Update: Hubertus Schmidt & Lento Win Hamburg’s German Dressage Derby CDI4* Grand Prix & Special

8 years ago admin Comments Off on Update: Hubertus Schmidt & Lento Win Hamburg’s German Dressage Derby CDI4* Grand Prix & Special
Hubertus Schmidt and Lento. © 2012 Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com

HAMBURG, Germany, May 19–German veteran Hubertus Schmidt and Lento posted personal best scores to win the Grand Prix and the Special at the German Dressage Derby CDI4*, while The Netherlands’ Aat van Essen and Macrider Premier took the Grand Prix Freestyle Saturday.

Hubertus and the 12-year-old Holsteiner stallion (Lorentin I x Zykonda x Caletto II) scored 73.745 per cent in only their third show this year in the Grand Prix.

The Netherlands’ Aat van Essen and Macrider Premier placed second on 70.553 per cent Germany’s Kathleen Keller and Wonder FRH were third on 68.872 per cent.

In Saturday’s Olympic Grand Prix Special, Hubertus and Lento scored 74.244 per cent while Biana Kasselmann and Weltclassiker were second on 71.000 per cent and Hartwig Burfeind and De Value placed third on 69.444 per cent.

Bianca and Weltclassiker were competing in their first CDI together.

Weltclassiker started at Grand Prix in Germany before being sold by Ullrich Kasselmann, Bianca’s husband, and moving to Southern California four years ago. The Oldenburg gelding now aged 16, was ridden by Alisa Wilson of Chino Hills, California, until last year.

The USA’s Dennis Callin, based in Germany, and D’accord placed fourth with 67.689 per cent and Australia’s Mary Hanna on Umbro were sixth on 65.689 per cent.

The Grand Prix Freestyle was won by Aat van Essen and Macrider Premier on 75.050 per cent with Portugal’s Nuno Palma e Santos and Sal second on 73.650 per cent and Germany’s Katharina Birkenholz and Don Androsso third on 71.875 per cent.

Complete results:

Grand Prix
1. Lento Schmidt,Hubertus GER 353.0 351.0 344.5 333.5 351.0 1733.0
B 12-j.H v.Lorentin I/M.v.Caletto II/HOLST/GER42971/B: Nagel-Tornau,Peter 75.106% 74.681% 73.298% 70.957% 74.681% 73.745%
 
2. Macrider Premier Essen,Aat van NED 329.0 335.5 325.0 331.0 337.5 1658.0
F 15-j.W v.Jazz/M.v.Ulft/KWPN/NED40516/B: A. van Essen 70.000% 71.383% 69.149% 70.426% 71.809% 70.553%
 
3. Wonder FRH Keller,Kathleen GER 324.0 317.0 321.0 326.0 330.5 1618.5
DB 15-j.W v.Werther/M.v.Maat I/HANN/GER27856/B: Bösche Dr.,Joachim 68.936% 67.447% 68.298% 69.362% 70.319% 68.872%
 
4. Fontane Schmidt,Hubertus GER 325.5 322.0 308.5 324.0 327.0 1607.0
DB 11-j.W v.Florestan I/M.v.Rockwell/WESTF/103FT99/B: Lammers,Katja 69.255% 68.511% 65.638% 68.936% 69.574% 68.383%
 
5. Weltclassiker Kasselmann,Bianca GER 324.5 319.5 323.0 325.0 310.0 1602.0
DB 16-j.W v.Welt Hit II/M.v.Classiker/OLDBG/GER25365/B: Hof Kasselmann KG 69.043% 67.979% 68.723% 69.149% 65.957% 68.170%
 
6. De Value Burfeind,Hartwig GER 323.5 326.0 311.5 318.5 320.5 1600.0
B 12-j.H v.De Niro/M.v.Ritual/HANN/GER28143/B: ZG Schopf,Carrie u.Bernd 68.830% 69.362% 66.277% 67.766% 68.191% 68.085%
 
7. Dick Tracy Bimschas,Alexandra GER 319.0 307.0 313.0 325.5 328.0 1592.5
R 12-j.H v.De Niro/M.v.Argentinus/OLDBG/GER44764/B: Boeckmann-Heinrich,Cornelia 67.872% 65.319% 66.596% 69.255% 69.787% 67.766%
 
8. Sal Palma e Santos,Nuno POR 318.5 326.0 310.0 308.0 321.0 1583.5
B 13-j.H v.Mississipe/LUS/POR40061/B: Quinta dos Pimenteis – Moinhos 67.766% 69.362% 65.957% 65.532% 68.298% 67.383%
 
