USA Wins Pan American Games Team Gold, Brazil Silver, Mexico Bronze–USA, Mexico, Chile Qualify for Olympics

9 years ago admin Comments Off on USA Wins Pan American Games Team Gold, Brazil Silver, Mexico Bronze–USA, Mexico, Chile Qualify for Olympics

USA gold medal jumping team at Pan American Games. © 2011 Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com

By KENNETH J. BRADDICK

GUADALAJARA, Mexico, Oct. 27–The United States won team gold, Brazil silver and Mexico bronze at the Pan American Games Thursday, with the USA, Mexico and Chile gaining tickets for next year’s Olympics.

The Pan Ams were the last chance for the U.S., winner of team gold at the last two Oympics in Athens in 2004 and Beijing in 2008, to send a team to London.

But they did it with a dominating performance with all four riders going clear over the final two rounds at these championships that, like the Olympics, are held once every four years. Brazil and Canada were already qualified for  the London Games.

Not since 1975 has a single nation won all three Olympic discipline Nations Cups of dressage, eventing and jumping at the same Pan Ams, and the U.S. did it then.

The U.S. led from the start of the jumping competition with two clear rounds in the first qualifying competition Wednesday and all four going clear in both rounds Thursday.

So dominant has the U.S. been that the top three places in the individual rankings are filled by U.S. combinations.

In the individual rankings, Beezie Madden on Coral Reef Via Volo is 1st, Christine McCrea on Ramonatovich Take One 2nd and McLain Ward on Antares F is 3rd. Kent Farrington on Uceko is 8th. As only three riders from any one nation can advance to the individual finals, Kent will not participate.

The strain of qualifying for the Olympics next year was summed up by McLain Ward, the winer of team gold medals from the last two Olympics, who said: “It has been a lot of stress to qualify for the Olympics. I felt there was more pressure than at the Olympics. To have not qualified would have been a disaster.”

Rodrigo Pessoa who rode HH Ashley for three clear rounds said the Brazilian team came with the goal of winning silver knowing how strong the U.S. squad would be.

“We spent two days chasing the Americans and trying to stay ahead of the Mexicans,” he said.

Beezie Madden on Coral Reef Via Volo leading the U.S. to team gold and atop the individual rankings. © 2011 Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com

The individual final will be held Saturday.

Mexico slipped from their second place after the first qualifying day, and a Brazilian squad that matched the U.S. clear round for clear round moved into silver medal position after the first round Thursday.

In the first round, all four riders for the United States and Brazil went clear.

But in the second round the Brazilians faltered and posted two rounds each with one rail down.

The U.S., Mexico and Chile will join Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, France, Germany, host nation Great Britain, The Nethetrlands, Sweden and Switzerland at the London Olympics, with one more to qualify at a competition in the Middle East in December. This will be Chile’s first Olympic team appearance in at least 20 years.

Results of the team competition:
1. USA 2.90
2. Brazil 11.58
3. Mexico 13.24
4. Canada 21.92
5. Chile 32.52
6. Argentina 52.61
7. Colombia 56.19
8. Venezuela 70.07
9. Guatemala 78.39
10. Ecuador 85.61
11. Uruguay 96.28

Complete results:

