Sweden Kicks Off European Dressage Championships Nations Cup–Complete Start List

6 years ago admin Comments Off on Sweden Kicks Off European Dressage Championships Nations Cup–Complete Start List
Adelinde Cornelissen With Jerich Parzival at the veterinary inspection Tuesday.
Adelinde Cornelissen With Jerich Parzival at the veterinary inspection Tuesday.

By KENNETH J. BRADDICK

HERNING, Denmark, Aug. 20–Sweden will lead off the 18 nations with teams at the European Championships, possibly the most wide open in the 25-year history of the European with some last-minute replacement of horses that left Spain a combination short of a team.

Great Britain, Germany, Netherlands, Sweden and Denmark are all given a chance with varying odds of making it to the medals podium for the Nations Cup to be decided by the Grand Prix. Individual medals will be awarded for the Grand Prix Special and the Freestyle.

The two-day team competition starting Wednesday will be without the emotional final championship appearance of Great Britain’s Olympic team gold medalist Laura Tomlinson and Mistral Hojris, a Danish Warmblood. Patrik Kittel of Sweden swapped the slightly injured Olympic mount Watermill Scandic H.B.C. for the Australian-owned Toy Story and Juan Manuel Muñoz Diaz who withdrew Fuego XII, the entertaining gray  that was a star at the 2010 World Equestrian Games in Kentucky. left Spain with only two horses and riders.

Denmark’s Nathalie zu Sayn-Wittgenstein will be making a farewell championship appearance with her Digby, now aged 16 and has carried her through two Olympics, two world championships and two Europeans already.

All of the dressage horses passed the veterinary inspection Tuesday.

Great Britain is both the defending European champions, having won their first ever Nations Cup at Rotterdam in 2011 in the 25-year history of the Europeans as well as their Olympic dressage gold in London a year ago with Charlotte Dujardin and Valegro and Carl Hester and Uthopia scheduled to ride on Thursday.

The European Dressage Championships are being held with the jumping and para-dressage for the first time.

A jumping speed class opened the six-day championships and was won by Britain’s Ben Maher on Cella, owned by Jane Clark of the United States.

The championships are being staged in the Messecenter socer stadium which seats 10,000 spectators. Dressage is almost sold out for the second day of the Nations Cup and is sold out for Friday’s Grand Prix Special and Sunday’s Freestyle.

Jumping speed class opening the European Championships at Herning, Denmark. © 2013 Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com
Jumping speed class opening the European Championships at Herning, Denmark. © 2013 Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com

The complete start list of the GRAND PRIX (2009) for the team competition:

