Florida International Youth Championship Returns to Wellington

6 years ago admin Comments Off on Florida International Youth Championship Returns to Wellington
Felicitas Hendricks of Germany will compete Faible AS in the Florida International Youth Championship. © 2015 Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com
Felicitas Hendricks of Germany will compete Faible AS in the Florida International Youth Championship. © 2015 Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com

WELLINGTON, Florida, Mar. 10, 2015–The Florida International Youth Championship returns to the Adequan Global Dressage Festival this week with riders from seven countries boosting entries to more than double the lineup over the inaugural 2014.

Riders from Belgium, Colombia, Germany, Netherlands and Spain as well as Canada and the United States will compete in the four youth divisions–pony, junior rider, young rider and under-25.

The total number of combinaions this year has grown to 37 from the 18 that took part in 2014 and runs from Thursday through Sunday at the Palm Beach International Equestrian Center.

The event is presented by Dressage4Kids, PanaCavallo and Cavalleria Toscana, and Hampton Green Farm.

Entries in the four divisions:

Under-25
Melanie Montagano – Ga Deva – USA
Chase Hickok – Sagacious HF – USA
Tanya Stresser Shostak – Action Tyme – CAN
Sean Sierra Keasler – Lux Stensvang – USA

Young Rider
Rosemary Julian-Simoes – Proteus – USA
Dana Van Lierop – Equestricons Walkuere – NED
Vivien Niemann – Don Vertino – GER
Kerrigan Gluch – Vaquero HGF – USA
Maria Aponte – Haute Couture – COL
Klendy Muller – Nakili – USA
Tanya Strasser-Shostak – Felicia – CAN
Rosalie Bos – Equestricons Bolita – NED
Naima Moreira Laliberte – Belafonte – CAN
Pablo Gomez Molina – Escritor de Ymas II – ESP
Alexandra Singh – Schaneur Solyst – USA
Cassie Schmidt – Velasquer – USA
Ayden Uhlir – Sjapoer – USA
Nicholas Hansen – Ritter Benno – USA
Lillian Simons – Willoughby – USA
Molly Paris – Diamant Sky – USA
Juan Matute, Jr. – Quantico Ymas – ESP
Rakeya Moussa – Merlin Nemorensis – CAN
Naima Moreira Laliberte – Nao Guimeraie – CAN

Junior Rider
Ashleigh Conroy-Zugel – Ungaro – USA
Felicitas Hendricks – Faible AS – GER
Alexandra Meghji – Iliado – CAN
Madelyn Guthrie – Tannehauser – USA
Sophia Schults – Zealand – USA
Helen Claire McNulty – Checkmate – USA
Keeley Clark – Heyyou Star – USA
Asia Ondaatje Rupert – Twelfth Night – USA
Juan Matute Jr. – Dhannie Ymas – ESP
Camille Carier Bergeron – Lowelas – CAN
Antonia Arl – Equestricons Ziggy – BEL
Katrina Sadis – Zepelim – USA

Pony
Asia Ondaatje Rupert – Otinio – USA
Amanda McAuliffe – Da Kiekste – UsA