Dorothee Schneider on Sisters Act, Villeneuve Take Top 2 Places in Burg-Pokal Preliminary, Austria’s Sandra Nuxoll & Bonheur de la Vie Take Louisdor Prelim

1 month ago StraightArrow Comments Off on Dorothee Schneider on Sisters Act, Villeneuve Take Top 2 Places in Burg-Pokal Preliminary, Austria’s Sandra Nuxoll & Bonheur de la Vie Take Louisdor Prelim
Dorothee Schneider on Sisters Act MT OLD. File photo. © Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com

KRONBERG, Germany, Dec. 19, 2020–German Olympic team gold medal rider Dorothee Schneider took the top two places on Sisters Act and Villeneuve on nearly identical scores to win the Nürnberger Burg-Pokal Prix St. Georges Special preliminary competition Saturday.

Austria’s Sandra Nuxoll on Bonheur de la Vie took the Louisdor Prize Developing Grand Prix and 2020 European Under-25 Championship individual gold medalist Ann-Kathrin Lindner on FBW Sunfire captured the U25 Grand Prix.

Dorothee and the eight-year-old Sisters Act (Sandro Hit x Royal Diamond) was awarded 76.707% for the victory.

On Villeneuve, an eight-year-old Rhinelander stallion (Vitalis x Dancier), Dorothee scored 76.512% for runner-up.

Finland’s Emma Kanerva on Mst of Titanium OLD was third on 75.195%, a fraction ahead of Matthias Alexander Rath of Germany on Destacado FRH in fourth on 75.171%.

Sandra Nuxoll and Bonheur de la Vie. File photo. © Stefan Lafrentz

Sandra Nuxoll of Austria on the nine-year-old KWPN gelding (Bordeaux x Tuschinski) won the Lourisdor preliminary competition on 75.837%.

Emma Kanerva on Greek Air placed second on 73.581% with Germany’s Hubertus Schmidt on Denoix PCH third on 73.372%.

In the Under-25, Ann-Kathrin Lindner on FBW Sunfire scored 75.349% for the win.

All three German year-end finals–Burg-Pokal at Prix St. Georges for horses aged seven to nine years, Louisdor developing Grand Prix for horses eight to 10 years and the Piaff for Under-25 riders–were staged at the Schafhof, the estate of the Linsenhoff/Rath family when the Frankfurt show they sponsor was difficult because of reimposed coronavirus restrictions.

The finals of all three divisions are scheduled for Sunday.

Results:

Louisdor Prize Developing Grand Prix

            Judges:   Ulrike Nivelle Elke Ebert Katrina Wüst Henning Lehrmann Dr. Evi Eisenhardt  
Pl.   Score   Nation Athlete Horse   E H C M B Spectators
1.   75.837   AUT Sandra Nuxoll Bonheur de La Vie   75.116 75.116 76.279 76.628 76.047 75.848 (1)
2.   73.581   FIN Emma Kanerva Greek Air   73.372 74.07 74.07 72.907 73.488 73.935 (2)
3.   73.372   GER Hubertus Schmidt Denoix PCH   73.256 72.558 71.744 74.302 75 73.919 (3)
4.   73.233   DEN Daniel Bachmann Andersen Marschall-Bell   71.977 72.907 73.14 74.186 73.953 72.545 (5)
5.   72.558   AUT Sandra Nuxoll Hanami OLD   72.791 71.512 71.163 72.791 74.535 71.174 (9)
6.   72.488   GER Hubertus Schmidt Beryll 28   72.674 72.326 72.093 73.256 72.093 72.421 (6)
7.   71.930   GER Uwe Schwanz Rockson   71.744 72.442 72.093 72.674 70.698 71.434 (8)
8.   71.721   GER Dorothee Schneider First Romance 2   72.442 72.442 70.581 72.558 70.581 72.873 (4)
9.   71.651   GER Katharina Hemmer Signorina 10   71.279 72.674 67.907 71.744 74.651 71.100 (10)
10.   71.047   GER Lena Waldmann Grey Flanell   70.814 71.977 70.581 71.512 70.349 71.814 (7)
11.   67.233   GER Sabine Rüben Django 358   68.605 66.744 65.349 68.14 67.326 67.205 (11)
12.   60.628   GER Holga Finken Gino 642   62.674 60.581 59.302 60.698 59.884