Judge K: Andrew Gardner (GBR) Judge E: Susie Hoevenaars (AUS) Judge H: Leif Törnblad (DEN)
 Judge C: Francis Verbeek-van Rooij (NED) Judge M: Dietrich Plewa (GER) Judge B: Isabelle Judet (FRA) Judge F: Gustaf Svalling (SWE)
NO. START
TIME
CNR HORSE – BREEDING
SEX\COLOUR\BORN\SIRE X SIREDAM\
 K  E  H  C  M  B  F Total
RIDER
OWNER
RANK RANK RANK RANK RANK RANK RANK
1 14:30 561 Fleetwood – WESTF
G \ Bay \ 1999 \ Florestan I x Bormio xx
SWE
Malin  Hamilton
Malin Hamilton
2 14:39 527 Dv Stenkjers Nadonna – DWB
M \ Chestnut \ 1998 \ Donnerschlag
GBR
Gareth  Hughes
Jane Brewin
3 14:48 532 Sydney – HOLST
M \ Bay \ 1999 \ Linaro x Calypso II
IRL
Dane  Rawlins
Dame Pauline Harris & Dane Rawlins
4 14:57 544 Kingsley Siro – KWPN
G \ Black \ 1999 \ Gribaldi x Hemmingway
NED
Danielle  Heijkoop
D.Heykoop & T.E.G.van Grunsven & J.J.v.Verseveld
5 15:06 511 Fitou L – DWB
G \ Bay \ 1999 \ Florestan I x May Sherif
DEN
Lone Bang  Larsen
Lone Bang Larsen
6 15:15 555 Khorovod – HANN
G \ Bay \ 2000 \ Khodar
RUS
Tatiana  Dorofeeva
Mr.Repkin Viktor
7 15:24 539 Rimbeau – ZWEIB
G \ Chestnut \ 1999 \ Royal Diamond x Westrich
LUX
Isabelle  Costantini
Costantini Isabelle
8 15:33 535 Beldonwelt – SI
S \ Bay \ 1998 \ De Niro x Weltmeyer
ITA
Federica  Scolari
Guerino Boglioni
9 15:57 557 Rigoletto Royal CH – CH
G \ Chestnut \ 2002 \ Rubin Royal x Donnerschlag
SUI
Caroline  Häcki-Rindlisbacher
Rindlisbacher Hildegard + Häcki Caroline
10 16:06 505 Lucky Dance – HESS
S \ DarkBay \ 2001 \ Lucky Lionell x Placido – Sun
BEL
Julie  de Deken
De Deken – De Vos
11 16:15 552 der Clou – HANN
S \ Bay \ 1999 \ De Niro
POR
Filipe  Canelas
Maria Julia Nascimento Costa
12 16:24 529 D´Agostino 5 – HANN
G \ Chestnut \ 2000 \ De Niro x Shogun xx
GER
Fabienne  Lütkemeier
Gina Capellmann-Lütkemeier
13 16:33 565 Parish – UKR
S \ DarkBay \ 1997 \ Iris
UKR
Svetlana  Kiseliova
Kovshov Yurii
14 16:42 521 Karamel de Lauture – SF
S \ Chestnut \ 1998 \ Gribaldi x Donbito van de Helle
FRA
Claire  Gosselin
Marie Helene Yvelines
15 16:51 516 Soraya II – HANN
M \ Bay \ 2002 \ Sandro Hit x Donnerhall
FIN
Stella  Hagelstam
Stella Hagelstam
16 17:00 501 Esperanto 4 – HANN
G \ Black \ 2001 \ Escudo II x Rio Branco
AUT
Andrea  John
Andrea John
17 17:39 563 Santana – HANN
S \ Black \ 2001 \ Sandro Hit x Rubinstein I
SWE
Minna  Telde
Minna Telde AB / Berit Telde
18 17:48 525 Half Moon Delphi – HANN
M \ Grey \ 2002 \ Dimaggio x West Wall
GBR
Michael  Eilberg
Mr Jon And Mrs Julie Deverill
19 17:57 545 Glock´s Romanov – OLDBG
S \ Bay \ 2000 \ Rohdiamant x Grundstein II
NED
Hans Peter  Minderhoud
Glock´s Holding BV
20 18:06 509 Akeem Foldager – DWB
G \ Bay \ 2002 \ Akinos x Loran
DEN
Andreas  Helgstrand
Patricia Florin
21 18:15 538 Flamenco R – WESTF
