Victoria Welch on Remi World Vision Aussie Young Rider Champ

11 years ago admin Comments Off on Victoria Welch on Remi World Vision Aussie Young Rider Champ
Victoria Welch holding Dreamfields trophy at Austrlalian Young Rider Champs. © 2009 Jenny Carroll
Victoria Welch holding Dreamfields trophy at Austrlalian Young Rider Champs. © 2009 Jenny Carroll

SYDNEY, July 30–Queensland’s Victoria Welch on Remi World Vision won the Dreamfields trophy at the Australian Young Rider Championship award at the Sydney International Equestrian Center.

The championships attracted 149 riders aged 10 to 21 years on 186 horses from New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria, South Australia, Australian Capital Territory and Western Australia July 23-26.

“We were thrilled with the entries for the championships this year and once again our sponsors supported the event very well,” said Event Director Flora Robson.

“The depth of talent is enormous and we enjoyed a wonderful competition.”

Preliminary Champion:
Tailor Made Jackson and Jessica Willard (NSW); Reserve:  Evergreen Jamina and Robbie Soster (NSW).  Jessica Willard and Jackson won the Freestyle.

Preliminary Pony Champion:
Tambaboora Millenium Max and Eliza Babazogli; Reserve: Carisma Park Jasmine and Brianna Basile (VIC)

Gabriella Robson and Doncartier from Western Australia. © 2009 Jenny Carroll
Gabriella Robson and Doncartier from Western Australia. © 2009 Jenny Carroll

Novice Championship
QLD riders took top prizes with Victoria Welch on Bretanus Novice Champion and Shannon Makauskas on Rotsdom were the Reserve Champions.  Victoria also won the Novice Freestyle.

Novice Pony Champion:
Sarah Raffen (NSW) and Cheraton Caberet; Reserve, Emma Copley (NSW) on View Bank Boyd.
Camilla Dawson (NSW) on Waymere Jae Cee won the Novice Pony Freestyle.

FEI Junior Preliminary test for riders 14-18 years was won by Megan Bryant (NSW) on Donnabella.

Elementary Champion
Leandro – Elliott Patterson (Qld); Reserve: Remi Rockafella and  Danielle Dowsett (Qld)

Elliot Paterson on Leandro. © 2009 Jenny Carroll
Elliot Paterson on Leandro. © 2009 Jenny Carroll

Elementary Pony Champion
Little Paddock Gift and Peta Cormack (NSW); Reserve: Goldshaft Moonshadow  and Sancha Butler (NSW)

Medium Champion
Robali Razzamattaz and Robbie Soster (NSW); Reserve: Donnabella and Megan Bryant (NSW)

Advanced Champion:
Viviano and Robbie Soster (NSW); Reserve: Waca W and Alexis Hellyer (NSW)

Young Rider Prix St. Georges
NSW rider Alexis Hellyer from the Hunter Valley region won the Prix St Georges on Waca W with Victoria Welch on Remi World Vision second, Alexis in third place on her other mount Argyle.

Young Rider Intermediate I
1st – Remi World Vision and Victoria Welch (Qld), 2nd: Heatherton Park Tortilla and Nicholas Lundquist (SA)

Stephanie & Pata Cormack performing pas de deux. © 2009 Jenny Carroll
Stephanie & Pata Cormack performing pas de deux. © 2009 Jenny Carroll

FEI Champion:
Remi World Vision and Victoria Welch (Qld); Reserve: Heatherton Park Tortilla and Nicholas Lundquist (SA)

FEI Young Rider Freestyle:  1st: Waca W and Alexis Hellyer; 2nd: Viviano and  Robbie Soster