Almost 200 Rider/Horse Combinations Invited to US Festival of Champions Set for Aug. 18-23–Complete List

2 months ago admin Comments Off on Almost 200 Rider/Horse Combinations Invited to US Festival of Champions Set for Aug. 18-23–Complete List
Alice Tarjan competing Candescent at Florida’s Global Dressage Festival. © 2020 Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com

July 30, 2020

By KENNETH J. BRADDICK

Almost 200 rider and horse combinations have been invited to compete at the Festival of Champions of 12 American championships from Grand Prix to ponies scheduled for the Chicago area community of Wayne Aug. 18-23.

A final decision has not yet been made on whether the annual championships will go ahead at Lamplight Equestrian Center, about 60 miles/96km west of Chicago, the third most populous city in the U.S. where there is a high level of coronavirus cases.

However, hunter/jumper shows are currently being held at Lamplight, including a five-day competition this week.

The U.S. Equestrian Federation that organizes the championships is reported to be deferring a final decision on the festival until the U.S. Pony Finals that typically sees hundreds of  jumpers and hunters will be at the Kentucky Horse Park in Lexington next week.

Invitations for the festival are being sent out to riders across the country that qualified for the championships at Grand Prix, Intermediate 1, Under-25 Brentina Cup, Developing Grand Prix and Prix St. Georges, Young, Junior, Children and Pony riders as well as four, five and six-year-old horse divisions, plus two Dressage Seat Medal finals.

Alice Tarjan of Frenchtown, New Jersey and Lindsey Holleger of Maplewood Warmbloods in Middletown, New York each qualified five horses.

Alice Tarjan qualified Candescent, a 10-year-old Hanoverian mare that she debuted at Florida’s Global Dressage Festival in the CDI3* in mid-March that was the last Big Tour event in the world before the coronavirus pandemic shut down horse sports for more than three months.

She also earned starting places for Donatella M and Harvest in Developing Grand Prix as well as Summersby II in the five-year-old division and Gjenganger in the four-year-olds.

Lindsey Holleger is qualified with MW Feinermark in Developing Grand Prix, MW Ave Maria and MW I’m the Lady Texel in Developing Prix St. Georges and MW Bodacious and MW Weissgold in the four-year-old division.

Combinations that qualified for the festival are:

Grand Prix
OLIVIA LAGOY-WELTZ/LONOIR
SABINE SCHUT-KERY/SANCEO
JENNIFER SCHRADER-WILLIAMS/MILLIONE
JENNIFER HOFFMANN/FINESSE
ALICE TARJAN/CANDESCENT
SARAH LOCKMAN/FIRST APPLE
ANNA MAREK/DEE CLAIR
SUSAN DUTTA/DON DESIGN DC
JAMES KOFORD/ADIAH HP
MICHAEL PINEO/FARRINGTON
KATIE POAG/ZONNEKONING
CLAIRE MANHARD/WILFONIA

Intermediate I
ENDEL OTS/SONNENBERG’S EVERDANCE
JAMI KMENT/GATINO VAN HOF OLYMPIA
KATIE JOHNSON/PAXTON
KATIE JOHNSON/QUARTETT
JENNIFER HOFFMANN/RONDORO NOBLESSE
KASEY CANNON/DIESEL CF
CESAR PARRA/GK DON CESAR
DANIELA GROENKE/SAMBUCA
YVONNE DE HAAN/WINTER
SHELLEY VAN DEN NESTE/FIRE FLY
KATHY PRIEST/DAMON’S FANTASY
KRISTINA HARRISON/FINLEY
CALLIE JONES/DON PHILIPPO

Under-25 ‘Brentina Cup’
BENJAMIN EBELING/ILLUSTER VAN DE KAMPERT
NATALIE PAI/UTOPIE D’OUILLY
HOPE COOPER/HOT CHOCOLATE W
EMMA ASHER/ELEGANCE N
KERRIGAN GLUCH/VAQUERO HGF
ANNA WENIGER/DON DERRICK
HOPE COOPER/SUNSHINE TOUR
KATY MARTIN/AMORET B
HOPE COOPER/DON DIAMOND
MARY FISCHER/XAMA DOS PINHAIS
REBECCA ROMAN/ULTIMO
SARA HASSLER/HARMONY’S BOITANO
EMILY SMITH/QUANTUM JAZZ

