German Teams Win Double Gold in Euro Junior & Young Rider Championships

9 years ago admin Comments Off on German Teams Win Double Gold in Euro Junior & Young Rider Championships
German Junior and Young Rider gold medal teams at the European Championships. © 2010 www.sportfotos-lafrentz.de
German Junior and Young Rider gold medal teams at the European Championships. © 2010 www.sportfotos-lafrentz.de

KRONBERG, Germany, July 22-Germany won team gold medals in Junior and Young Rider European Championships Thursday, the first time in eight years the nation claimed the double victory. The Netherlands placed second in both competitions and Denmark third.

The junior gold medal squad was made up of Florine Kienbaum and Good Morning M, Sophie Holkenbrink and Show Star, Jill de Ridder and Charmer and Charlott-Maria Schürmann and World of Dreams.

The Young Rider team was Luisa Lüttgen (Kerpen) and ihr Habitus, Stella Charlott Roth on Diva Royal, Sanneke Rothenberger with Devereaux and Fabienne Lütke Meier and D’Agostino.

Ann Kathrin Linsenhoff, host of this third Youth Championship: “We had 120 riders and their horses here as guests – is not that great?

Riders from 17 nations–including 15 teams–took part in the competition. Sport1 TV will broadcast highlights on Sunday, July 25 from 13:00 to 14:00 and Monday, July 26 from 17:30 to 18.30. ClipMyHorse.de live streams the events daily.

Results:

Manfred GmbH Gude, Junior Individual
1. Charlott-Maria Schürmann, GER, and World of Dreams, 1359 points; 2. Danielle Houtvast, NED, and Rambo, 1337; 3. Jill de Ridder, GER, Charmer, 1327; 4. Stephanie Kooijman, NED) and Winston, 1314; 5. Catherine Dufour, DEN, and Atterupgaards Cassidy, 1307; 5T. Sophie Holkenbrink, GER, and  Show Star, 1307; 5T. Florine Kienbaum, GER, Good Morning-M, 1307.

Prize of Kasselmann KG, Young Riders Individual
1. Fabienne Meier Lütke, GER, D’Agostino, 1431 points, 2. Sanneke Rothenberger, GER, Deveraux OLD, 1428; 3. Danielle van Mierlo, NED, BMC Ucento, 1370; 4. Angela Krooswijk, NED, Revino, 1367; 5T. Louisa Lüttgen, GER, ihr Habitus, 1366; 5T. Stella Charlott Roth, GER, Royal Diva, 1366.

P & G Global Braun Junior Championships team:

1. Germany (Florine Kienbaum, Sophie Holkenbrink, Jill de Ridder, Charlott-Maria Schürmann) 215.838

2. Netherlands (Kooijman Stephanie, Anne Meulendijks, Teddy Wiedel, Danielle Houtvast) 212.432

3. Denmark (Cecilie P. Madsen, Christina Moller, Nanna Merrald, Catherine Dufour) 205.513

Johannsmann Horse Transportation Young Riders Championship team:

1. Germany (Stella Charlott Roth, Louisa Lüttgen, Sanneke Rothenberger, Fabienne Lütke Meier) 222.369

2. Netherlands (Robin Beekink, Michelle van Lanen, Danielle van Mierlo, Angela Krooswijk) 213.157

3. Denmark (Anne-Katrine Elkjaer-Holm, Camilla Orloff, Rikke Boellingtoft, Anna Kasprzak) 206.948