Ulla Salzgeber & Herzruf’s Erbe Win Lyon World Cup Event

10 years ago StraightArrow Comments Off on Ulla Salzgeber & Herzruf’s Erbe Win Lyon World Cup Event
Ulla Salzgeber riding Herzruf's Erbe to victory st Equitá Lyon World Cup event. © 2011 J. Morel

LYON, France, Oct. 28–Ulla Salzgeber and Herzruf’s Erbe led a German sweep of the World Cup qualifying Grand Prix Freestyle at Equitá Lyon Friday, the first World Cup competition and only the second show for the pair following a summer competition break.

Ulla, who returned home after a week coaching Colombian rider Constanza Jaramillo on Wakana at the Pan American Games in Mexico, posted a score of 81.625 per cent on the 12-year-old Rhinelander gelding (Herzruf x Calleto I).

Isabell Werth and Warum Nicht FRH, the 15-year-old Hanoverian gelding ( Weltmeyere x Wenzel I) on whom she won the World Cup title in 2007, was second on 80.075 per cent while Monica Theodorescu and Whisper (Welt Hit I x Weltstar) were third on 77.375 per cent.

Ulla admitted later she is not a night owl so does not perform her best in night classes like the one she won Friday.

Isabell said that altough Warum Ncht was spooky at the start of the ridre and he “always makes mistakes in the one tempi but not today.”

“The horse is really good at extensions and today I took many risks, so maybe at times we gave the impression to be fighting – but why not? Dressage is not just a hobby, it is a sport and sometimes we have to fight to get better.”

In the Grand Prix Thursday, Ulla and Herzruf’s Erbe won with a personal best Grand Prix score of 79.021 per cent with Isabell and Warum Nicht second on 73.553 per cent and Austria’s Victoria Max-Theurer on Augustin OLD third on 72.872 per cent.

Lyon was the second of nine World Cup qualifiers leading to the Final in ‘s-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands, next April, and the first in which the three Germans have competed in the 2011/12 circuit.

Ulla will collect 20 points for the Western European World Cup rankings, which are led by Sweden’s Tinne Vilhelmsson Silfvén with 35 points.

Judge E : Mariette Withages (BEL)

Judge H : Wojtek Markowski (POL)
Judge C : Isabelle Judet (FRA)
Judge M : Dieter Schüle (GER)
Judge B : Ghislain Fouarge (NED)

RANK HORSE – BREEDING
SEX \ COLOUR \ BORN \ SIRE X SIREDAM \
E H C M B %
RIDER
OWNER
TECHNICAL
ARTISTIC
TECHNICAL
ARTISTIC
TECHNICAL
ARTISTIC
TECHNICAL
ARTISTIC
TECHNICAL
ARTISTIC
1 Herzruf´s Erbe – RHEIN
G \ Chestnut \ 1999 \ Herzruf x Caletto I
GER 11000 78.25 83.00 76.25 80.75 76.00 81.625
Ulla  Salzgeber (GER)
Ulla Salzgeber
83.00 88.00 80.00 87.00 84.00
2 Warum Nicht FRH – HANN
G \ Chestnut \ 1996 \ Weltmeyer x Wenzel I
GER 8000 76.50 79.00 74.25 75.00 75.00 80.075
Isabell  Werth (GER)
Madeleine Winter-Schulze, Brigitte Werth
82.00 90.00 79.00 85.00 85.00
3 Whisper – BAWUE
G \ Chestnut \ 1998 \ Welt Hit I x Weltstar
GER 6500 72.50 72.50 73.00 74.50 74.25 77.375
Monica  Theodorescu (GER)
Ann Kathrin Linsenhoff
83.00 84.00 80.00 79.00 81.00
4 Chablis – DWB
G \ Chestnut \ 1997 \ Castro x Leonardo II
ITA 4000 66.75 73.25 71.25 72.00 71.75 74.800
Valentina  Truppa (ITA)
Scorpio SRL
74.00 81.00 79.00 78.00 81.00
5 Withney van´t Genthof – BWP
S \ Bay \ 1999 \ Ferro x Balzflug
NED 2500 69.00 73.25 71.25 73.50 73.00 74.100
Hans Peter  Minderhoud (NED)
VM Invest van Malderen
73.00 75.00 78.00 76.00 79.00
6 Interfloor Next One – KWPN
G \ Bay \ 1995 \ Jazz x Le Mexico
NED 2000 68.50 73.75 71.25 71.75 70.50 73.875
Edward  Gal (NED)
Interfloor Holding/dhr. Nekeman
74.00 80.00 75.00 76.00 78.00
7 Augustin OLD – OLDBG
S \ Bay \ 2000 \ August der Starke x Rohdiamant
AUT 1500 68.75 70.75 72.25 71.25 72.00 73.000
Victoria  Max-Theurer (AUT)
Max-Theurer Elisabeth, Schloss Achleiten
76.00 75.00 76.00 75.00 73.00
8 Silvano – KWPN
S \ DarkBay \ 1999 \ Rubinstein x Cocktail
SWE 1000 65.75 70.25 71.50 70.00 70.25 71.775
Patrik  Kittel (SWE)
Kohl Edwin
71.00 73.00 75.00 75.00 76.00
9 Rokoko N – BRAND
S \ DarkBay \ 2000 \ Rubinstern Noir x Montano
SUI 500 69.25 71.00 71.00 70.25 65.75 70.725
Elisabeth  Eversfield-Koch (SUI)
Elisabeth + Philipp + Marc Eversfield-Koch
70.00 73.00 72.00 72.00 73.00
10 Dark Surprise – KWPN
M \ DarkBay \ 1996 \ D-Day x Purioso
ITA 500 66.50 69.25 67.75 67.75 66.75 69.800
Susanna  Bordone (ITA)
Maria Giovanna Mazzocchi Bordone
71.00 74.00 73.00 72.00 70.00
11 Smeyers Molberg – DWB
G \ Bay \ 2001 \ Michellino x Rambo
SUI 500 66.50 68.50 66.75 65.25 62.75 67.675
Marcela  Krinke Susmelj (SUI)
Meyer Irene + Krinke Susmelj Marcela
68.00 73.00 69.00 72.00 65.00
12 Karamel de Lauture – SF
S \ Chestnut \ 1998 \ GRIBALDI x DONBITO VAN DE HELLE
FRA 500 63.00 63.75 66.25 65.25 64.00 66.325
Claire  Gosselin (FRA)
GOSSELIN Marie-Helene
66.00 68.00 68.00 70.00 69.00
13 D´accord 58 – OLDBG
G \ DarkChestnut \ 1998 \ De Niro x Landadel
USA 500 65.50 64.00 64.75 62.75 65.50 65.950
Dennis  Callin (USA)
Dennis Callin
68.00 66.00 69.00 65.00 69.00
14 Donnerbube 2 – OLDBG
S \ Bay \ 1994 \ Donnerhall x
ITA 500 62.75 63.50 61.75 62.50 64.25 65.175
Silvia  Rizzo (ITA)
Michele Betti
68.00 67.00 64.00 65.00 73.00
15 Axis TSF – TRAK
S \ Black \ 1999 \ Sixtus x Angard
FIN 500 60.75 64.00 65.75 61.75 65.25 64.950
Terhi  Stegars (FIN)
Sian Reade Bluw.Trak.Low.Lidham Hill Gue
65.00 67.00 67.00 65.00 68.00