Developing Grand Prix
ALICE TARJAN/DONATELLA M
CESAR PARRA/GK DON CESAR
CHASE BARBER SHIPKA/GLADSTONE ZEE T
CHRISTOPHER HICKEY/STRAIGHT HORSE ZACKONIK
ALICE TARJAN/HARVEST
CHRISTOPHER HICKEY/FRIEND
LINDSEY HOLLEGER/MW FEINERMARK
ANGELA JACKSON/FIGARO H
DANIELA GROENKE/BARDOLINO
JAN EBELING/STATUS ROYAL OLD
AKIKO YAMAZAKI/GRONSKOVLUNDS ROMEEO
JAMES KOFORD/FLAVIUS MF
GAIL REDINGER/FORMANCIER
MARCUS ORLOB/ABELARD
KATRIN DAGGE/ATOMIC BLOND

Developing Prix St. Georges
LINDSEY HOLLEGER/MW AVE MARIA
CESAR PARRA/GK SIR BECKMANN
NICHOLIA CLARKE/SIR AMOUR
CLAIRE DARNELL/HARROLD S
SARAH LOCKMAN/BALIA
AMELIA NEWCOMB/HARVARD
SARAH LOCKMAN/DEHAVILLAND
JODIE KELLY-BAXLEY/GRAYTON BEACH
CHRISTOPHER HICKEY/STENAGERS WYATT EARP
CATHERINE MALONE/JOHNNY WALKER CLB
BRIDGET HAY/FAUNA
MARTIN KUHN/VENIVICI
JENNIFER WETTERAU/HARTOG
KAREN LIPP/INFINITY
LINDSEY HOLLEGER/MW I’M THE LADY TEXEL

Six-Year-Old
PATRICK BATTISON/FRISANTOS
JENNIFER SCHRADER-WILLIAMS/JOPPE K
PABLO GOMEZ MOLINA/BALTASAR DE YMAS
PATRICK BATTISON/FELICITA
MARCUS ORLOB/SPIRIT OF JOY
REBECCA RIGDON/JAGGER
MEREDITH KENYON/JULINDA M
HILLARY MARTIN/FORTUNATA
NICOLE LEVY/DARK KNIGHT
JUDY ETHELL/JACKPOT ROYAL
JENNIFER TRUETT/ABSOLUTE DREAM
SHAYNA SIMON/JACKPOT ZEE T
KAITLIN BLYTHE/JUSTICE OF
HEATHER SALDEN KURTZ/JJAGUAR B
STACEY HASTINGS/HERMES BRH

Five-Year-Old
ANGELA JACKSON/ROYAL HEIRESS
PABLO GOMEZ MOLINA/EASY DI FONTEABETI YMAS
NADINE SCHWARTSMAN/KIRISKA
MARNE MARTIN-TUCKER/LOVELY LENI
ALICE TARJAN/SUMMERSBY II
SHAYNA SIMON/KENSINGTON TCS
ANNA KEENAN/FELLINI CF
MICHELE BONDY/SONNENBERG’S KAIN
EMILY WYMAN/KINGSMAN
ANGELA JACKSON/DIONYSUS MF
JOHN MASON/TRUE TEMPTATION SWF
SARAH MASON/KANJER
BRIDGET HAY/SHANAHAN
EMILY BROLLIER/YNZE FAN VELS
LUCY TIDD/KAYLA

Four-Year-Old
SARAH LOCKMAN/LYAMORA
LINDSEY HOLLEGER/MW BODACIOUS
DAVID ZIEGLER/SALADINE STC
LINDSEY HOLLEGER/MW WEISSGOLD
MARCUS ORLOB/GLORY DAY
SHANNON STEVENS/SAN SEBASTIAN
SARAH MASON/LIANG
JULIA HANDT/NTEC FALLSTAFF
KATHRYN FLEMING-KUHN/ROWENA SW
ALICE TARJAN/GJENGANGER
NADINE SCHWARTSMAN/LUCIAN BHS
MATTHEW CUNNINGHAM/FURST OF ALL
MARCUS ORLOB/FLAMBEAU
NADINE SCHWARTSMAN/FLOYD EDI
MOLLY MALONEY/GUILDENSTERN SOL

