Woodlander Farouche and Michael Eilberg, Unbeatable in the 6yo Preliminary Finals

7 years ago ilse Comments Off on Woodlander Farouche and Michael Eilberg, Unbeatable in the 6yo Preliminary Finals

 

Woodlander Farouche and Michael Eilberg celebrate victory in the qualifying competition © Ilse Schwarz www.dressage-news.com

By Ilse Schwarz

VERDEN, GERMANY, Young Dressage Horse World Championships Aug 2 – The question of today was always going to be “Has Woodlander Farouche maintained the quality and magic that mesmerised us last year when she won the 5yo World Championship?” We didn’t have long to wait to find out,  Woodlands Farouche (Furst Heinrich – Dimaggio) was 2nd to go. It was apparent from the first centerline that she was as breathtaking as we remembered. The exquisite mare, bred and part- owned by Lynne Crowden (Family Eilberg and A Walton are part owners), showed complete harmony with her rider, Michael Eilberg, as they demonstrated the exercises of the 6yo tour for a final score of 9.42.

The mare has maintained her phenomenal walk (9.8), the overall quality of all gaits and submission at the highest level. The flying changes seem easy and expressive. A less than perfect rein back was likely responsible for a submission score of only 8.9. Trot 9.4, Canter 9,5, general impression 9.5 and we all still want to steal her and have her in our barns.

Woodlander Farouche and Michael Eilberg in the bright early light, a picture of harmony ©Ilse Schwarz www.dressage-news.com

In second place was the KWPN stallion Borencio (Florencio – Lord Sinclair), owned and ridden by Emmelie Scholtens. Borencio also competed in the 5yo Championships in 2011 and today, was the only other combination to receive a score over 9.00. The highlight of his test was also the walk with a score of 9.6. He broke in the second trot extension and his mouth was often slightly open, both contributing to a trot sore of 8.9 and submission 8.8. Easy changes, uphill carriage and balance in the canter, score 9.2 and a general impression of 9.3.

Borencio (Florencio - Lord Sinclair) and Emmelie Scholtens ©Ilse Schwarz www.dressage-news.com

Third, with a score of 8.74 goes to the elegant combination of Novia 6 (Stedinger – Alabaster) and Victoria Michalke of Germany. The trot shows lovely cadence and an uphill carriage and is the highlight of this mare, 9.0. The flying changes are absolutely in the rhythm of the canter and her test is accurate, flowing and shows a lovely connection with the bridle, submission 9.3.

Novia 6 (Stedinger - Alabaster) and Victoria Michalke trot into third place ©Ilse Schwarz www.dresage-news.com

In equal fourth place with scores of 8.7 each, were the dark bay stallions  Sunday NRW, ridden by Anja Wilimzig  of Germany and Bordeaux 28 ridden by Eva Moller, also of Germany. The Westfalien, Sunday NRW, had enormous flying changes and so much balance and rhythm in both canter and trot (9,0 and 9.1) The walk was clear but really needed more overtrack (7.5). Again, this stallion impressed with ease of movements and a beautiful connection, submission, 9.2.

Sunday NRW had a canter tour highlighted by big, expressive changes ©Ilse Schwarz www.dressage-news.com

The highlight of the work from the KWPN Bordeaux 28 was clearly his trot work, 9.3. Huge expressive shoulder and loose through the back. This stallion was well presented by rider Eva Moller, with only the occasional loss of balance in the canter.

KWPN Stallion Bordeaux 28 impressed with a strong trot tour ©Ilse Schwarz www.dressage-news.com

 

 

RESULTS:

