Finland’s Anna von Wendt & Denzel Win Ypäjä CDI3* for 1st International Victory in 7-Year Career

1 year ago admin Comments Off on Finland’s Anna von Wendt & Denzel Win Ypäjä CDI3* for 1st International Victory in 7-Year Career

YPÄJA, Finland, Mar. 24, 2018–Anna von Wendt and Denzel won the CDI3* Grand Prix Saturday for the first international victory in more than seven years of competitions at small and Big Tour.

Anna and the 16-year=old Hanoverian gelding scored 68.217 per cent, a personal best, for the win. Anna and Denzel competed at CDI small tour in 2011 and moved up to Grand Prix in 2015.

Estonia’s Dina Ellermann and Landy’s Akvarel placed second on 67.543 per cent and Sweden’s Märit Olofsson Nääs on Strolchi were third on 66.043 per cent.

Results:

CDI3* Grand Prix

Rank Rider H.No HorseSex / Studbook / Color / Born / Sire x Dam sire / Breeder / Owner E H C M B  Total
1 14 DenzelRuuna / HANN / Chestnut / 2002 / Don Frederico x Wonderland / Joerg Doepke / Anna Von Wendt 1200 67.174    4 68.261    1 69.239   1 68.587    1 67.826  3 68.217
2 40 Landy’s AkvarelTamma / ESHB / Bay / 2003 / Landcruiser x Noble Champion / Nathalie & Stephane Lieure-Garchey / Dina Ellermann & Genofen 1200 68.478    1 67.174   2 68.043   2 66.087   4 67.935   2 67.543
3 66 StrolchiRuuna / OLDBG / Chestnut / 2006 / Sancisco x Davignon II / Gestüt Kempke Hof / Jessica Andersson 1200 66.957   5 65.761   3 63.696   7 65.543   5 68.261    1 66.043
4 46 Lord Of Lennox VFRuuna / OLDBG / Darkbay / 2002 / Lamentos x Feingau / Helms, Alfred / Högsten, Peggy 1200 65.217    8 64.674   6 65.978   3 66.522   3 67.065   4 65.891
5 10 Chack CCRuuna / HOLST / Grey / 2005 / / Jessen Frank / Cc Holsteiner Breeding 600 68.370   2 64.457   7 65.435   4 64.348   7 64.891   6 65.500
5 73 Wizard IIRuuna / SWB / Black / 2002 / Wetano x Allegretto / Persson Gunilla, Färlöv / Equiettan Ab 600 67.935   3 65.435  4 64.674   5 66.957   2 62.500  8 65.500
Not placed
7 11 CiwiRuuna / SWB / Chestnut / 2000 / Bjorsells Briar 899 x Chirac 611 / Christine Esping, Båstad / Christine Esping 65.326   7 65.109   5 64.348   6 62.826   8 65.217   5 64.565
8 30 GarnierRuuna / SWB / Chestnut / 2001 / Blue Hors Don Schufro x Stanford / Inger & Sune Blom / Carina Fredriksson 64.022   9 63.696  8 61.739    8 64.891   6 62.717    7 63.413
9 76 ZatalRuuna / KWPN / Chestnut / 2004 / Florencio 2 x Maykel / W. Evenhuis, Oosterhesselen / Mia Von Schantz 66.522   6 63.043  9 60.978   9 60.870   9 60.761  10 62.435
10 77 ZelleRuuna / KWPN / Dark Brown / 2004 / Ferro x Samber / B.F. Hoeksema, Grootegast / Anita Naukkarinen 60.978   11 61.304 10 57.065   12 60.326 10 62.391   9 60.413
11 58 RoyalistRuuna / OLDBG / Chestnut / 2005 / Royal Hit x Sandro Hit / Gestuet Lewitz / Peter Falk 61.848  10 60.761 11 60.326  10 58.587 12 60.2171  1 60.348
12 33 Hawk’s FlightRuuna / HANN / Bay / 2004 / Hohenstein x Hill Hawk / / Mr. Yury Galaktionov 57.391 12 58.478 12 58.478   11 56.522 13 57.500  13 57.674
13 7 CartierRuuna / OLDBG / Dark Bay / 2007 / Sir Donnerhall / Gisela Shmiedel / Stall Nysvidja Oy Ab 56.522 14 57.826 13 56.630  13 58.804 11 56.413 14 57.239
14 75 WoutRuuna / KWPN / Dark Bay / 2003 / Weltino x T.C.N. Partout / J.F M. Veenes, Wehl / St.-Petersburg Gbou Dod Sdusshor 57.283 13 57.826 13 55.109 14 55.761  14 58.152 12 56.826
Judges–E: Eva-Maria Vint-Warmington-EST H: Eduard De Wolff Van Westerrode-NED C: Susanne Baarup-DEN M: Ulrike Nivelle-GER B: Sharon Rhode-RSA