Olympic Nominated Entries Published – Definite Entries Due July 9

8 years ago admin Comments Off on Olympic Nominated Entries Published – Definite Entries Due July 9

Nominated entries for the London 2012 Olympic Games were published Wednesday by the International Equestrian Federation (FEI).

The list details the athletes and horses that have achieved the minimum eligibility standards between Jan. 1, 2011 and June 17, 2012 required for London 2012. Qualified national federations will make their final selection of teams and individuals from this list.

The deadline for national Olympic committees to submit definite entries is July 9. Definite entries will name the 200 athlete/horse combinations that will compete at Greenwich Park in the 2012 Olympic equestrian events–50 in Dressage, 75 in Eventing and 75 Jumping.

Hiroshi Hoketsu at age 71 probably the oldest athlete at the Olympics was the sole nominee with his horse Whisper for Japan’s individual place. Hiroshi and the 15-year-old Hanoverian gelding (Wolkenstein II x Gotik x Grenadier) competed at the 2008 Beijing Games. At the age of 23, Hiroshi rode in jumping in his first Olympics in Tokyo in 1964.

The list of nominated entries also confirmed that Colombia which had qualified a team of three combinations did not meet minimum requirements and all its places were awarded to individuals.

The list included Luiza Tavares de Almeida on two horses for Brazil and did not include the Dominican Republic which is challenging Brazil’s qualification in South America.

It also included two individual riders from New Zealand, both of whom met the minimum requirements but one has not yet met N.Z. Olympic Committee standards. If the NZOC requirements are not met and New Zealand does not name the horse as a definite entry, that place would go to Denmark which would give the 2008 team bronze medal nation one individual in addition to their team of three.

Dressage nominated entries:

AUSTRALIA – 3 Team
Lyndal Oatley – Sandro Boy 9
Lyndal Oatley – Potifar
Kristy Oatley – Clive
Kristy Oatley – Ronan
Mary Hanna – Sancette
Mary Hanna – Umbro
Rozzie Ryan – GV Bullwinkle
Hayley Beresford – Belissimo NRW
Brett Parbery – Lord of Loxley
Chantal Wigan – Ferero

AUSTRIA – 2 Individuals
Victoria Max-Theurer – Augustin OLD
Victoria Max-Theurer – Eichendorff
Renate Voglsang – Fabriano 58

BELGIUM – 1 Individual
Jeroen Devroe – Apollo van het Vijverhof
Claudia Fassaert – Donnerfee
Vicky Smits-Vanderhasselt – Daianira van de Helle

BRAZIL – 1 Individual
Tavares de Almeida Luiza – Samba
Tavares de Almeida Luiza – Pastor

CANADA – 3 Team
Ashley Holzer – Pop Art
Ashley Holzer – Breaking Dawn
Jacqueline Brooks – D’Niro
Diane Creech – Devon L
David Marcus – Chrevi’s Capital
Pia Fortmuller – Orion
Nancy MacLachlan – Deniros Tyme
Gary Vander Ploeg – Cezanne
Shannon Dueck – Ayscha

COLOMBIA – 3 Team
Places will be reallocated

DENMARK – 3 Team
Nathalie zu-Sayn Wittgenstein – Digby
Anna Kasprzak – Donnperignon
Lone Jorgensen – FBW De Vito
Sidsel Johansen – Schianto
Anne Troensegaard – Seduc
Lisbeth Seierskinde – Jonstrupgaardens Raneur
Anne van Olst – Exquis Clearwater
Anne van Olst – Exquis Taikoen

SPAIN – 3 Team
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat – Delgado
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat – Faberge
Morgan Barbancon Mestre – Painted Black
Juan Manuel Muoz Diaz – Fuego de Cardenas
Jose Daniel Martin Dockx – Grandioso
Jordi Domingo Coll – Prestige
Carmen Naesgaard – Ciowa
Ignacio Rambla Algarin – Fogonero IX
Eduardo Mellardo Murga – Piconero IV

FINLAND – 1 Individual
Mikaela Lindh – Skovlunds Mas Guapo
Emma Kanerva – Sini Spirit
Terhi Stegars – Axis TSF

