Sweden Takes Narrow Lead Over Denmark After Odense CDIO3* Nations Cup Grand Prix

4 years ago admin Comments Off on Sweden Takes Narrow Lead Over Denmark After Odense CDIO3* Nations Cup Grand Prix
Cathrine Dufour on Cassidy in the Nations Cup Grand Prix.
Cathrine Dufour on Cassidy in the Nations Cup Grand Prix.

ODENSE, Denmark, May 14, 2016–Sweden took a narrow lead over Denmark that had the two highest individual scores in the CDIO3* Nations Cup Grand Prix Saturday, the first European event in the official team series.

The 24-year-old Cathrine Dufour and Cassidy, international partners since European Junior Championships six years ago and a top prospect for Denmark’s team at the summer Olympics, posted a personal best score of 73.400 per cent.

Team mates Agnete Kirk Thinggaard on Jojo AZ were second on 72.960 per cent.

However, Sweden’s team of Therese Nilshagen on Dante Weltino OLD in third on 72.940 per cent, Rose Mathisen on Zuidenwind in fourth on 71.920 per cent and Juliette Ramel in fifth on Buriel K.H. on 71.860 per cent put the nation atop the standings that will be decided by the top two riders from each country going to the Grand Prix Special and then the best to the Freestyle.

Australia’s Kristy Oatley on Du Soleil in sixth place with a score of 69.520 per cent kept her team, reduced to three combinations when her cousin Lyndal Oatley withdrew Sandro Boy, in fourth place behind Germany.

Standings of the teams after the Grand Prix: 1. Sweden 216.72; Denmark 215.86; 3. Germany 205.12; 4. Australia 202.54; 5. United States of America 201.94; 6. Great Britain 197.22, and Finland 7. 195.08.

The Nations Cup series is in the first year as an official International Equestrian Federation (FEI) annual event after three years as a test program. The first event this year was the CDIO3* in Wellington, Florida at the end of March, won by the United States. Other competitions this year are in France, Netherlands, Sweden, Germany and Great Britain.

Cathrine began competing Cassidy, a Danish Warmblood gelding.(Caprimond E.H. x Donnerhall), first as a Junior winning medals at the European Championships in 2010, then as a Young Rider taking silver at the Europeans in 2011 before sweeping the European Young Rider Championships in 2012 and 2013.

The pair began Big Tour 10 months ago and with Saturday’s first place gave Cathrine and Cassidy, now 13 years old, three victories in eight starts at CDI Grand Prix.

Spain’s Severo Jurado Lopex on Lorenzo scored 73.471 per cent to win the CDI3* Grand Prix Special, the first Special for the pair that started Big Tour less than three months ago. The duo won the Grand Prix Friday.

Andreas Helgstand, Severo’s boss, was second on NOHS Daijoubo in a score of 69.471 per cent and Australia’s Kelly Layne on Udon P third on 68.588 per cent.

Results:

CDIO3* Grand Prix

Judges: E: Jo GRAHAM (GBR), H: Maria COLLIANDER (FIN), C: Francis VERBEEK (NED), M: Elke EBERT (GER), B: Hans-Christian MATTHIESEN (DEN)

Start Nr Stæevne Nr RIDER HORSE Nat. E H C M B Total Pl.
16
10
Cathrine DUFOUR ATTERUPGAARDS CASSIDY
2003/CAPRIMOND E.H./DOREEN/DONNERHALL

DEN
73.600
2 (368.0)
72.800
3 (364.0)
74.200
1 (371.0)
72.000
4 (360.0)
74.400
1 (372.0)
73.400
(1835.0)
23
108
Agnete KIRK THINGGAARD JOJO AZ
2003/Ginus/Örömhír/Justboy

DEN
71.600
5 (358.0)
74.500
1 (372.5)
71.600
4 (358.0)
73.100
1 (365.5)
74.000
2 (370.0)
72.960
(1824.0)
2
60
Therese NILSHAGEN DANTE WELTINO OLD
2007/Danone/Rihanna/Welt Hit II

SWE
75.300
1 (376.5)
73.700
2 (368.5)
71.800
3 (359.0)
73.000
2 (365.0)
70.900
5 (354.5)
72.940
(1823.5)
22
183
Rose MATHISEN ZUIDENWIND 1187
2004/OO Seven/Serendy/Jazz

SWE
72.800
3 (364.0)
72.500
4 (362.5)
73.200
2 (366.0)
69.600
8 (348.0)
71.500
4 (357.5)
71.920
(1798.0)
8
37
Juliette RAMEL BURIEL K.H.
2006/Osium/Ronja K.H./Krack C

SWE
71.700
4 (358.5)
71.400
5 (357.0)
70.800
5 (354.0)
72.300
3 (361.5)
73.100
3 (365.5)
71.860
(1796.5)
25
80
Kristy OATLEY DU SOLEIL
2004/De Niro/Capri Sonne/Caprimond

