platzierte Teilnehmer
 
11. 593 Winci Balkenhol, Anabel GER 316.0 312.0 316.0 316.0 316.0 1576.0 Punkte Protokoll anzeigen
F 12-j.S v.Weinberg/M.v.Saluut (ex Rebell)/WESTF/102VG52/B: Balkenhol,Klaus RV St.Georg Münster e.V. 70.222 % 69.333 % 70.222 % 70.222 % 70.222 % 70.044 %
11. 11. 11. 11. 9.
 
12. 508 Rostropowitsch NRW Koschel, Christoph GER 291.0 297.0 293.0 289.0 289.0 1459.0 Punkte Protokoll anzeigen
DB 10-j.H v.Rockwell/M.v.Coriograf B/WESTF/102NH54/B: Koschel Dr.,Gabriele RSC Osnabruecker Land e.V. 64.666 % 66.000 % 65.111 % 64.222 % 64.222 % 64.844 %
12. 12. 12. 12. 12.
 

 

Angaben zur Prüfung:
 
 Richter: (E)  Dr.D.Plewa  Gesamt-Geldpreis:
20000 EUR
(H)  M.Richenhagen
(C)  Dr.D.Schüle
(M)  K.Holthaus
(B)  P.Holler