Young Rider
CHRISTIAN SIMONSON/ZEABALL DIAWIND
CHRISTIAN SIMONSON/HEMMINGWAY
KAYLA KADLUBEK/PERFECT STEP
HANNAH IRONS/SCOLA BELLA
ALLISON NEMETH/TIKO
MEGAN PETERSON/AMORETTO
KATHERINE MATHEWS/SOLIËRE
AUDRA SHEFFLER/FRATTINI
MEREDITH TALLEY/ROMEO
TILLIE JONES/QI GONG TF
MELANIE DOUGHTY/FASCINATA
HANNA BENNE/RIGADOON RF
JORDAN LOCKWOOD/ESTUDIOSO XLIV
AKELA HAVERLANDT/FURST RUBILO
RUBY TEVIS/BEEREND W.
SKYE SIMPSON/DAZZLE

Junior
ANNELISE KLEPPER/HAPPY TEXAS MOONLIGHT
AVERI ALLEN/SUPERMAN
BEATRIX LEFFINGWELL/NYMPHENBURG’S SYLVESTER
MIKI YANG/RAPSODIE ESPAGNOLE
MAGGIE ELSBERND/ZEESTAR TEXEL
RAEGAN MCCOOL/FHF ROCKSTAR
CAROLINE MCQUEEN/MANDOLIN RH
CAROLINE MADER/FIREKING
REESE WYMAN/SAMURAI
SYDNEY LIPAR/HERZKONIG
MAGGIE TIFFT/E-ROS
LYDIA MCLEOD/HONNEUR B
RAEGAN MCCOOL/GOLIATH SSF
LUNALEE BARBOZA/DONATUS 107
QUINN RIDGWAY/DRAMATIKA V
MARY CLAIRE PILLER/CATERINA
EMMA CLAIRE STEPHENS/WHIZARD
MISHA COHEN/FUERSTENGLANZ 3
KYLEE KMENT/CHIVALRY

Pony
ABBY FODOR/SLIP AND SLIDE
CARMEN STEPHENS/WOLDHOEVE’S SILCO
OLIVIA BROWN/BALTHAZAR
MISHA COHEN/SKY WALKER
DAPHNE GLENN/SQUIRTLE
PAYDAN MCLAUGHLIN/LILY OF CHINCOTEAGUE
ULIANA UKRAINCHUK/SUMMIT VIEW AFFAIR TO REMEMBER
ISELLE LONGMAN/HIDDEN’S MIDNIGHT SHADOW
SANTINA HACKETT/FIERRO LOASIS
MAYA ILADA/HERE-BE SEREN GWYN

Children
MAREN ELISE FOUCHE-HANSON/IN MY FEELINGS
KASEY DENNY/HEMINGWAY KW
ISABELA KELLER BRANCO VAN DE VOGELZANG
OLIVIA MARTZ/NORRA
SIENNA ROWE/LIGHTFIRE JUST DO IT
ELLA TRAYLOR/SHALL WE DANCE
EMI YANG/GARDEN’S SAM
KAT FUQUA/DREAMGIRL
MCKENZIE MILLER/ROMANTIC MAN
JUSTINE BOYER/LENTISCO XVIII
LEXIE KMENT/MANATEE
TESSA GEVEN/BIG BEAR’S CEPHEUS

Dressage Seat Medal Finals
13 & Under Division
Avery Aluzzi
Kyriana Beard
Caylin Blue
Alice Burley
Jasmine Cho
Candice Christopher
Caroline Colby
Kasey Denny
Maren Elise Fouche-Hanson
Savana Garvey
Josephine Hinnemann
Olivia Martz
Damiana Mercado
Raegan Nalls
Tessa Ohlrogge
Reya Salazar
Molly Welsch
Grace Young

14-18 Division
Averi Allen
Tori Belles
Misha Cohen
Samantha Collins
Ella Fructerman
Daphne Glenn
Caroline McQueen
Erin Nichols
Suzannah Rogers
Marin Roth
Trinity Schatzel
Ava Severs
Sarah Small
Emma Teff
Uliana Ukrainchuk
Isabella Vaca
Sophie Wayner
Paige Zimmerman