G \ DarkChestnut \ 1997 \ Florestan I x Romanow
LUX
Gaston  Chelius
Niedner Claude
22 18:24 536 Harmonia – PHBA
M \ Bay \ 1999 \ Lord Alexander x Hars
ITA
Ester  Soldi
Soldi Ester
23 18:33 558 Gb Cazzago C – CH
G \ Bay \ 1997 \ Campari M x Kolyma
SUI
Melanie  Hofmann
Hofmann Melanie
24 18:42 507 Le Beau – OLDBG
G \ Chestnut \ 1998 \ Le Coeur x Classiker
BEL
Philippe  Jorissen
Philippe Jorissen
25 19:06 554 World Performance Washington – HANN
S \ Bay \ 1999 \ Wolkenstein x Windhuk
POR
Luis  Principe
Luis Principe
26 19:15 531 Don Johnson FRH – HANN
G \ Bay \ 2001 \ Don Frederico x Warkant
GER
Isabell  Werth
Madeleine Winter-Schulze
27 19:24 523 Florentino 47 – HANN
G \ DarkBay \ 2001 \ Fabriano x Weltruhm
FRA
Karen  Tebar
Gerhild & Willy & Karen Tebar Schetter
28 19:33 519 Jojo Az – HSH
G \ DarkBay \ 2003 \ Ginus x Justboy
FIN
Henri  Ruoste
Joachim E. Arl
29 19:42 513 Norte Lovera – PRE
S \ Grey \ 2000 \ Cortesano VII x Aquiles III
ESP
José Antonio  Garcia Mena
Miguel Lovera Garcia
30 19:51 502 Lucy´s Day – RHEIN
M \ Chestnut \ 2001 \ La Poco x Donnerschlag
AUT
Karin  Kosak
Karin Kosak
31 20:00 546 Tailormade Akon Askelund – DWB
G \ Bay \ 2000 \ Akinos x Pari-Ace Dane
NOR
Ellen Birgitte  Farbrot
Tailormade Horses aps
32 20:09 550 Salmag With You – HANN
M \ Chestnut \ 2001 \ Weltregent H x Donnerwetter
POL
Zaneta  Skowronska
Andrzej Salacki & Jan Nowak
33 08:00 533 Pompidou
G \ Bay \ 1998 \ Prinz Wilhelm
IRL
Roland  Tong
Mrs S Wrigley
34 08:09 562 Toy Story – SWB
G \ Bay \ 2000 \ Come Back II x Concorde
SWE
Patrik  Kittel
Patrik Kittel, Carol & Andrew Oately
35 08:18 526 Uthopia – KWPN
S \ Bay \ 2001 \ Metall x Inspekteur
GBR
Carl  Hester
Mr Carl Hester & Mrs Sasha Stewart
36 08:27 543 Glock´s Undercover – KWPN
G \ Black \ 2001 \ Ferro x Donnerhall
NED
Edward  Gal
Ghpc Holding Bv
37 08:36 510 Donnperignon – FWB
G \ DarkChestnut \ 1999 \ Donnerhall x Mozart II79
DEN
Anna  Kasprzak
Kasprzak Family
38 08:45 540 Woltair TSF – TRAK
\ Black \ 2003 \ King Arthur x Polarpunkt
LUX
Diane  Erpelding
Erpelding Diane
39 08:54 534 Corallo Nero – SI
G \ DarkBay \ 1999 \ Sherwood x Landadel
ITA
Micol  Rustignoli
a.s.d.centro equestre monferrato
40 09:03 560 Warbeau – HANN
G \ Black \ 2001 \ Wolkenstein II x Matcho
SUI
Hans  Staub
Ros Isabelle
41 09:12 508 Vradin – KWPN
M \ Bay \ 2002 \ Gribaldi x Michelangelo
BEL
Simon  Missiaen
Missiaen Roland
42 09:31 551 Xiripiti – LUS
S \ Grey \ 2003 \ Qualificado x Moscatel
POR
Maria  Caetano
PCI Paulo Caetano Internacional
43 09:40 530 Desperados FRH – HANN
S \ Black \ 2001 \ De Niro x Wolkenstein II
GER
Kristina  Sprehe
Paul & Albert Gestüt Sprehe GmbH; Sprehe
44 09:49 522 Riwera de Hus – OLDBG
M \ Bay \ 2001 \ Welt Hit II
FRA