Rank Horse no. Rider Horse Penalties 1st+2nd Q. Penalties Total Penalties Total
Total Rk Jump Time
1 108 USA MADDEN Elizabeth Patton CORAL REEF VIA VOLO
0.00
(1) 0 0
0
0.00
2 105 USA MCCREA Christine Tribble ROMANTOVICH TAKE ONE
0.88
(2) 0 0
0
0.88
3 109 USA WARD Mclain Lindsey ANTARES F
2.02
(4) 0 0
0
2.02
4 36 BRA ALVES Bernardo BRIDGIT
2.09
(5) 0 0
0
2.09
5 307 MEX MICHAN Alberto ROSALIA LA SILLA
1.28
(3) 0 1
1
2.28
6 35 BRA PESSOA Rodrigo HH ASHLEY
2.87
(7) 0 0
0
2.87
7 46 CAN MILLAR Ian Donald STAR POWER
3.79
(8) 0 0
0
3.79
8 107 USA FARRINGTON Kent UCEKO
3.90
(9) 0 0
0
3.90
9 308 MEX MAURER Antonio CALLAO
4.98
(11) 0 0
0
4.98
10 58 CHI COUVE Tomas ARC EN CIEL DE MUZE
4.87
(10) 0 1
1
5.87
11 26 BER TERCEIRA Jillian P. BERNADIEN VAN WESTUR
8.24
(17) 0 1
1
9.24
12 38 BRA JOHANNPETER Karina SRF DRAGONFLY de JOTER
5.52
(13) 4 0
4
9.52
13 66 COL BLUMAN Daniel SANCHA LS
9.63
(20) 0 0
0
9.63
14 37 BRA MIRANDA NETO Alvaro AD NORSON
2.62
(6) 8 0
8
10.62
15 45 CAN LAMAZE Eric Alain CORIANA V KLAPSCHEUT
7.03
(15) 4 0
4
11.03
16 47 CAN ASSELIN Jonathan SHOWGIRL
7.10
(16) 4 0
4
11.10
17 59 CHI PAROT Samuel Ignacio AL CALYPSO
12.00
(23) 0 1
1
13.00
18 305 MEX GONZALEZ Enrique CRIPTONITE
9.17
(18) 4 0
4
13.17
19 56 CHI CARRASCO Rodrigo Cristian OR DE LA CHARBONIERE
13.65
(25) 0 0
0
13.65
20 306 MEX MICHAN Daniel RAGNA T
13.98
(27) 0 1
1
14.98
21 19 ARG LAROCCA Jose Maria ROYAL POWER
5.49
(12) 8 2
10
15.49
22 48 CAN HANSELWOOD Gillian Margaret GEORGE
15.61
(30) 0 0
0
15.61
23 405 PUR WATRING Mark GREENS SLEEPS VIOCO
11.74
(22) 4 0
4
15.74
24 18 ARG ALBARRACIN Matias P’COMPADRE BALLY CULLEN MAID
16.86
(34) 0 0
0
16.86
25 69 COL PEREZ John UTOPIA
9.54
(19) 8 0
8
17.54
26 57 CHI MORSTADT Carlos Alberto TALENTO
14.01
(28) 4 0
4
18.01
27 98 ECU ANDRADE Pablo Jose WOKINA
16.59
(33) 4 1
5
21.59
28 508 VEN RODRIGUEZ Andres BEAUFORT VAN HAN LIND.
5.83
(14) 16 0
16
21.83
29 85 DOM FLORENTINO ROCA Hector ULTIMO
18.36
(36) 4 0
4
22.36
30 606 URU RODRIGUEZ Martin COINTREAU Z
16.55
(32) 4 2
6
22.55
31 97 ECU BARREIRO Luis Ignacio SILVERADO
14.98
(29) 8 0
8
22.98
32 708 PER GASTAÑETA Maria Paz GABRIEL
20.32
(38) 4 0
4
24.32
33 17 ARG DIRCIE Ricardo LLAVANERAS H.J. ARIES
19.81
(37) 4 1
5
24.81
34 206 GUA PIVARAL Juan Pablo VALENCIA
21.53
(39) 4 0
4
25.53
35 506 VEN KAROLYI Angel JAMES T KIRK
13.89
(26) 12 0
12
25.89
36 25 BER NISBETT Patrick Dwayne CANTARO 32
11.31
(21) 12 3
15
26.31
37 208 GUA TEJADA Alvaro Enrique VOLTARAL PALO BLANCO
24.49
(44) 4 0
4
28.49
38 65 COL DIAZ Rodrigo CELESTA
25.02
(45) 4 0
4
29.02
38 505 VEN VANOSOSTE Noel CONRAD D
13.02
(24) 16 0
16
29.02
40 905 PAN MIZRACHI Gabriella Rosa UNLIMITED
18.13
(35) 12 0
12
30.13
41 205 GUA CASTILLO Eduardo Antonio CARLAND
24.37
(43) 4 2
6
30.37
42 15 ARG DOPAZO Martin CHICAGO Z
24.26
(42) 8 0
8
32.26
43 605 URU CHIRICO Marcelo OMANIE DU LANDAIS
16.29
(31) 16 0
16
32.29
44 805 ESA HERNANDEZ Jose Alfredo GRUPO PROM JACK
22.12
(41) 12 1
13
35.12
45 207 GUA RODRIGUEZ Juan Andres VDL EMPIRE
31.80
(49) 4 0
4
35.80
46 67 COL TERAN Roberto DENVER
29.82
(47) 8 0
8
37.82
47 705 PER NAVARRO GRAU Michelle Maria TIBETANO
31.13
(48) 8 0
8
39.13
48 607 URU COLA Carlos Jose DON QUIJOTE
32.44
(50) 8 1
9
41.44
49 96 ECU RODRIGUEZ Ruben Russell TRUE LOVE SANTA MONICA
21.81
(40) 20 0
20
41.81
507 VEN BARRIOS Pablo G&C QUICK STAR
EL
12 0
12
12.00
95 ECU VIVERO Diego Javier NEYPAL DU PLANT
EL
NS
NS