FRANCE – 1 Individual
Jessica Michel – Riwera de Hus
Arnaud Serre – Helio II
Pierre Subileau – Talitie

GREAT BRITAIN – 3 Team, 1 Individual
Henriette Andersen – Louis d’Or
Laura Bechtolsheimer – Mistral Hojris
Hannah Biggs – Weltzin
Nikki Crisp – Pasoa
Richard Davison – Hiscox Artemis
Charlotte Dujardin – Valegro
Michael Eilberg – Half Moon Delphi
Emile Faurie – Elmegardens Marquis
Judy Harvey – Fitzcerraldo
Carl Hester – Uthopia
Emma Hindle – Diamond Hit
Gareth Hughes – DV Stenkjers Nadonna
Laura Bechtolsheimer – Andretti H
Michael Eilberg – Marakov

GERMANY – 3 Team, 1 Individual
Anabel Balkenhol – Dablino FRH
Anabel Balkenhol – Rubins Royal
Helen Langehanenberg – Damon Hill NRW
Matthias-Alexander Rath -Totilas
Kristina Sprehe – Desperados
Monica Theodorescu – Whisper
Isabell Werth – Don Johnson 14
Isabell Werth – El Santo NRW
Nadine Capellmann – Girasol 7
Nadine Capellmann – Elvis VA
Uta Graf – Le Noir 35
Fabienne Lutkemeier – D’Agostino
Dorothee Schneider – Diva Royal
Hubertus Schmidt – Lento 5

IRELAND – 1 Individual
Anna Merveldt – Coryolano
Dane Rawlins – Sydney
Judy Reynolds – Remember

ITALY – 1 Individual
Valentina Truppa – Eremo del Castegno
Valentina Truppa – Chablis

JAPAN – 1 Individual
Hiroshi Hoketsu – Whisper

MOROCCO – 1 IndIvidual
Rahmouni Yassine – Floresco NRW

NETHERLANDS – 3 Team, 1 Individual
Adelinde Cornelissen – Jerich Parzival
Edward Gal – Sisther de Jeu
Edward Gal – Interfloor Next One
Edward Gal – Blue Hors Romanov
Edward Gal – Glock’s Undercover
Anky van Grunsven – Salinero
Hans Peter Minderhoud – Glock’s Tango
Hans Peter Minderhoud – Withney van’t Genthof
Hans Peter Minderhoud – Donna Silver
Christa Larmoyeur – Divoza Horseworld Ovation
Patrick van der Meer – Uzzo
Imke Schellekens Bartels – Hunter Douglas Toots

NORWAY – 1 Individual
Siril Helljesen – Dorina

NEW ZEALAND – 2 Individuals
Louisa Hill – Bates Antonello
Vanessa Way – KH Arvan

POLAND – 3 Composite Team
Michal Rapcewicz – Randon
Beata Stremler – Martini
Katarzyna Milczarek – Ekwador

PORTUGAL – 1 Individual
Goncalo Carvalho – Rubi
Luis Principe – World Performance Washington
Maria Caetano – Xiripiti

SWEDEN – 3 Team
Patrik Kittel – Watermill Scandic H.B.C.
Patrik Kittel – Toy Story
Tinne Vilhelmson Silfven – Don Auriello
Tinne Vilhelmson Silfven – Divertimento
Minna Telde – Santana
Minna Telde – Deinhardt
Rose Mathisen – Bocelli
Maria von Essen – Ferdi
Sofie Lexner – Charming Boy 26
Michelle Hagman – TSF Rudi’s Memory
Kristian von Krusenstierna – Biggles

UKRAINE – 1 Individual
Svetlana Kiselova – Parish
Inna Logutenkova – Vian Stallone
Inna Logutenkova – Don Gregorius

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 3 Team, 1 Individual
Susan Blinks – Robin Hood
Heather Blitz – Paragon
Jan Ebeling – Rafalca
Todd Flettrich – Otto
Shawna Harding – Come On III
James Koford – Rhett
Tina Konyot – Calecto V
Adrienne Lyle – Wizard
Steffen Peters – Ravel
Steffen Peters – Legolas 92
Kathleen Raine – Breanna
Guenter Seidel – Fandango
Pierre St. Jacques – Lucky Tiger