9. D’accord 58 Callin,Dennis USA 321.0 311.0 315.5 306.5 309.5 1563.5
F 14-j.W v.De Niro/M.v.Landadel/OLDBG/GER43125/B: Callin,Dennis 68.298% 66.170% 67.128% 65.213% 65.851% 66.532%
 
10. Laureus NRW Borggreve,Peter GER 314.0 303.0 317.0 305.0 318.0 1557.0
B 13-j.H v.Laurentianer/M.v.Loutano/WESTF/102QU35/B: Nordrhein-Westf. Landgestüt 66.809% 64.468% 67.447% 64.894% 67.660% 66.255%
 
11. Appearance Beckfeld,Julia GER 307.0 307.0 305.5 323.5 312.5 1555.5
DB 12-j.S v.Abanos/M.v.Consul/OLDBG/102ON99/B: Beckfeld,BG 65.319% 65.319% 65.000% 68.830% 66.489% 66.191%
 
12. Sancette Hanna,Mary AUS 312.5 310.0 303.5 315.5 309.5 1551.0
B 11-j.W v.Sandro Hit/M.v.Contender/HANN/USA41094/B: Mary Hanna 66.489% 65.957% 64.574% 67.128% 65.851% 66.000%
 
13. Don Androsso Birkenholz,Katharina GER 309.5 306.0 309.0 306.5 312.0 1543.0
F 13-j.W v.Donnerschlag/M.v.Akzent II/BAWUE/GER42209/B: Birkenholz,Katharina 65.851% 65.106% 65.745% 65.213% 66.383% 65.660%
 
14. World Idol Rehbein,Karin GER 311.5 296.0 301.5 324.0 307.5 1540.5
DB 11-j.v.Welt Hit II/M.v.Manstein/OLDBG/103CS21/B: Winter-Schulze,Madeleine 66.277% 62.979% 64.149% 68.936% 65.426% 65.553%
 
15. Donna Diandra Brunkhorst,Juliane GER 305.5 313.5 310.5 308.5 301.5 1539.5
B 12-j.S v.Donjour/M.v.Dialog II/BRAND/103PS66/B: Schüle,Ute 65.000% 66.702% 66.064% 65.638% 64.149% 65.511%
 
16. Noble Dream Boblet,Marc FRA 309.0 300.5 309.0 312.0 304.0 1534.5
R 10-j.S v.Caprimond (de) Trak/OLDBG/FRA43253/B: Mademoiselle Laura DALLARA 65.745% 63.936% 65.745% 66.383% 64.681% 65.298%
 
17. Donjour Hermelink,Anja GER 310.5 297.0 312.0 308.5 303.0 1531.0
DB 18-j.H v.Dunhill H/M.v.Renaldo/WESTF/GER23245/B: Früh,Preben 66.064% 63.191% 66.383% 65.638% 64.468% 65.149%
 
18. Famous Boy 2 Carrascosa Martinez,Borja ESP 302.0 305.0 314.0 304.5 297.0 1522.5
B 16-j.W v.Feiner Stern/M.v.Landadel/OLDBG/GER40762/B: Hof Kasselmann KG & Carrascosa Mart 64.255% 64.894% 66.809% 64.787% 63.191% 64.787%
 
18. Flamenco R Chelius,Gaston LUX 308.0 295.5 304.0 310.0 305.0 1522.5
F 15-j.W v.Florestan I/M.v.Romanow/WESTF/102RH18/B: Niedner Claude 65.532% 62.872% 64.681% 65.957% 64.894% 64.787%
 
20. Umbro Hanna,Mary AUS 307.0 303.5 309.0 290.5 309.5 1519.5
B 11-j.W v.Jazz/M.v.Juventus/KWPN/102VL48/B: Mary and Rob Hanna 65.319% 64.574% 65.745% 61.809% 65.851% 64.660%
 
21. Triviant 2 Haid Bondergaard,Charlotte SWE 303.5 300.5 306.0 307.5 297.5 1515.0
B 12-j.W v.Olivi/M.v.Saluut/KWPN/GER41659/B: Björn & Mathias Haid,Norrehee Dress 64.574% 63.936% 65.106% 65.426% 63.298% 64.468%
 
22. Lydianus Haid Bondergaard,Charlotte SWE 299.5 300.0 295.0 292.5 305.5 1492.5
B 15-j.W v.Lorentini I/M.v.Caribo/HOLST/SWE40196/B: Norrehee Dressage Stable AB/B&M Hai 63.723% 63.830% 62.766% 62.234% 65.000% 63.511%
 
