France Takes Olympic Team Jumping Gold, USA Silver, Germany Bronze

3 years ago admin Comments Off on France Takes Olympic Team Jumping Gold, USA Silver, Germany Bronze
USA's Lucy Davis on Barron at the Olympic Games in Rio. © Hippo Foto/Dirk Caremans 16/08/16
USA’s Lucy Davis on Barron at the Olympic Games in Rio. © Hippo Foto/Dirk Caremans
16/08/16

RIO DE JANEIRO, Aug. 17, 2016–France won Olympic team jumping gold and the United States silver–both teams with only three of the four combinations able to start, while Germany won bronze after a jumpoff with Canada.

The French team of Kevin Staut on Reveur de Hurtebise, Philippe Rozier on Rahotep de Toscane and Roger-Yves Bost on Sydney Une Prince completed two days of team competition with a total of three penalty points. Penelope Leprevost who had a bad fall on the mare Flora de Mariposa two days ago and did not ride, left the French with no drop score.

The United States team of Olympic rookies Lucy Davis on Barron and Kent Farrington on Voyeur and double Olympic gold medalist McLain Ward on Azur finished on five points for silver. Beezie Madden on Cortes C, the normal anchor combination, was withdrawn after an injury to the horse in the first round of team competition that also left the Americans without a drop score.

Bronze went to Germany’s squad of Christian Ahlmann on Taloubet Z, Meredith Michaels Beerbaum on Fibonacci, Daniel Deusser on First Class and Ludger Beerbaum on Casello. Meredith, born and raised in California, was initially reserve for Germany but was selected to replace Marcus Ehning on his questionable Cornado NRW.

The Canadian team of Yann Candele on First Choice, Tiffany Foster on Tripple XXX, Eric Lamaze on Fine Lady and Amy Millar, the daughter of jumping legend Ian Millar, on Heros, lost a jumpoff to Germany for the bronze.

Results:

Team 
RANK NOC NO. RIDER/HORSE ROUND 1 ROUND 2 TOTAL PENALTIES
IND. TEAM RANK TEAM TOTAL JUMP TIME IND.
TOTAL TOTAL
1 FRA 334 ROZIER P/RAHOTEP DE TOSCANE 4 # 5 1 0 1 1 3
333 STAUT K/REVEUR DE HURTEBISE 0 0 0 0
330 BOST RY/SYDNEY UNE PRINCE 1 0 1 1
332 LEPREVOST P/FLORA DE MARIPOSA 0 NS #
2 USA 384 FARRINGTON K/VOYEUR 0 =1 0 0 1 1 5
383 DAVIS L/BARRON 0 4 0 4
386 WARD M/AZUR 0 0 0 0
385 MADDEN E/CORTES’C’ 8 # WD #
=3 CAN 317 CANDELE Y/FIRST CHOICE 15 0 6 4 4 0 4 8
318 FOSTER T/TRIPPLE X III 4 0 0 0
320 MILLAR A/HEROS 5 # 12 0 12 #
319 LAMAZE E/FINE LADY 5 0 0 0 0
=3 GER 340 AHLMANN C/TALOUBET Z 0 =1 0 4 0 4 8
344 MICHAELS-BEERBAUM/FIBONACCI 0 4 1 5 #
342 DEUSSER D/FIRST CLASS 0 4 0 4
341 BEERBAUM L/CASELLO 4 # 0 0 0
5 BRA 314 MENEZES E/QUINTOL 0 =1 0 4 0 4 13
312 de FREITAS BARCHA/LANDPETER DO FEROLETO DSQ # DSQ #
313 de MIRANDA AD/CORNETTO K 0 4 0 4
315 VENISS P/QUABRI DE L’ISLE 0 4 1 5
6 SUI 368 SPRUNGER J/BONNE CHANCE CW 8 =7 8 0 1 1 15
365 DUGUET R/QUORIDA DE TREHO 0 4 1 5
366 FUCHS M/CLOONEY 0 4 1 5 #
367 GUERDAT S/NINO DES BUISSONNETS 8 # 0 1 1
=7 SWE 370 BARYARD-JOHNSSON M/CUE CHANNA 4 =7 8 16 1 17 # 18
372 FREDRICSON P/ALL IN 0 0 1 1
373 von ECKERMANN H/YAJAMILA 4 8 0 8
371 BENGTSSON RG/UNITA 4 # 0 1 1
=7 NED 353 DUBBELDAM J/ZENITH 0 =1 0 4 1 5 18
355 van der VLEUTEN M/VERDI 0 0 1 1
354 SMOLDERS H/EMERALD 0 12 0 12
356 VRIELING J/ZIROCCO BLUE EL # WD #
Distance:  545 metres
Speed:  400 metres/minute
Time allowed:  82 seconds