Nürnberger Burg-Pokal Prix St. Georges Special

            Judges:   Katrina Wüst Ulrike Nivelle Elke Ebert Dr. Evi Eisenhardt Henning Lehrmann  
Pl.   Score   Nation Athlete Horse   E H C M B Spectators
1.   76.707   GER Dorothee Schneider Sisters Act MT OLD   76.829 75.854 76.098 77.195 77.561 77.534 (1)
2.   76.512   GER Dorothee Schneider Villeneuve 6   76.22 76.951 76.585 75.854 76.951 76.287 (2)
3.   75.195   FIN Emma Kanerva Mist of Titanium OLD   73.293 74.756 76.22 75 76.707 74.685 (6)
4.   75.171   GER Matthias Alexander Rath Destacado FRH   75.976 75 74.756 74.268 75.854 73.602 (9)
5.   75.049   SWE Malin Wahlkamp-Nilsson Dedale de Hus OLD   75.61 74.512 74.756 75 75.366 75.463 (4)
6.   74.366   NOR Isabel Freese Fürsten-Look   72.317 75.366 74.146 73.902 76.098 74.604 (7)
7.   74.195   GER Hubertus Schmidt Vainqueur 22   72.805 75 74.634 74.512 74.024 76.224 (3)
8.   74.024   SWE Patrik Kittel Touchdown 10   74.39 75.732 72.805 72.927 74.268 75.423 (5)
9.   73.756   GER Jana Schrödter Frau Holle 17   73.537 73.537 74.39 73.415 73.902 73.495 (10)
10.   73.732   GER Charlott-Maria Schürmann Simsalabim OLD   73.537 74.39 74.024 73.78 72.927 72.594 (11)
11.   73.293   NOR Isabel Freese Top Gear OLD   75.122 70.732 73.78 73.659 73.171 74.040 (8)
12.   72.439   GER Stefanie Wolf Matchball OLD   72.561 71.829 72.439 73.049 72.317 72.287 (12)

 

Piaff-Award Under-25 Grand Prix

            Judges:   Dr. Evi Eisenhardt Katrina Wüst Henning Lehrmann Elke Ebert Ulrike Nivelle  
Pl.   Score   Nation Athlete Horse   E H C M B Spectators
1.   75.349   GER Ann-Kathrin Lindner FBW Sunfire   76.628 78.721 74.07 72.907 74.419 76.556 (2)
2.   71.884   GER Alexa Westendarp Der Prinz 4   73.953 71.162 71.046 71.86 71.395 70.116 (5)
3.   71.651   GER Ellen Richter Vinay   74.302 71.395 71.163 70.233 71.163 71.863 (4)
4.   71.512   GER Raphael Netz Lacoste 126   72.907 71.977 70.93 71.628 70.116 72.943 (3)
5.   69.767   GER Sophie Reef Charming Lady 2   70.233 72.209 69.07 69.651 67.674 79.593 (1)
6.   69.349   GER Hannah Erbe Carlos 609   72.674 69.534 67.325 67.906 69.302 69.898 (6)
7.   67.163   GER Kristin Biermann Queensland 20   65.93 68.837 67.791 66.628 66.628 67.330 (8)
8.   66.651   GER Evelyn Eger Whitley 2   69.767 66.279 65.93 65.581 65.697 67.986 (7)
9.   65.535   GER Lune Karolin Müller Seal 4   67.326 64.186 64.535 65.465 66.163 66.395 (9)