23. Verdi de la Fazenda Zavitz-Rockx,Penny CAN 294.0 302.0 310.0 276.5 299.0 1481.5
B 10-j.W v.Florett As/M.v.Sandro Hit/KWPN/NED42406/B: P.A. Zavitz-Rockx & J.M.M. Rockx & 62.553% 64.255% 65.957% 58.830% 63.617% 63.043%
 
24. Gusarapo Corchuelo,Raul Andres COL 284.5 287.5 296.0 296.0 281.5 1445.5
B 17-j.H v.Primoroso IX/M.v.Gobernador III/PRE/ESP40064/B: Juan Carlos Paez Calderon – Yeguada 60.532% 61.170% 62.979% 62.979% 59.894% 61.511%
 
25. Picobello Ward Hansen,Emily ANT 279.5 290.0 303.5 288.0 284.0 1445.0
DB 15-j.H v.Ferro/M.v.Sit this one out/KWPN/103GD05/B: Ward,Don 59.468% 61.702% 64.574% 61.277% 60.426% 61.489%
 
26. Kupfermann Garcia Dr.,Maria-Inez COL 295.0 272.0 295.5 281.5 290.5 1434.5
DB 14-j.W v.Lucky Champ/M.v.Donnerhall/HOLST/GER43346/B: Boer,Sarah de 62.766% 57.872% 62.872% 59.894% 61.809% 61.043%
 
27. Don Akzentus Bernal,Marco COL 289.0 282.5 274.0 287.0 301.5 1434.0
B 10-j.H v.Donnerhall/M.v.Akzent II/OLDBG/103KT14/B: Bernal,Marco & Charlotte 61.489% 60.106% 58.298% 61.064% 64.149% 61.021%
 
28. Lacosta Sauer,Franziska GER 275.0 267.0 283.5 284.0 278.0 1387.5
B 14-j.S v.Lucky Champ/M.v.Ahorn Z/HOLST/103PF35/B: Lindenhof Sauer 58.511% 56.809% 60.319% 60.426% 59.149% 59.043%
 
29. Nasty Boy Scholte Albers-Fleury,Esther NED 277.0 270.0 268.0 288.0 276.0 1379.0
DB 17-j.W v.May Sherif/M.v.Cocktail/KWPN/NED07848/B: E.P.M. Scholte Albers – Fleury 58.936% 57.447% 57.021% 61.277% 58.723% 58.681%
 
30. Charleston Mansterkoter,Klaudija Kristin MKD 246.5 247.0 252.0 246.0 231.0 1222.5
F 14-j.W v.Briar 899/M.v.Daktyl 462/SWB/SWE40408/B: Christensson,Annica

Grand Prix Special


(E) (H) (C) (M) (B) Total
 
1. 685 Lento Schmidt, Hubertus GER 2700 EUR 346.0 333.0 332.5 331.0 328.0 1670.5 points show score sheet
B 12-j.H v.Lorentin I/M.v.Caletto II/HOLST/GER42971/B: Nagel-Tornau,Peter 76.888 % 74.000 % 73.888 % 73.555 % 72.888 % 74.244 %
1. 1. 1. 1. 1.
 
2. 531 Weltclassiker Kasselmann, Bianca GER 2100 EUR 333.0 312.5 318.0 317.5 316.5 1597.5 points show score sheet
DB 16-j.W v.Welt Hit II/M.v.Classiker/OLDBG/GER25365/B: Hof Kasselmann KG 74.000 % 69.444 % 70.667 % 70.556 % 70.333 % 71.000 %
2. 3. 2. 2. 2.
 
3. 214 De Value Burfeind, Hartwig GER 1600 EUR 320.0 318.5 311.0 310.0 303.0 1562.5 points show score sheet
B 12-j.H v.De Niro/M.v.Ritual/HANN/GER28143/B: ZG Schopf,Carrie u.Bernd 71.111 % 70.777 % 69.111 % 68.888 % 67.333 % 69.444 %
3. 2. 3. 3. 4.
 
4. 202 D’accord 58 Callin, Dennis USA 1100 EUR 310.0 298.0 298.0 309.5 307.5 1523.0 points show score sheet
F 14-j.W v.De Niro/M.v.Landadel/OLDBG/GER43125/B: Callin,Dennis 68.889 % 66.222 % 66.222 % 68.778 % 68.333 % 67.689 %
4. 5. 5. 4. 3.
 