AUS
69.100
7 (345.5)
67.900
9 (339.5)
70.700
6 (353.5)
69.800
7 (349.0)
70.100
6 (350.5)
69.520
(1738.0)
9
22
Daniel Bachmann ANDERSEN BLUE HORS HOTLINE
2003/HOFRAT/DE NIRA/DE NIRO

DEN
69.400
6 (347.0)
69.500
8 (347.5)
69.400
7 (347.0)
70.200
5 (351.0)
69.000
10 (345.0)
69.500
(1737.5)
26
4
Katherine BATESON CHANDLER ALCAZAR
2005/CONTANGO/POLINA/FERRO

USA
67.400
11 (337.0)
70.200
6 (351.0)
68.400
8 (342.0)
69.500
9 (347.5)
69.500
8 (347.5)
69.000
(1725.0)
8
13
57
Kathleen KELLER DAINTREE 3
2002/De Niro/Waldfee/Wanderbursch II

GER
68.500
9 (342.5)
69.900
7 (349.5)
68.000
9 (340.0)
68.100
12 (340.5)
69.400
9 (347.0)
68.780
(1719.5)
9
1
25
Brigitte WITTIG BODEGA W
2006/Breitling W/Lorena/Fabriano

GER
69.100
7 (345.5)
67.400
11 (337.0)
67.900
10 (339.5)
68.500
11 (342.5)
69.800
7 (349.0)
68.540
(1713.5)
10
6
181
Marcus HERMES ZINQ CABANAS FH
2006/Carabas/Rheia/Partout

GER
66.300
17 (331.5)
67.400
11 (337.0)
67.500
12 (337.5)
70.100
6 (350.5)
67.700
12 (338.5)
67.800
(1695.0)
11
5
154
Beatrice MARIENAU STEFANO 8
1999/GRIBALDI/GRACIA/ACTUEEL

USA
66.900
14 (334.5)
67.500
10 (337.5)
66.900
16 (334.5)
68.100
12 (340.5)
66.400
15 (332.0)
67.160
(1679.0)
12
3
109
Lisbet SEIERSKILDE JONSTRUPGÅRDENS RANEUR
1999/Ragazzo/Samantha/Schwadroneur

DEN
66.400
16 (332.0)
66.900
14 (334.5)
66.600
18 (333.0)
66.900
17 (334.5)
67.800
11 (339.0)
66.920
(1673.0)
13
18
164
Mary HANNA UMBRO
2001/Jazz/ODINDE-S/Juventus

AUS
66.700
15 (333.5)
66.800
16 (334.0)
67.900
10 (339.5)
66.200
21 (331.0)
67.000
13 (335.0)
66.920
(1673.0)
13
20
72
Svenja PEPER DISNEYWORLD
2003/De Niro/Wenke K/Walt Disney

GER
67.400
11 (337.0)
66.000
17 (330.0)
67.300
13 (336.5)
67.000
16 (335.0)
66.800
14 (334.0)
66.900
(1672.5)
15
15
69
Paulinda FRIBERG DI LAPPONIA T
2001/Donnerhall/Ambiente/Argument

SWE
65.100
19 (325.5)
66.900
14 (334.5)
67.100
14 (335.5)
68.600
10 (343.0)
65.700
18 (328.5)
66.680
(1667.0)
16
24
35
Richard DAVISON BUBBLINGH
2006/Lingh/MATAJO/Picandt

GBR
67.800
10 (339.0)
64.800
20 (324.0)
66.600
18 (333.0)
66.500
19 (332.5)
65.200
20 (326.0)
66.180
(1654.5)
17
11
70
Maree TOMKINSON DIAMANTINA 4
2002/Diamond Hit/Cosmopolitan/Campari M

AUS
67.300
13 (336.5)
63.900
24 (319.5)
66.900
16 (334.5)
66.500
19 (332.5)
65.900
17 (329.5)
66.100
(1652.5)
18
10
7
Gillian DAVISON ALFRANCO
2005/Negro/Franka/Donkerbruin

GBR
64.500
24 (322.5)
67.300
13 (336.5)
65.500
21 (327.5)
67.200
14 (336.0)
64.700
23 (323.5)
65.840
(1646.0)
19
12
177
Jennifer HOFFMANN XXXL RUBINIO NRW
2003/RUBIN-ROYAL/FARINA/FLORESTAN I

USA
64.600
22 (323.0)
65.600
19 (328.0)
67.100
14 (335.5)
66.700
18 (333.5)
64.900
21 (324.5)
65.780
(1644.5)
20
7
67
Anna VON WENDT DENZEL
2002/Don Frederico/Windsbraut/Wonderland

FIN
65.100
19 (325.5)
65.900
18 (329.5)
65.100
22 (325.5)
67.200
14 (336.0)
64.900
21 (324.5)
65.640
(1641.0)
21
4
151
Emily Kate COUSINS SOLO BACHELORETTE
1999/WELT HIT II/LANCE/FERRO

GBR
65.900
18 (329.5)
64.100
23 (320.5)
64.600
24 (323.0)
65.900
22 (329.5)
65.500
19 (327.5)
65.200
(1630.0)
22
21
149
Mikaela LINDH SKOVLUNDS GAMIN G
2006/Gagarin/Skovlunds Miss Saigon/Saint Cloud

