Olympic Dressage Team Medal Finals Schedules

8 years ago admin Comments Off on Olympic Dressage Team Medal Finals Schedules
Great Britain's Charlotte Dujardin and Velagro on their way to a new Olympic Grand Prix record score of 83.683 per cent, shattering the previous record of 76.417 per cent set by Isabell Werth and Satchmo of Germany at the 2008 Beijing Games. © 2012 Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com

By KENNETH J. BRADDICK

LONDON, Aug. 4–The schedule of the Olympic dressage team medal finals was drawn up Saturday and the top four from the first phase will go in the final group of the Grand Prix Special to be held Tuesday in the innovative format that has succeeded in creating unprecedented excitement.

The Grand Prix Special starts at 10 a.m. local time (1100 Central European Time/5 a.m. US Eastern Time) Tuesday with a mix of individual combinations as well as seven teams each with three riders that advanced from the Grand Prix–with Great Britain in the lead followed by Germany, Netherlands, Denmark, United States, Spain and Sweden.

Jan Ebeling and Rafalca, the focus of media attention from around the world because the horse is part-owned by Ann Romney, wife of U.S. Presidential candidiate Mitt Romney, is the first team rider at 10.45 a.m.

The top four riders after the Grand Prix and in the final group of the Special are Charlotte Dujardin and Valegro of Great Britain; Adelinde Cornelissen and Parzival of the Netherlands; Helen Langehanenberg and Damon Hill and Kristina Sprehe and Deserados of Germany.

All of the top team riders were reported taking it easy Saturday, before returning to training Sunday at scenic Greenwich Park which has become one of the most popular competition stadiums at these Games and featured on television, newspapers and magazines, and digital media around the world.

Will Connell, Team GB Equestrian leader, said: “The next three days will be about relaxing and then building back up again.”

German coach Jonny Hilberath told his riders to take it easy Saturday. Helen Langehanenberg, who dosen’t like city life, traveled to the coast with her husband to get away for the day.

Sjef Janssen, the Dutch coach, decreed Saturday a day off and a return to training Sunday.

Steffen Peters of the U.S. who is in sixth place, walked and grazed Ravel. On return to training Sunday the pair will practice the passage canter transition to the right lead and walk-piaffe transitions.

The complete Grand Prix Special schedule:

Time Rider Horse +
10:00 Germany BALKENHOL Anabel DABLINO +
10:09 France MICHEL Jessica RIWERA +
10:18 Finland LINDH Mikaela MAS GUAPO +
10:27 Netherlands van der MEER Patrick UZZO +
10:36 Finland KANERVA Emma SPIRIT +
10:45 United States of America EBELING Jan RAFALCA +
10:54 Spain MARTIN DOCKX Jose Daniel GRANDIOSO +
11:03 Sweden TELDE Minna SANTANA +
Break
11:25 United States of America KONYOT Tina CALECTO V +
11:34 Spain BARBANCON MESTRES Morgan PAINTED BLACK +
11:43 Sweden VILHELMSON SILFVEN Tinne DON AURIELLO +
11:52 United States of America PETERS Steffen RAVEL +
12:01 Spain MUNOZ DIAZ Juan Manuel FUEGO +
12:10 Sweden KITTEL Patrik SCANDIC +
12:19 Canada HOLZER Ashley BREAKING DAWN +
12:28 Austria MAX-THEURER Victoria AUGUSTIN +
Break
13:45 Great Britain DAVISON Richard ARTEMIS +
13:54 Italy TRUPPA Valentina EREMO DEL CASTEGNO +
14:03 Portugal CARVALHO Goncalo RUBI +
14:12 Belgium FASSAERT Claudia DONNERFEE +
14:21 Germany SCHNEIDER Dorothee DIVA ROYAL +
14:30 Great Britain HESTER Carl UTHOPIA +
14:39 Denmark van OLST Anne CLEARWATER +
14:48 Netherlands van GRUNSVEN Anky SALINERO +
Break
15:10 Germany SPREHE Kristina DESPERADOS +
15:19 Great Britain BECHTOLSHEIMER Laura MISTRAL HOJRIS +
15:28 Denmark KASPRZAK Anna DONNPERIGNON +
15:37 Netherlands GAL Edward UNDERCOVER +
15:46 Germany LANGEHANENBERG Helen DAMON HILL +
15:55 Great Britain DUJARDIN Charlotte VALEGRO +
16:04 Denmark ZU SAYN – WITTGENSTEIN Nathalie DIGBY +
16:13 Netherlands CORNELISSEN Adelinde PARZIVAL