5. 540 Wonder FRH Keller, Kathleen GER 800 EUR 297.0 305.5 308.5 304.5 295.5 1511.0 points show score sheet
DB 15-j.W v.Werther/M.v.Maat I/HANN/GER27856/B: Bösche Dr.,Joachim 66.000 % 67.889 % 68.556 % 67.667 % 65.667 % 67.156 %
7. 4. 4. 5. 6.
 
6. 671 Umbro Hanna, Mary AUS 600 EUR 299.0 294.5 288.0 302.0 294.5 1478.0 points show score sheet
B 11-j.W v.Jazz/M.v.Juventus/KWPN/102VL48/B: Mary and Rob Hanna 66.445 % 65.445 % 64.000 % 67.111 % 65.445 % 65.689 %
6. 6. 10. 6. 7.
 
7. 257 Famous Boy 2 Carrascosa Martinez, Borja ESP 400 EUR 300.0 291.0 292.0 293.5 299.0 1475.5 points show score sheet
B 16-j.W v.Feiner Stern/M.v.Landadel/OLDBG/GER40762/B: Hof Kasselmann KG & Carras 66.667 % 64.667 % 64.889 % 65.222 % 66.445 % 65.578 %
5. 8. 8. 9. 5.
 
8. 625 Donjour Hermelink, Anja GER 400 EUR 293.0 290.0 297.0 296.0 288.0 1464.0 points show score sheet
DB 18-j.H v.Dunhill H/M.v.Renaldo/WESTF/GER23245/B: Früh,Preben 65.111 % 64.445 % 66.000 % 65.778 % 64.000 % 65.067 %
8. 10. 6. 8. 8.
 
9. 638 Noble Dream Boblet, Marc FRA 400 EUR 289.0 284.0 292.0 297.5 286.0 1448.5 points show score sheet
R 10-j.S v.Caprimond (de) Trak/OLDBG/FRA43253/B: Mademoiselle Laura DALLARA 64.222 % 63.111 % 64.889 % 66.111 % 63.556 % 64.378 %
9. 11. 8. 7. 9.
 
10. 657 World Idol Rehbein, Karin GER 400 EUR 279.0 290.5 295.5 283.0 281.5 1429.5 points show score sheet
DB 11-j.v.Welt Hit II/M.v.Manstein/OLDBG/103CS21/B: Winter-Schulze,Madeleine 62.000 % 64.555 % 65.666 % 62.889 % 62.555 % 63.533 %
11. 9. 7. 11. 10.
 
11. 501 Triviant 2 Haid Bondergaard, Charlotte SWE 400 EUR 288.0 292.0 279.0 286.0 280.5 1425.5 points show score sheet
B 12-j.W v.Olivi/M.v.Saluut/KWPN/GER41659/B: Björn & Mathias Haid,Norrehee Dress 64.000 % 64.889 % 62.000 % 63.556 % 62.334 % 63.356 %
10. 7. 11. 10. 11.
 
12. 231 Donna Diandra Brunkhorst, Juliane GER 400 EUR 266.0 274.5 269.0 276.5 276.5 1362.5 points show score sheet
B 12-j.S v.Donjour/M.v.Dialog II/BRAND/103PS66/B: Schüle,Ute 59.112 % 61.000 % 59.778 % 61.445 % 61.445 % 60.556 %
12. 12. 12. 12. 12.
 Judges: (E)  Richenhagen, GER  Total prize money:
11300 EUR
(H)  Eisenhardt, GER
(C)  Phillips, GBR
(M)  Judet, FRA
(B)  Fouarge, NED

 Grand Prix Freestyle

1. Macrider Premier Essen,Aat van NED 75.050 Punkte
2. Sal Palma e Santos,Nuno POR 73.650 Punkte
3. Don Androsso Birkenholz,Katharina GER 71.875 Punkte
4. Dick Tracy Bimschas,Alexandra GER 70.275 Punkte
5. Laureus NRW Borggreve,Peter GER 68.500 Punkte
6. Sancette Hanna,Mary AUS 68.475 Punkte
7. Flamenco R Chelius,Gaston LUX 67.275 Punkte
8. Lydianus Haid Bondergaard,Charlotte SWE 67.175 Punkte
9. Fontane Schmidt,Hubertus GER 65.825 Punkte
10. Picobello Ward Hansen,Emily ANT 65.150 Punkte
11. Don Akzentus Bernal,Marco COL 61.725 Punkte
12. Appearance Beckfeld,Julia GER 59.450 Punkte