USA Dutta Corp. Grand Prix & Intermediate Championship Horses & Riders Confirmed

4 years ago admin Comments Off on USA Dutta Corp. Grand Prix & Intermediate Championship Horses & Riders Confirmed
Steffen Peters on Legolas and Laura Graves on Verdades at the 2014 U.S. Championships. © Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com
Steffen Peters on Legolas and Laura Graves on Verdades at the 2014 U.S. Championships. © Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com

By KENNETH J. BRADDICK

WELLINGTON, Florida, Nov. 15, 2015–The top 18 Grand Prix horses and riders and nine Intermediate combinations have been confirmed for the Dutta Corp. Festival of Champions to be staged for the first time in Wellington, Florida Dec. 8-12.

Steffen Peters and Legolas, No. 9 in the world, and Laura Graves and Verdades that won team gold and individual gold and silver medals, respectively, at the Pan American Games and earned a start for the United States at next summer’s Olympics in Rio de Janeiro will lead off the Grand Prix national championships.

Steffen of San Diego, California and Legolas–he will also bring the eight year old mare, Rosamunde–won the title for each of the past three years. Laura of Plymouth, Florida and Verdades were reserve champion last year, the first appearance for the partnership that placed fifth in the World Games Freestyle in 2014.

The championships will kick off the most intensive period of individuals seeking to qualify for the U.S, team with the California and Florida winter circuits starting a month later after which a squad of about eight combinations will go to Europe for the final selection stage.

Confirmed entries for the Dutta Corp./USEF Grand Prix Dressage National Championship
–Katherine Bateson-Chandler of Wellington & Jane F. Clark’s Alcazar, 10, KWPN gelding
–Allison Brock of Wellington with Fritz & Claudine Kundrun’s Rosevelt, 13, KWPN stallion
–Susan Dutta of Wellington with Tim and Susan Dutta’s Currency DC, 15, Oldenburg gelding
–Shelly Francis of Loxahatchee, Florida with Patricia Stempel’s Danilo, 11, Hanoverian gelding
–Shelly Francis and Doktor, 12. Oldenburg gelding
–Laura Graves of Plymouth, Florida with her own Verdades, 13, KWPN gelding
–Catherine Haddad-Staller of Califon, New Jersey with Rowan O’Riley’s Mane Stream Hotmail, 13, Oldenburg gelding
–Charlotte Jorst of Reno, Nevada with her own Kastel’s Nintendo, 12, KWPN stallion
–Tracey Lert of Scotts Valley, California and her own Udo, 14, KWPN gelding
–Beatrice Marienau of Oak Creek, Colorado with her own Stefano 8, 16, KWPN gelding
–Kimberly McGrath of Redlands, California with Arianthi Ferronato’s Winslow, 12, KWPN gelding
–Heather Oleson of Eagle, Idaho with her own Victor, 13, KWPN gelding
–Arlene Page of Wellington with her own Alina, 17, Danish Warmblood mare
–Arlene Page with her own Woodstock, 12, KWPN gelding
–Steffen Peters of San Diego, California with Four Winds Farm’s Legolas 92, 13, Westfalen gelding
–Steffen Peters and Four Winds Farm’s Rosamunde, 8, Rhineland mare
–Günter Seidel of Cardiff, California with James & Charlotte Mashburn’s Zero Gravity, 11, KWPN gelding
–Alice Tarjan of Oldwick, New Jersey and her own Elfenfeuer, 8, Oldenburg mare

Confirmed entries for the Dutta Corp./USEF Intermediaire I Dressage National Championship
–Emily Copeland of Loxahatchee, Florida with her own Festivo RS, 10, P.R.E. (Pura Raza Española) stallion
–Shelly Francis with Patricia Stempel’s Rubinio, 9, Westfalen gelding
–Melissa Fladland of Griswold, Iowa with her own Royal Gem, 10, Oldenburg gelding
–Melissa Jackson of Parrish, Florida with Laura Eyre’s Whirlpool, 12, Hanoverian gelding
–Jane Karol of Concord, Massachusetts with her own Sunshine Tour, 8, Oldenburg mare
–Dorothy Morkis of Dover, Massachusetts with her own Artiest, 10, KWPN gelding
–Cesar Parra of Whitehouse Station with his own and Cavallias’ Blickpunkt 4, 10, Westfalen stallion
–Katie Riley of Whitehouse Station, New Jersey with Heather Hornor’s Toy Story, 9, KWPN gelding
–Christina Vinios of Wellington with her own Folkestone, 9, Oldenburg gelding

The tentative schedule at the Global Dressage Festival grounds in Wellington is:

Tuesday, Dec. 8–Veterinary check for both Grand Prix/Intermediaire horses
Wednesday, Dec. 9–Grand Prix with $6,000 prize money/Prix St. Georges with $2,000
Thursday, Dec. 10–Grand Prix Special $6,000/Intermediare 1 $2,000
Friday, Dec. 11–No competition
Saturday, Dec. 12 – Grand Prix Freestyle $8,000/Intermediaire Freestyle $1,000

Although the championships are not a CDI, international rules are being followed so it meets Olympic qualifying standards, including a ground jury of five with three foreign judges.

The ground jury comprises Gary Rockwell (5*) USA, President – Linda Zang (5*) USA – Hans Christian Matthiesen (5*) Denmark – Peter Holler (5*) Germany – Christof Umbach (4*) Luxembourg