# rider no horse EUR trot walk canter submission gen.impression total
 placed riders
 1 Michael George Eilberg   996 Woodlander Farouche
M / Hann GB-n. / F / 2006 / Fürst Heinrich / Dimaggio / 103DV59 / B: Crowden,Lynne  / Z: Crowden,Lynne
380,00 EUR  9.4  9.8  9.5  8.9  9.5  9.42
 2 Emmelie Scholtens
RG Heisfelde e.V.
  086 Borencio
S / KWPN / B / 2006 / Florencio I / Lord Sinclair I  / B: Scholtens,Emmelie  / Z: Pittens,A.P.M.
300,00 EUR  8.9  9.6  9.2  8.8  9.3  9.16
 3 Victoria Michalke
RA München e.V.
  690 Novia 6
M / Bay / B / 2006 / Stedinger / Alabaster / 103HH35 / B: Michalke,Susanne  / Z: Neukirchinger,Erich
220,00 EUR  9.0  7.8  8.7  9.3  8.9  8.74
 4 Anja Wilimzig
RFV Milte-Sassenberg e. V.
  923 Sunday NRW
S / Westf / Db / 2006 / Sandro Hit / Donnerhall / 103HJ31 / B: Nordrhein-Westf. Landgestüt,  / Z: Wulhorst,Heinrich
130,00 EUR  9.1  7.5  9.0  9.2  8.7  8.7
 4 Eva Möller
RSC Osnabruecker Land e.V.
  085 Bordeaux 28
S / KWPN / Db / 2006 / United / Gribaldi / 103PS35 / B: Schockemöhle,Paul  / Z: Lisman,A.J.M.
130,00 EUR  9.3  8.0  8.8  8.6  8.8  8.7
 6 Anna Svanberg   065 Bellman 4
S / S.WBL / F / 2006 / Hermes / Prestige / 103HW80 / B: Österberg u.Wilhelmsson,  / Z: Österberg u.Wilhelmsson,
90,00 EUR  8.5  9.0  8.5  8.3  8.7  8.6
 7 Jim Rasmussen   796 Samba King 2
G / DK / B / 2006 / Sandro King / Lancet  / B: Koch,Helle Pia & Werner  / Z: Koch u. Jensen,
80,00 EUR  9.0  8.2  8.5  8.2  8.7  8.52
 8 Anja Engelbart
RV Oldenburger Muensterland e.V
  365 De Champ OLD
S / Old / Db / 2006 / Daddy Cool / Caprimond / 103IC82 / B: BG Pidgley u.Schockemöhle,  / Z: Bescht,Helmar
60,00 EUR  8.1  8.8  8.5  8.3  8.5  8.44
 9 Thomas Sigtenbjerggaard   1153 Sir Donnerhall II
S / OLD / DB / 2006 / Sandro Hit / Donnerhall / 103RO36 / B: Nyreröd,Henrik  / Z: Kanitzky,Maik
55,00 EUR  9.3  7.8  8.5  8.0  8.5  8.42
 10 Marieke van der Putten
RV Höven e.V.
  089 Boston STH
S / KWPN / Db / 2006 / Johnson / Quattro B / 103IB40 / B: Nekeman,L.F.  / Z: Temmink,J.W.
55,00 EUR  9.2  7.4  9.1  7.8  8.4  8.38
 11 Ines Westendarp
RFV Rulle e.V.
  536 Fürstenball OLD
S / Old / Schwb / 2006 / Fürst Heinrich / Donnerhall / 103IE28 / B: BG Hendriksen u.Schockemöhle,  / Z: Sieverding,Georg
50,00 EUR  9.0  8.8  7.8  7.6  8.5  8.34
 12 Emmelie Scholtens
RG Heisfelde e.V.
  814 Santo Domingo 25
G / NRPS / B / 2006 / Samba Hit II / Flemmingh  / B: Scholtens,Emmelie  / Z: Oomen-Pliester,G. u. A.
50,00 EUR  8.7  8.2  8.0  7.7  8.4  8.2
Total = 1.600,00 EUR
 not placed competitors
 13 Jennifer Hoffmann
ZRFV Coesfeld/Lette e. V.
  505 Florentinus V
S / Westf / Db / 2006 / Florestan I / Londonderry / 103HG29 / B: Gestüt Letter Berg,  / Z: ZG Möhle,Friedrich u.Volker
 8.3  8.0  8.5  7.9  8.2  8.18
 14 Thomas Sigtenbjerggaard   687 N.O.H.’S Daijoubo
G / DK / B / 2006 / Daddy Cool / Picandt  / B: Stutteri N.O.H.,  / Z: Stutteri N.O.H.,
 9.0  7.5  8.0  8.0  8.3  8.16
 15 Leonie Bramall
RFV Isernhagen
  1108 Richthofen 7
S / Hann / R / 2006 / Royal Blend / Wolkentanz I / 103QO05 / B: Eltges,Uta  / Z: Strodthoff-Schneider,Fritz-Harald
 8.2  8.5  7.8  7.8  8.4  8.14
 16 Laura H.P. Moelvig   035 Atterupgaards Wolfgang
G / DK / B / 2006 / Welt Hit II / Lord Sinclair I  / B: Moelvig,Laura H.P.  / Z: Atterupgaard,
 7.9  8.3  7.7  8.0  8.0  7.98
 17 Juliette Piotrowski
Förderkreis Dressur im KPSV Neuss e
