Lone Bang Larsen & Fitou L Win Danish Championships Grand Prix, 2 Florida-Based Combos 2nd & 3rd

6 years ago admin Comments Off on Lone Bang Larsen & Fitou L Win Danish Championships Grand Prix, 2 Florida-Based Combos 2nd & 3rd
Lone Bang Larsen on Fitou L. © Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com
Lone Bang Larsen on Fitou L. © Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com

BROHOLM, Denmark, June 6, 2014–Lone Bang Larsen and Fitou L won the Danish Championships Grand Prix Friday with the two Florida-based combinations of Mikala Münter Gundersen on My Lady and Lars Petersen on Mariett placing second and third.

Lone and the 15-year-old Danish Warmblood gelding that were on the Danish team at the European Championships last year scored 75.800 per cent.

Mikala and My Lady, who competed at the World Cup Final in April, were scored 73.760 per cent for second while Lars and Mariett filled third place on 72.500 per cent.

Both the Florida-based pairs are seeking to be on the Danish team at the World Equestrian Games in Normandy, France in August–that would be the first championship team for Mikala while for Lars it would be his first since the 1998 WEG in Rome.

The starting lineup for the championships did not include all Denmark’s top horses and riders.

Anna Kasprzak and Donnperignon, the top Danish combination at No. 5 in the world and on the Danish teams at the 2012 Olympics and 2013 European Championship, are not competing as the horse is recovering from an eye operation. Andreas Helgstrand and Akeem Foldager bowed out after controversy over horse abuse charges. Nathalie zu Sayn Wittgenstein’s Digby, 17 years old, has been retired from championship competition but the pair are still ranked ninth in the world.

Mikala, like Lars based in Wellington, Florida and My Lady, a 14-year-old Danish Warmblood mare by Michellino, are on their second European tour.

Lars, the Olympic, world championship and World Cup star on Blue Hors Cavan, and Mariett finished this year’s Florida winter circuit at the top of the World Cup North American League but an abscess prevented the pair from starting.

“We were happy,” Lars said after his ride. “A little mistake in the zig zag and the left pirouette, but over all happy.”

Results:

GRAND PRIX

JUDGES: E: Niels-Erik Bøchman, H: Kurt Christensen, C: Susanne Baarup Christensen, M: Maria Colliander, B: Jesper Holst Hansen

RIDER HORSE E H C M B Total Place
Lone Bang Larsen

FITOU L
1999/V/Florestan I/May Heart L/May Sherif
378.500
1
380.500
1
387.500
1
370.000
1
378.500
1
75.800
Mikala Münter Gundersen

MY LADY
1980/Michellino//
367.500
2
369.000
2
377.000
2
363.000
2
367.500
2
73.760
Lars Petersen

MARIETT
1998/HO/Come Back Ii/Zendi/Sidney
359.000
4
361.500
3
369.000
3
360.000
3
363.000
3
72.500
Agnete Kirk Thinggaard

JOJO AZ
2003/V/GINUS/ÖRÖMHÍR/JUSTBOY
365.000
3
360.500
4
355.000
5
358.000
4
361.000
4
71.980
Rikke Svane

FINCKENSTEIN TSF
2002/HI/LATIMER/FATIMA XVII/KENNEDY
353.000
5
356.000
5
341.500
14
356.500
5
355.000
6
70.480
Lena Leschly Åmand

GØRKLINTGÅRDS FANERO
2003/HI/Olympic Ferro/Virkelysts Bella/Le Mont-H
344.500
8
347.000
8
351.000
6
348.000
7
356.000
5
69.860
Anders Dahl

WIE ATLANTICO DE YMAS
1980///
341.500
9
351.000
6
358.000
4
347.000
8
342.000
14
69.580
Jim Rasmussen BROHOLM’S HIGHLIGHT
1998/V/Midt-West Ibi-Light/Kærsgaard’S Soline/Sorel
348.500
6
336.500
16
348.000
7
352.000
6
343.000
13
69.120 8
Sanne Henningsen CAPONG
2004/V/Michellino/Lady Fleur/Racot
348.500
6
344.500
11
346.000
8
341.000
10
347.500
10
69.100 9
Anne Van Olst ZIDHANE
1980/Don Ruto//Negro
339.500
11
344.500
11
343.000
12
335.500
13
353.500
7
68.640 10
Maria Anita Andersen LOXANA
2002/HO/Diamond Hit/Luandra/Argentinus
331.000
18
349.500
7
345.000
10
337.000
12
346.000
12
68.340 11
Lars Petersen WILLANO
2002/V/Willemoes/Aleksina/Aleksander
337.000
14
339.500
14
346.000
8
346.500
9
334.500
16
68.140 12
Martin Christensen FBW DE VITO
1980/De Niro//Akzent II
337.500
13
341.500
13
343.500
11
328.000
17
350.000
8
68.020 13
Nathalie Zu Sayn Wittgenstein FABIENNE
2002/Blue Hors Future Cup//Rubinstein
341.500
9
346.500
9
338.500
15
327.000
18
346.500
11
68.000 14
Malene Folmer Jensen ACAPELLO FOLDAGER
2001/V/Akinos/Loubét Foldager/Loran
338.500
12
346.500
9
343.000
12
330.000
14
333.500
17
67.660 15
Dennis Fisker MIRAGE RISHØJ
2003/V/Milan/Kalinga Agerled/Rawage Quintus
332.500
17
337.000
15
337.000
17
338.000
11
340.500
15
67.400 16
Allan Skov Christensen VOLSTRUPGAARDS CASSIOPEIA
2001/HO/Come Back Ii/Fremad´S Caletta/Caletto Iii
333.500
16
326.000
18
337.500
16
328.500
16
349.000
9
66.980 17
Sabrina Hesselhede LAMMEFJORDGÅRDS LEVIS
1998/V/Loran/Elfie Lau/Picasso
334.500
15
324.500
19
331.000
18
322.500
19
315.500
21
65.120 18
Bo Thomas Høstrup CAJO
2000/HI/Cameron/Galina/Calato Z
320.000
19
329.500
17
327.000
19
329.000
15
314.000
23
64.780 19
Michael Søgaard HOFTANZ
2004/HI/His Highness/Romina/Rotspon
314.000
22
313.500
21
326.000
20
316.000
21
322.000
18
63.660 20
Karin Nissen QUITE LOVELY (SWB)
2003/V/Quite Easy/La Sanne (Swb)/Judex Xx
316.000
20
317.500
20
320.500
21
315.500
22
318.500
20
63.520 21
Sarah Bisgaard QUENTIN
2001/V/Quattro B/Jearlotte/Michelangelo
316.000
20
300.500
25
315.000
23
314.500
23
314.500
22
62.420 22
Anne Torp Madsen POPPELGÅRDENS GARANT
1997/V/Grandeur/Prikeur/Raimondo
310.000
23
311.000
22
316.000
22
310.000
24
307.500
24
62.180 23
Nikolai Kowalski GEVELTS DONNA TELLA
2003/HO/Blue Hors Don Schufro/Warkante/Warkant
309.500
24
310.500
23
296.500
26
308.000
25
321.500
19
61.840 24
Julie Lindgren-Christensen ROBERTO
2002/HI/Walt Disney I/Rubina Langkjærgaard/Rubinstein I
299.000
26
305.500
24
311.000
24
318.500
20
302.000
25
61.440 25
Michelle Moeslund MELLEMHAVES COPPERFIELD
2002/V/Bøgelys Camaro/Finess/Frühling
301.000
25
289.500
26
301.000
25
284.000
26
291.500
26
58.680 26