Endel Ots & Sonnenberg’s Everdance Win St. Georges Seeking 2nd Int. 1 Title to Kick Off US Festival of Champions

1 month ago admin Comments Off on Endel Ots & Sonnenberg’s Everdance Win St. Georges Seeking 2nd Int. 1 Title to Kick Off US Festival of Champions
Endel Ots and Sonnenberg’s Everdance. File photo. © 2020 SusanJStickle.com

WAYNE, Illinois, Aug. 18, 2020–Endel Ots rode the American-bred Sonnenberg’s Everdance to Prix St. Georges victory Tuesday pursuing a second straight United States Intermediate 1 championship. Sara Hassler and Harmony’s Boitano won the Int. II to open competition for the Under-25 Brentina Cup.

Endel of Wellington, Florida and the 11-year-old KWPN mare scored 74.941% from the all-American ground jury of five judges to open the Festival of Champions deciding 14 national titles over the next six days.

Endel began competing Everdance (Johnson TN x Zeoliet) at the Adequan Global Dressage Festival in Wellington in February, winning two starts at small tour. Everdance was bred and owned by Sonnenberg Farm LLC of Sherwood, Oregon.

He was the Int. 1 champion on Lucky Strike in 2019 and also on Lucky Strike earned the developing Prix St. Georges title in 2018.  

Callie Jones of Henderson, Kentucky, and Don Philippo placed second on 71.824%. Callie and Don Philippo took the 2019 North American Young Rider Championships individual and freestyle gold medals, the pair’s fourth annual continental competition, and were on the U.S. squad to make a European competition swing in 2018.

David Blake of Cardiff by the Sea, California on Heide Spirit was third on 71.324% 2018 American Young Rider competition swing in Europe.

Sara Hassler of Chesapeake City, Maryland and Harmony’s Boitano scored 69.853% to win the Int. II Under-25 Brentina Cup Under-25 opening competition.

Kerrigan Gluch of Wellington and Vaquero HGF were second on 68.147% and Emily Smith also of Wellington and Quantum Jazz third on 65.588%

Results:

Prix St. Georges

            Judges:   William Warren Janet Lee Foy Michael Osinski Sarah Geikie Heidi Berry  
Pl.   Score %   Nat. Athlete Horse   E H C M B  
1.   74.941   USA Endel Ots Sonnenberg’s Everdance   74.853 76.765 73.676 74.706 74.706  
2.   71.824   USA Callie Jones Don Philippo   69.559 74.559 72.206 72.353 70.441  
3.   71.324   USA David Blake Heide Spirit   69.412 73.088 72.353 72.059 69.706  
4.   70.823   USA Jami Kment Gatino Van Hof Olympia   70.441 72.059 68.529 73.676 69.412  
5.   68.882   USA Dawn White-O’Connor El Torro B   67.059 64.853 69.559 72.5 70.441  
6.   67.735   USA Emily Donaldson Audi   67.5 66.765 66.618 69.559 68.235  
7.   67.029   USA Yvonne De Haan Winter   67.206 65.441 67.059 65.441 70  
8.   66.971   USA Bridget Hay Fauna   67.206 65.147 68.529 67.647 66.324  
9.   65.382   USA Katlyn Flett Zen   65.588 63.529 67.059 64.853 65.882  
10.   65.118   USA Ruth Shirkey Wyleigh Princess   65.441 64.853 64.559 66.176 64.559  
11.   63.059   USA Susan Jones Four Ever   61.176 62.353 64.706 62.647 64.412  
RT.       USA Kathy Priest Damon’s Fantasy              

Intermediate II Under-25

            Judges:   Sarah Geikie Heidi Berry Janet Lee Foy William Warren Michael Osinski  
Pl.   Score %   Nat. Athlete Horse   E H C M B  
1.   69.853   USA Sara Hassler Harmony’s Boitano   69.559 68.676 70.294 69.706 71.029  
2.   68.147   USA Kerrigan Gluch Vaquero HGF   69.265 65.882 70.441 67.941 67.206  
3.   65.588   USA Emily Smith Quantum Jazz   63.971 67.059 62.5 67.794 66.618  
4.   65.323   USA Rebecca Roman Ultimo   67.794 63.382 64.559 66.029 64.853  
5.   65.088   USA Emily Smith Dublin   65.588 66.029 65.441 62.941 65.441  
6.   63.383   USA Kaylee Christensen Chateau 28   61.912 63.824 62.353 64.118 64.706  
7.   62.559   USA Mary Fischer Xama Dos Pinhais   61.324 62.5 65.735 61.324 61.912