  862 Sir Fashion
S / Rhld / Db / 2006 / Sir Donnerhall I / Rosenkavalier  / B: Dressuurstal Rongen,  / Z: Kretz,Hermann
 8.4  7.5  8.0  7.5  8.4  7.96
 18 Anna Svanberg   939 Tabasco 88
S / S.WBL / B / 2006 / Topaasch / Sack / 103HW78 / B: Lundberg Persson und Verbena AB,  / Z: Lundberg Persson,Ingrid
 7.9  8.2  7.9  7.6  7.9  7.9
 19 Marcus Hermes
Reiterverein Altenautal e.V.
  1092 Flynn PCH
S / Hann / Df / 2006 / Falsterbo 11 / Walt Disney 9  / B: Gooding, Nancy A.  / Z: Finck, Gerhard
 7.8  7.8  8.0  7.7  7.8  7.82
 20 Katrien Verreet   539 Galliani Biolley
S / BWP / Schi / 2006 / Sir Donnerhall I / Lanciano / 103IE58 / B: Verreet,Katrien  / Z: Biolley,Brigitte de
 8.0  7.5  8.2  7.3  7.8  7.76
 21 Britt-Marie Ivarsson   206 Charles 77
S / S.Wbl / F / 2006 / Bocelli / Chapman  / B: H-Ivarsson,Britt-Marie  / Z: H-Ivarsson,Britt-Marie
 7.8  6.8  8.3  8.0  7.5  7.68
 22 Sabine Schut-Kery
RV St.Georg Grevenbroich
  804 Sanceo
S / Hann / Db / 2006 / San Remo / Ramiro’s Son II / 103NK42 / B: Womble,Alice  / Z: Dustmann,Gerhard
 8.4  6.5  8.2  7.4  7.5  7.6
 23 Vai Bruntink   039 Babushka
M / KWPN / Schi / 2006 / Universal / Zeoliet  / B: Laarakkers,Joan  / Z: Veen,J. van der
 7.8  6.6  7.8  7.8  7.3  7.46
 24 Mia Runesson   053 Barcelona 43
M / S.WBL / B / 2006 / Figaro R / Bernstein / 103HZ60 / B: Runesson,Per  / Z: Gränsbo Stuteri,
 7.3  8.3  7.2  6.9  7.5  7.44
 25 Stella Hagelstam   807 Sandoz Sil
G / FIN.WB. / B / 2006 / Sir Donnerhall I / Florestan I / 103RB31 / B: Kostiainen,Inkeri  / Z: Silvo,Sanna
 7.4  6.7  7.7  7.4  7.2  7.28
 25 Alizee Roussel   403 Don Amour de Hus
S / Old / Df / 2006 / Don Primero / Rohdiamant / 103JZ11 / B: Roussel,Alizee  / Z: Seifert,Harli
 7.0  7.5  7.5  7.1  7.3  7.28
 27 Tom Franckx   590 IPS Bon Bravour
S / KWPN / B / 2006 / Painted Black I / Chronos / 103HP74 / B: IPS Horse Group,  / Z: Beek,W.J.M. van
 6.5  7.3  7.8  6.5  7.2  7.06
 28 Pierre Volla   044 Badinda Altena
M / KWPN / F / 2006 / Tolando / Goodtimes / 103HK27 / B: Volla,Pierre
 6.0  7.4  7.5  7.2  7.0  7.02
 29 Jacqueline Wing Ying Siu   082 Bolivi
S / KWPN / F / 2006 / Olivi / Houston / 103RM73 / B: Siu,Jacqueline Wing Ying  / Z: Beerens,A.J.
 7.0  6.8  7.1  6.6  6.9  6.88
 30 Christilot Boylen   504 Florencia 22
M / Hann / B / 2006 / Florencio I / Weltmeyer / 103IV30 / B: Windhaven Farm/Jill Irving,  / Z: Windeler,Axel
 6.8  5.5  7.8  7.2  6.5  6.76
 31 Niels Bax   068 Bentley 73
S / KWPN / F / 2006 / UB 40 / Römer  / B: Bax,M.A.C.  / Z: Bax,M.A.C.
 7.2  6.7  7.0  5.8  6.4  6.62
 32 Bryony Goodwin   563 Hawtins Floriana
M / Hann GB-n. / DB / 2006 / Florestan I / Weltmeyer / 103RW20 / B: Davis,Ms.  / Z: Davis, Hawtins Stud,Judith
 7.2  4.8  7.2  6.4  6.2  6.36
 33 Andrea Woodard   578 Hojersmindes Rolex
G / DK / Db / 2006 / Romanov Blue Hors / Don Schufro  / B: Hansen,Allan Kenet  / Z: Fuglsang,Hans Peter
 7.8  4.0  7.8  5.5  6.0  6.22
 34 Adela Neumannova   041 Babylon van Lange Weeren
S / KWPN / DB / 2006 / Rhodium / Welt Hit II / 103RJ04 / B: Neumannova,Adela  / Z: Boogaard,A.
 6.2  5.8  6.3  5.8  6.0  6.02
 ret. Inna Tzydrenkova   381 Der Designer
S / HANN / R / 2006 / De Niro / Weltmeyer / 103PE07 / B: Rtischev G.  / Z: Helmcke Dr.,Bianca
judges: Susanne Baarup (DEN)
Annette Fransen Iacobaeus (SWE)
Maja Stukelj (SLO)
Marietta Sanders v.Gansewinkel(NED)