World Equestrian Games Definite Entries Reported for Dressage Starting in One Week

3 months ago admin Comments Off on World Equestrian Games Definite Entries Reported for Dressage Starting in One Week
World Equestrian Games main stadium being completed ahead of the start of competition in one week. © 2018 Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com

TRYON, North Carolina, Sept. 5, 2018–Dressage teams of four horses and riders from 15 nations and 18 individuals from 16 countries for a total of 78 pairs were entered for the World Equestrian Games opening in six days.

Dressage entries from the six populated continents–Africa, Asia, Australia/Ocenia, Europe, North America and South America–were reported by the International Equestrian Federation (FEI) ahead of the start next Wednesday of two days of the Grand Prix that will decide team medals.

The Grand Prix Special for individual medals is scheduled for Friday, Sept. 14 at Tryon International Equestrian Center and the Grand Prix Freestyle on Sunday, Sept. 16, beginning at 8:30 in the morning local time (5:30 am Pacific time) that the FEI explained was to accommodate European television where the start time western Europe would be 1430/2:30 pm.

The nations with teams–all with four combinations–are Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Denmark, Germany, Great Britain, Japan, Netherlands, Portugal, Russia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and the United States.

At stake are three sets of medals and for the top six countries in the Grand Prix qualification for the 2020 Olympics in Tokyo. Japan is already qualified as the home team.

Dressage is also reported to be the top selling sport so far, except for eventing cross country.

Dressage, jumping and the final show jumping phase of eventing will be staged in the main stadium constructed as a temporary facility with seating for about 17,000 spectators.

The starting order for dressage will not be available until after the required veterinary inspection next Tuesday.

However, the procedure for the start order for teams shows that the two favored nations for gold and silver medals, Germany and the United States, will both be in the preferred final group.

Great Britain, that has been in the final group for Olympics and championships in recent years, will start in an earlier group as their four pairs have limited competition results over the past year.

The definite entries:

Teams

AUSTRALIA
HANNA Mary/BOOGIE WOOGIE 6
HELLYER Alexis/BLUEFIELDS FLORENO
OATLEY Kristy/DU SOLEIL
PARBERY Brett/DP WELTMIESER

BELGIUM
COOL Isabel/ARANCO V
DEVROE Jeroen/ERES DL
ROOS Laurence/FIL ROUGE
VERLIEFDEN Fanny/INDOCTRO V/D STEENBLOK

BRAZIL
APARECIDO DA SILVA Leandro/DICAPRIO
MARCARI OLIVA João Victor/XIRIPITI
PRADO PASS Giovana/ZINGARO DE LYW
TAVARES DE ALMEIDA Pedro Manuel/AOLEO

CANADA
FRASER Brittany/ALL IN
IRVING Jill/DEGAS 12
LANE Megan/ZODIAC MW
TRUSSELL Belinda/TATTOO 15

DENMARK
ANDERSEN Daniel Bachmann/BLUE HORS ZACK
DAHL Anders/SELTEN HW
JÆGER Betina/MANE STREAM BELSTAFF
SVANE Rikke/FINCKENSTEIN TSF

GERMANY
ROTHENBERGER Sönke/COSMO 59
SCHNEIDER Dorothee/SAMMY DAVIS JR.
VON BREDOW-WERNDL Jessica/TSF DALERA BB
WERTH Isabell/BELLA ROSE 2

GREAT BRITAIN
DUJARDIN Charlotte/MOUNT ST JOHN FREESTYLE
FAURIE Emile/DONO DI MAGGIO
HESTER Carl/HAWTINS DELICATO
WILTON Spencer/SUPER NOVA II

JAPAN
HARADA Kiichi/EGISTAR
HAYASHI Shingo/EXQUIS CLEARWATER
SADO Kazuki/BAROLO
TAKAHASHI Masanao/RUBICON UNITECHNO

NETHERLANDS
GAL Edward/GLOCK’S ZONIK N.O.P.
MINDERHOUD Hans Peter/GLOCK’S DREAM BOY
SCHOLTENS Emmelie/APACHE
WITTE-VREES Madeleine/CENNIN

PORTUGAL
CAETANO Maria/COROADO
DUARTE Miguel Ralão/XENOFONTE D’ATELA
GODINHO Vasco Mira/BARILOCHE
VEIGA Manuel/BEN HUR DA BROA

RUSSIA
DAVYDOVA Evgenija/AWAKENING
KOSTERINATatyana/DIAVOLESSA VA
MERKULOVA Inessa/MISTER X
SIDNEVA Elena/FUHUR 6

SPAIN
CASTILLA RUIZ Claudio/ALCAIDE
FERRER – SALAT Beatriz/DELGADO
JURADO LOPEZ Severo /DEEP IMPACT 3
MATUTE GUIMON Juan/QUANTICO YMAS

SWEDEN
KITTEL Patrik/WELL DONE DE LA ROCHE CMF
NILSHAGEN Therese/DANTE WELTINO OLD
RAMEL Juliette/BURIEL K.H.
VILHELMSON SILFVÉN Tinne/DON AURIELLO

SWITZERLAND
HÄCKI Caroline/RIGOLETTO ROYAL CH
JOANNOU Antonella/DANDY DE LA ROCHE CMF CH
WETTSTEIN Estelle/WEST SIDE STORY
WIENTZEK PLÄGE Birgit/ROBINVALE

USA
GRAVES Laura/VERDADES
LYLE Adrienne/SALVINO
PERRY-GLASS Kasey/GOERKLINTGAARDS DUBLET
PETERS Steffen/ROSAMUNDE

Individuals

ARGENTINA
MANFREDI Maria Florencia/BANDURRIA KACERO

BERMUDA
COLLINS Annabelle/JOYERO VG

ECUADOR
MENDOZA LOOR Julio Cesar/CHARDONNAY

FINLAND
KANERVA Emma/HEARTBREAKER

GEORGIA
VAUGHAN Joanne/ELMEGARDENS MARQUIS

HONG KONG
SIU Jacqueline Wing Ying/FERRERA

IRELAND
REYNOLDS Judy/VANCOUVER K

ITALY
SANAVIO Riccardo/GLOCK’S FEDERLEICHT
SANGIORGI Pierluigi/GELO DELLE SCHIAVE

KOREA
KIM Dongseon/BUKOWSKI

MOROCCO
JILAOUI Ismail/WHAT A FEELING

NEW ZEALAND
BROUGHAM Julie/VOM FEINSTEN
THOMPSON John/ANTONELLO

PHILIPPINES
TZINBERG Ellesse/TRIVIANT 2

PALESTINE
ZIMMERMANN Christian/ROBLE

SOUTH AFRICA
FERREIRA Gretha/LERTEVANGS LAVINIA

SINGAPORE
CHEW Caroline/TRIBIANI

UKRAINE
LOGUTENKOVA Inna/FLERARO