Olympic Dressage Grand Prix Start List, Denmark 1st Up

7 years ago admin Comments Off on Olympic Dressage Grand Prix Start List, Denmark 1st Up
Anne van Olst of Denmark will lead off Olympic dressage competition in London's Greenwch Park on Thursday. She is shown here leading Clearwater in the veterinary inspection. © 2012 Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com

LONDON, July 31–Anne van Olst and Clearwater will lead off Olympic team dressage competition for Denmark when the Grand Prxix starts Thursday with a format of two phases being used for the first time to decide medals.

Canada will follow and then Australia, Spain, Great Britain, United States, Sweden, Poland Netherlands and Germany.

The starting order of 10 nations with teams of three combination was produced by a draw held Tuesday after a veterinary inspection that experienced no major hiccups, only slight unease when Painted Black to be ridden for Spain by 19-year-old Morgan Barbançon, the youngest rider in the dressage, was held for a few minutes after the first jog but passed the second time. Spain already lost one of it’s top horses when Delgado ridden by Olympic veteran Beatriz Ferrer-Salat was withdrawn and replaced by Grandioso and ridden by Jose Manuel Martin Dockx.

The team competition will start with the Grand Prix scheduled for two days, Thursday and Friday, with the top seven teams moving on to the Grand Prix Special on Tuesday, Aug. 7. The Grand Prix and the Special will each count for 50 per cent of the scores to decide the medals.

Individual medals will be decided by the Grand Prix Musical Freestyle on Aug. 9, capping two weeks of competition in the three Olympic disciplines of dressage, eventing and jumping.

The ground jury will consist of seven judges, with a panel of three reviewing the marks in an attempt to correct anomolies.

The ground jury headed by Great Britain's Stephen Clarke along with other competition officials. © 2012 Ken Braddick/dressage-news.com

The official start list for the Grand Prix Thursday and Friday, with times local BST (add one hour for Cenral Europe, deduct five hours for Eastern USA).

Day 1
Time Rider Horse +
11:00 Denmark van OLST Anne +
11:09 Morocco RAHMOUNI Yassine FLORESCO +
11:18 Canada BROOKS Jacqueline D’ NIRO +
11:27 Germany BALKENHOL Anabel DABLINO +
11:36 Australia OATLEY Kristy CLIVE +
11:45 Spain MARTIN DOCKX Jose Manuel GRANDIOSO +
11:54 Great Britain HESTER Carl UTHOPIA +
Break
12:15 United States of America EBELING Jan RAFALCA +
12:24 Sweden TELDE Minna SANTANA +
12:33 Poland RAPCEWICZ Michal RANDON +
12:42 Netherlands van GRUNSVEN Anky SALINERO +
12:51 Germany SCHNEIDER Dorothee
13:00 Japan HOKETSU Hiroshi WHISPER +
Break
13:25 Ireland MERVELDT Anna CORYOLANO +
13:34 Denmark KASPRZAK Anna DONNPERIGNON +
13:43 Canada MARCUS David CAPITAL +
13:52 Australia OATLEY Lyndal SANDRO BOY +
14:01 Finland KANERVA Emma SPIRIT +
14:10 Belgium FASSAERT Claudia DONNERFEE +
Break
14:35 Finland LINDH Mikaela MAS GUAPO +
14:44 Brazil TAVARES de ALMEIDA Luiza PASTOR +
14:53 Spain BARBANCON MESTRES Morgan PAINTED BLACK +
15:02 New Zealand HILL Louisa ANTONELLO +
15:11 Great Britain BECHTOLSHEIMER Laura MISTRAL HOJRIS +
15:20 Netherlands van der MEER Patrick UZZO +
Break
Day 2
Time Rider Horse +
11:00 United States of America KONYOT Tina CALECTO V +
11:09 Sweden VILHELMSON SILFVEN Tinne DON AURIELLO +
11:18 Austria VOGLSANG Renate FABRIANO +
11:27 Italy TRUPPA Valentina EREMO DEL CASTEGNO +
11:36 Poland STREMLER Beata MARTINI +
11:45 France MICHEL Jessica RIWERA +
11:54 Netherlands GAL Edward UNDERCOVER +
Break
12:15 Great Britain DAVISON Richard ARTEMIS +
12:24 Germany SPREHE Kristina DESPERADOS +
12:33 Denmark ZU SAYN – WITTGENSTEIN Nathalie DIGBY +
12:42 Canada HOLZER Ashley BREAKING DAWN +
12:51 United States of America LYLE Adrienne WIZARD +
13:00 Norway HELLJESEN Siril DORINA +
Break
13:25 Australia HANNA Mary SANCETTE +
13:34 Portugal CARVALHO Goncalo RUBI +
13:43 Austria MAX-THEURER Victoria AUGUSTIN +
13:52 Ukraine KISELIOVA Svetlana PARISH +
14:01 Spain MUNOZ DIAZ Juan Manuel FUEGO +
14:10 Great Britain DUJARDIN Charlotte VALEGRO +
Break
14:35 United States of America PETERS Steffen RAVEL +
14:44 Sweden KITTEL Patrik SCANDIC +
14:53 Poland MILCZAREK Katarzyna EKWADOR +
15:02 Denmark SEIERSKILDE Lisbeth RANEUR +
15:11 Netherlands CORNELISSEN Adelinde PARZIVAL +
15:20 Germany LANGEHANENBERG Helen DAMON HILL +
Ground Jury
Position Name
K ERNES Wim (FEI)
E ROUDIER Jean-Michel (FEI)
H TORNBLAD Leif (FEI)
C ROCKWELL Gary (FEI) (President)
M CLARKE Stephen (FEI)
B ALONSO Maribel (FEI)
F EISENHARDT Evi (FEI)