Jessica  Michel
Haras de Hus
45 09:58 517 Sini Spirit – HANN
G \ Chestnut \ 1997 \ Espri x Gluecksgriff
FIN
Emma  Kanerva
Sinituote Oy
46 10:07 504 Fabriano 58 – WESTF
S \ Bay \ 1999 \ Florestan I x Angelo XX
AUT
Renate  Voglsang
Renate Voglsang
47 10:16 548 Fernandez – WESTF
G \ Chestnut \ 2000 \ Florestan x Weinburg
NOR
Cathrine  Rasmussen
Cathrine Rasmussen, Christopher Bredstrup Rasmussen
48 10:25 564 Don Auriello – HANN
G \ Bay \ 2002 \ Don Davidoff x White Star
SWE
Tinne  Vilhelmson-Silfven
Lövsta Stuteri / Antonia Ax:son Johnson
49 10:34 524 Valegro – KWPN
G \ Bay \ 2002 \ Negro x Gerschwin
GBR
Charlotte  Dujardin
Mrs R Luard Mr C Hester
50 10:58 542 Jerich Parzival – KWPN
G \ Chestnut \ 1997 \ Jazz x Ulft
NED
Adelinde  Cornelissen
W.P.J. Cornelissen / M.A. Cornelissen
51 11:07 512 Digby – DWB
G \ DarkBay \ 1997 \ Donnerhall x Sandro
DEN
Nathalie zu  Sayn-Wittgenstein
Dr. M. Siebert, R. White Nathalie zu Sayn Wittgenstein
52 11:16 514 Grandioso – PRE
S \ Bay \ 1999 \ Adelante x Sevillano IX
ESP
Jose Daniel  Martin Dockx
Jose Daniel Martin Dockx
53 11:25 549 Ekwador – PHBA
S \ Grey \ 2000 \ Heraldik xx x Corofino
POL
Katarzyna  Milczarek
Katarzyna Milczarek & Jaroslaw Klima
54 11:34 541 Fontalero – HANN
G \ Bay \ 1997 \ Werther x Weltmeyer
LUX
Veronique  Henschen
Monique Henschen-Haas
55 11:43 566 Vian Stallone – KWPN
G \ Bay \ 1999 \ Lancet x Symfonie
UKR
Inna  Logutenkova
Llc Vian Group, Gayduk Vitaliy
56 11:52 537 Fixdesign Eremo del Castegno – SI
G \ Bay \ 2001 \ Rohdiamant x Weltmeyer
ITA
Valentina  Truppa
a.s.d.centro equestre monferrato
57 12:01 559 Smeyers Molberg – DWB
G \ Bay \ 2001 \ Michellino x Rambo
SUI
Marcela  Krinke Susmelj
Meyer Irene + Krinke Susmelj Marcela
58 12:55 506 Donnerfee – OLDBG
M \ Bay \ 2000 \ De Niro x Rosenkavalier
BEL
Claudia  Fassaert
Dirk Hooghe-Verhoeven
59 13:04 553 Rubi – LUS
S \ Bay \ 1998 \ Batial x Xaquiro
POR
Gonçalo  Carvalho
Christine Jacoberger
60 13:13 528 Damon Hill NRW – WESTF
S \ DarkChestnut \ 2000 \ Donnerhall x Rubinstein I
GER
Helen  Langehanenberg
Christian Becks
61 13:22 520 Noble Dream Concept Sol – OLDBG
M \ Black \ 2002 \ Caprimond
FRA
Marc  Boblet
Laura Dallara -Jean-Louis Dallara – Caty Dallara
62 13:31 556 Romeo-Star – HANN
S \ Bay \ 2001 \ Romantic Star x Mister A
RUS
Elena  Sidneva
Liudmila Dmitrieva
63 13:40 518 Skovlunds Más Guapo – DWB
G \ Black \ 1998 \ Master x Cannon Row xx
FIN
Mikaela  Lindh
Dressurstald Sølyst & Mikaela Lindh
64 13:49 503 Augustin OLD – OLDBG
S \ Bay \ 2000 \ August der Starke x Rohdiamant
AUT
Victoria  Max-Theurer
Elisabeth Max-Theurer, Schloss Achleiten
65 13:58 547 Pro-Set – KWPN
S \ Bay \ 1997 \ Jetset-D x Flemmingh
NOR
Lillann  Jebsen
Elisif Sommechield, Gustav Jebsen