FIN
65.000
21 (325.0)
63.800
25 (319.0)
64.700
23 (323.5)
64.400
24 (322.0)
66.000
16 (330.0)
64.780
(1619.5)
23
14
122
Stella HAGELSTAM NEW HILL JULITREA
2005/Revan/Julerose GER 1675/Alcatraz

FIN
64.600
22 (323.0)
64.800
20 (324.0)
65.900
20 (329.5)
65.100
23 (325.5)
62.900
25 (314.5)
64.660
(1616.5)
24
19
56
Susan DUTTA CURRENCY DC
2000/CLINTINO/CINDERELLA/CLASSIKER

USA
62.700
25 (313.5)
64.500
22 (322.5)
62.700
25 (313.5)
63.200
25 (316.0)
63.000
24 (315.0)
63.220
(1580.5)
25
17
5
Bobby HAYLER ALDBOROUGH RUBINHALL
2002/Rubioso/Aldborough Hall Picolo/

GBR
Udgået
CDI3* Grand Prix Special
Judges:E: Kirsten SOEGAARD (DEN), H: Peter STORR (GBR), C: Kurt CHRISTENSEN (DEN), M: Jacques VAN DAELE (BEL), B: Francis VERBEEK (NED)
RIDER HORSE Nat. E H C M B Total Pl.
Severo Jesus JURADO LOPEZ LORENZO
2006/LORD LOXLEY/BOLOGNA/

ESP
74.020
1 (377.5)
72.843
1 (371.5)
74.216
1 (378.5)
72.549
1 (370.0)
73.725
1 (376.0)
73.471
(1873.5)
Andreas HELGSTRAND N O H S DAIJOUBO
2006/DADDY COOL/N.O.H.’S BLINDA/PICANDT

DEN
69.314
3 (353.5)
69.216
2 (353.0)
67.255
5 (343.0)
70.196
2 (358.0)
71.373
2 (364.0)
69.471
(1771.5)
Kelly LAYNE UDON P
2001/HIERARCH/MALEIDA/UNIFORM

AUS
69.510
2 (354.5)
68.824
3 (351.0)
67.843
3 (346.0)
68.725
4 (350.5)
68.039
3 (347.0)
68.588
(1749.0)
Agnete KIRK THINGGAARD CASSIO
2005/Conteur/Jacoma/Calato

DEN
68.235
4 (348.0)
67.941
4 (346.5)
70.588
2 (360.0)
68.137
5 (347.5)
66.765
5 (340.5)
68.333
(1742.5)
Mary HANNA BOOGIE WOOGIE 6
2006/Du Moulin/Valley’s Sent/Forte

AUS
66.961
6 (341.5)
67.843
5 (346.0)
66.667
7 (340.0)
69.216
3 (353.0)
67.255
4 (343.0)
67.588
(1723.5)
Carina NEVERMANN TORUP SIRIKIT
2007/BLUE HORS HOTLINE/SAFRAN/BLUE HORS DON SCHUFRO

DEN
67.941
5 (346.5)
67.843
5 (346.0)
67.353
4 (343.5)
67.941
6 (346.5)
66.667
6 (340.0)
67.549
(1722.5)
6
Marina MATTSSON BECKHAM
2002/Bernstein 761/Kontesse/Koncertz xx

SWE
62.647
9 (319.5)
66.569
7 (339.5)
65.686
8 (335.0)
66.765
8 (340.5)
65.000
8 (331.5)
65.333
(1666.0)
7
Claudia DORPMANS TIN TIN
2000///

BEL
63.529
8 (324.0)
65.588
8 (334.5)
64.314
9 (328.0)
66.961
7 (341.5)
65.196
7 (332.5)
65.118
(1660.5)
8
Mikaela LINDH BELLISSIMO L
2006/Samba Hit II/Vanda L/Jazz

FIN
64.608
7 (329.5)
63.922
9 (326.0)
67.157
6 (342.5)
65.294
9 (333.0)
64.412
9 (328.5)
65.078
(1659.5)
9
Kiichi HARADA TIESTO
2000/GRIBALDI/NADIE/FERRO

JPN
60.196
12 (307.0)
63.431
11 (323.5)
63.725
10 (325.0)
63.333
10 (323.0)
60.686
12 (309.5)
62.275
(1588.0)
10
Ellen Birgitte FARBROT TAILORMADE MR PINK
2001/De Niro/Gute Reise/Goldstern

NOR
61.863
10 (315.5)
63.529
10 (324.0)
61.373
12 (313.0)
61.078
11 (311.5)
62.647
10 (319.5)
62.098
(1583.5)
11
Kuranojo SAITO BERTOLI W
2002/Breitling W/Devisa/Diego xx

JPN
61.275
11 (312.5)
61.176
12 (312.0)
62.549
11 (319.0)
58.333
12 (297.5)
61.863
11 (315.5)
61.039
(1556.5)
12