Young Rider Charlott-Maria Schürmann on Burlington Becomes Youngest Winner of Nürnberger Burg-Pokal

7 years ago admin Comments Off on Young Rider Charlott-Maria Schürmann on Burlington Becomes Youngest Winner of Nürnberger Burg-Pokal
Charlott-Maria Schurman and Burlington at the Nürnberger Burg-Pokal Final in Frankfurst. Photo: © 2012 Hellmann/ Frieler

FRANKFURT, Germany, Dec. 15–Charlott-Maria Schürmann at the age of 20 years on Saturday became the youngest ever winner of the Nürnberger Burg-Pokal when she rode Burlington to victory with a record high score for the final of Germany’s most pretisigious title for small tour horses between seven and nine years old.

The German combination of Charlott-Maria. who is a college student, and the nine-year-old Hanoverian stallion (Breitling W x Romina x Rohdiament) scored 77.707 per cent for the title that was created 21 years ago.

Julian Brunkhorst on First Class placed second on 75.171 per cent and German Eventing Olympic gold medal rider Ingrid Klimke on Dresden Mann was third on 74.634 per cent.

The final of the Nürnberger Burg-Pokal pits the winners of 15 qualifying comptitions over the year against each other. The finalists this year included four Olympic medal riders. Twelve of the 15 combinations received a score above 70 per cent in the final, which Dieter Schuele, president of the five-member ground jury, described as “the best final ever.”

This year’s winning combination won the 2012 European Young Rider Championship team gold and double silver medals.

Charlott-Maria competed Donna Jackson in the 2011 European Young Rider Championships and the former U.S.-owned World of Dreams in the 2009 and 2010 European Junior Championships when they won the Freestyle.

Among the Nürnberger Burg-Pokal winners of previous years have been Augustin OLD ridden by Austria’s Victoria Max-Theurer, the only non-German winner of this title, at the Olympics in London, and Elvis VA and Nadine Capellmann and Bonaparte and Heike Kemmer both at the 2008 Olympics.

Previous winners:

Results of the final:

Prix St. Georges-Special

# rider no horse EUR E H C M B Total
 placed riders
 1 Charlott-Maria Schürmann
RV Gehrde e.V.
  026 Burlington 14
S / Hann / Df / 2003 / Breitling W / Rohdiamant / 102UG91 / B: Schürmann,Heinz-Werner  / Z: Oltmann,Hans-Heinrich
1.500,00 EUR  318
(1)
 318
(1)
 324
(1)
 318
(1)
 315
(1)
 77.707%
1593
 2 Juliane Brunkhorst
RV Harsefeld u.Umg.
  097 First Class 69
M / Hann / F / 2004 / Fürst Heinrich / Rubinstein I / 103OA29 / B: Otten-Willers,Martin  / Z: Otten-Willers,Martin
1.250,00 EUR  314
(2)
 307
(2)
 311
(2)
 308
(2)
 301
(6)
 75.171%
1541
 3 Ingrid Klimke
RV St.Georg Münster e.V.
  217 Dresden Mann
G / Westf / Schwb / 2004 / Dresemann / / 102MC51 / B: Wallace, Jason  / Z: Vornholt, Hubert
1.000,00 EUR  303
(6)
 304
(5)
 309
(3)
 308
(2)
 306
(3)
 74.634%
1530
 4 Jan-Dirk Gießelmann
RV Wagenfeld
  150 Real Dancer 2
G / Hann / Db / 2004 / Rubin-Royal / De Niro / 102QS84 / B: Gießelmann,Heinrich  / Z: Oppermann,Friedrich
750,00 EUR  306
(3)
 306
(4)
 307
(4)
 303
(4)
 307
(2)
 74.585%
1529
 5 Kathleen Keller
RV Harsefeld u.Umg.
  083 Desperados 29
G / Hann / Df / 2005 / Danone I / Werther  / B: ZG Stall Keller GmbH & Co KG,  / Z: ZG Keller,Dolf D. u.Manuela
500,00 EUR  302
(7)
 307
(2)
 307
(4)
 303
(4)
 304
(5)
 74.293%
1523
 6 Victoria Michalke
RA München e.V.
  183 Wasabi OLD
G / Old / Db / 2005 / Welt Hit IV / Lancer I / 102ZE32 / B: Michalke,Victoria  / Z: Radloff Dr.,Hans
400,00 EUR  305
(4)
 303
(6)
 303
(7)
 301
(7)
 306
(3)
 74.049%
1518
 7 Uta Gräf
RFV Weisenheim am Sand e.V.
  076 Damon Jerome NRW
S / Rhld / Df / 2005 / Damon Hill / Guy Laroche / 102ZR87 / B: Hitschold Prof.Dr.,Thomas  / Z: Schneider,Willi
350,00 EUR  305
(4)
 302
(7)
 306
(6)
 302
(6)
 300
(7)
 73.902%
1515
 8 Dorothee Schneider
Frankf.Turnierst.Schw.Gelb e.V.
  172 UllrichEquine’s St. Emilion
S / Westf / R / 2005 / Sandro Hit / Ehrenwort / 103HL99 / B: Ullrich,Christina  / Z: Niewerth,Walter
250,00 EUR  292
(9)
 294
(9)
 299
(8)
 298
(8)
 293
(9)
 72.000%
1476
 9 Nadine Capellmann
RV Würselen 1925 e.V.
  084 Diamond Girl 11
M / Westf / F / 2003 / Diamond Hit / Liberty M / 103CU06 / B: Capellmann,Nadine  / Z: Kramer,Peter
250,00 EUR  295
(8)
 295
(8)
 295
(9)
 290
(10)
 296
(8)
 71.756%
1471
 10 Anna-Sophie Fiebelkorn
RV Aller-Weser
  116 KANGANYAS Benetton Dream
S / Hann / Db / 2004 / Brentano II / Rotspon / 102QS73 / B: Kanganya GmbH/Frank Schmidt,  / Z: Windeler,Axel
250,00 EUR  292
(9)
 290
(11)
 293
(11)
 294
(9)
 292
(10)
 71.268%
1461
 11 Dorothee Schneider
Frankf.Turnierst.Schw.Gelb e.V.
  094 Fackeltanz OLD
S / Old / R / 2005 / Florencio I / Feinbrand / 102QI52 / B: Max-Theurer,Elisabeth  / Z: Peters,Karl
250,00 EUR  287
(11)
 290
(11)
 294
(10)
 287
(12)
 286
(11)
 70.439%
1444
 12 Helen Langehanenberg
RV St.Georg Münster e.V.
  201 Rohjuwel OLD
S / Old / Db / 2004 / Rohdiamant / Castro 12 / 103QN88 / B: Rohmann, Heiner  / Z: Wilken, Theodor
250,00 EUR  287
(11)
 288
(13)
 286
(12)
 289
(11)
 286
(11)
 70.049%
1436
 13 Holga Finken
RV Aller-Weser
  110 Hofgraf
G / Hann / R / 2004 / Hofrat / Weltruhm / 103OI40 / B: Zintl,Stephanie  / Z: Richert,Werner
250,00 EUR  280
(14)
 291
(10)
 281
(14)
 287
(12)
 279
(14)
 69.171%
1418
 14 Marion Engelen
RV Marschall Vorwärts Aldekerk
  157 Sir Oliver 11
G / Dt.Sp. / R / 2004 / Sir Oldenburg / Lanthano / 103LG48 / B: Engelen,Marion  / Z: Frühauf,Helmut
250,00 EUR  284
(13)
 287
(14)
 282
(13)
 283
(14)
 280
(13)
 69.073%
1416
 15 Kathleen Keller
RV Harsefeld u.Umg.
  125 Lord 1064
G / Old / Df / 2004 / Laurentio / Andiamo / 103CK15 / B: ZG Stall Keller GmbH & Co KG,  / Z: Pigge,Gerd
250,00 EUR  235
(15)
 243
(15)
 241
(15)
 245
(15)
 235
(15)
 58.488%
1199
judges: E: Peter Holler
H: Dr. Evi Eisenhardt
C: Dr. Dieter Schüle
M: Katrina Wüst
B: Dr. Dietrich Plewa