Adelinde Cornelissen & Parzival Win Stockholm World Cup Event, 3rd Straight Dutch Victory

10 years ago admin Comments Off on Adelinde Cornelissen & Parzival Win Stockholm World Cup Event, 3rd Straight Dutch Victory
Adelinde Cornelissen and Parzival. © 2009 Annica Feltendal/Stockholm International Horse Show
Adelinde Cornelissen and Parzival. © 2009 Annica Feltendal/Stockholm International Horse Show

STOCKHOLM, Nov. 29–Adelinde Cornelissen and Parzival won the Stockholm International Horse Show World Cup event Sunday by almost 10 percentage points over Germany’s Matthias Alexander Rath on Triviant.

The 30-year-old rider and her 12-year-old Parzival were competing for the first time since winning two gold medals at the European Championships three months agp.

And they demonstrated the strength of the Dutch team riders by capturing the third straight World Cup event for The Netherlands out of the nine that will lead to the Final in ‘s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands, in March. Anky van Grunsven and Salinero, her Olympic gold medal mount, won the first two events.

Adelinde and Parzival scored 83.850 per cent, while Matthias and Triviant scored 74.350 per cent. Sweden’s Minna Telde and Don Charly 1052 were third on 73.600 per cent.

The Dutch combination finished at the top of the West European rankings for the 2009 World Cup but the horse was injured in Las Vegas before the start of competition.

“Parzival was terrified by the hundreds of flashlights that went off during his test and he didn’t do himself justice yesterday,” said Gustaf Svalling, grund jury president, of Saturday Grand Prix. “It’s a big problem for the very popular horses, but today he was way ahead on marks, they did a great job.”

Adelinde and Parzival won the Grand Prix with a score of 75.532 per cent with fellow Dutch riders Aat van Essen on Premier second on 70.000 per cent and Christa Laarakkers on Ovation third on 69.830 per cent.

Just 13 of the 15 qualified horses competed in Sunday’s competition following the withdrawal of Tinne Wilhelmson Silfven’s great old campaigner Solox Carex who became lame during the warm-up while Holland’s Christa Laarakkers and Ovation also suffered an injury.

Germany’s Hubertus Schmidt, the 50-year-old Olympic, World and European team gold medallist Hubertus Schmidt, held the lead on Hinnerk TSF at the halfway stage with a score of 72.30 per cent.

The home side’s Minna Telde and Don Charly raised the bar when putting a mark of 73.60 per cent on the board. The softness of Don Charly’s movements were complimented by his rider’s subtle aids but Minna later admitted to some mistakes. “After the extended I should have done the two-tempis but I forgot, so I quickly decided to do the half-pass instead–I was hoping nobody noticed!”

Adelinde and Parzival followed with a sparkling test .

After the European Championships, she said, Parzival had a good rest. “He deserved it, and since then I’ve just been building him up slowly again,” she said. “He’s getting more and more supple all the time, even more than he was at Windsor, and last week was the first time we did any proper exercises .

“They are just peanuts to him, he finds them so easy!”

Matthias Alexander Rath and Triviant, said that he was “very disappointed” for being a “bit passive” in Saturday’s Grand Prix.

The freestyle, he said, “was a lot better,” an opinion that Gustav Svalling backed up by saying, “there was a huge difference. He was too laid back yesterday and much more forward today–that’s the difference between fourth yesterday and second today.”

The ride by Matthias moves him up to second in the West European League rankings behind Anky van Grunsven.

FEI WORLD CUP™ DRESSAGE 2009/2010 STANDINGS AFTER THIRD LEG AT STOCKHOLM

1. Anky Van Grunsven – 34
2. Matthias Alexander Rath – 27
3. Jeanette Haazen, Monica Theodorescu – 24
5. Hubertus Schmidt – 23
6. Adelinde Cornelissen, Tinne Vilhelmson Silfven, Peter Gmoser – 20
9. Hans Peter Minderhoud – 19
10. Pierluigi Sangiorgi, Edward Gal – 17

Grand Prix Freestyle Results:

Rank Time Rider Club Horse Pedigree Breeder Prize money E H C M B
1 NED 15:25 Adelinde Cornelissen ParzivalJazz – Ulft 81.00088.00084.5001 83.00090.00086.5001 82.00087.00084.5001 80.00088.00084.0001 78.50081.00079.7501 80.90086.80083.8501
2 GER 15:45 Matthias Alexander RathFrankf.Turnierst.Schw.Gelb e.V TriviantOlivi – Saluut ( ex RebellBeets,J. 5000.0 68.50077.00072.7502 71.50079.00075.2502 72.00079.00075.5003 73.00076.00074.5002 70.50077.00073.7502 71.10077.60074.3502
3 SWE 15:15 Minna TeldeSvedens PK Don Charly 1052Don Gregory – Inschallah xEwald Grotelüschen 4000.0 68.00076.00072.0004 69.50079.00074.2503 73.00082.00077.5002 69.50078.00073.7503 66.00075.00070.5004 69.20078.00073.6003
4 NED 15:35 Aat van Essen PremierJazz – Ulft 2500.0 67.00074.00070.5005 71.00077.00074.0004 70.00080.00075.0004 68.00077.00072.5006 72.50074.00073.2503 69.70076.40073.0504
5 GER 14:15 Hubertus SchmidtReiterverein Altenautal e.V. Hinnerk TSFBuddenbrock – Ravel 2000.0 69.00076.00072.5003 70.50077.00073.7505 70.00075.00072.5005 70.50077.00073.7504 67.00072.00069.5006 69.40075.40072.4005
6 SWE 14:45 Charlotte Haid-BondergaardInsjöns RK LydianusLorentin I – CariboGuenther Petersen 1900.0 66.00073.00069.5006 68.50074.00071.2507 66.50071.00068.7509 70.00077.00073.5005 67.00074.00070.5005 67.60073.80070.7006
7 SWE 13:25 Emma KarlssonHogsta DR FaraderaFlorestan I – Matcho xFranz Epping 1800.0 65.50071.00068.2509 67.50075.00071.2506 69.00073.00071.0006 64.50070.00067.2508 64.50072.00068.2509 66.20072.20069.2007
8 BEL 15:05 Philippe Jorissen Le BeauLe Coeur – Classiker 1700.0 64.00073.00068.5007 65.00075.00070.0009 66.50072.00069.2507 63.50069.00066.25010 67.00072.00069.5006 65.20072.20068.7008
9 SWE 13:15 Anette ChristenssonLidköpings RK Normandie JBVincent – AmethistJ. Bekman 1600.0 65.00072.00068.5008 69.00073.00071.0008 65.50069.00067.25010 66.50070.00068.2507 64.50072.00068.2509 66.10071.20068.6509
10 SWE 14:55 Nina Hoffmann Leo af MagnushöjRohdiamant – Leonardo 2 1500.0 64.50070.00067.25010 65.00072.00068.50011 67.00071.00069.0008 64.50069.00066.7509 65.50072.00068.7508 65.30070.80068.05010
11 SWE 13:55 Nina BengtssonLejondals RF Ajax IIZephyr – GaspariLilian Dzedins 1400.0 64.00070.00067.00011 67.00072.00069.50010 64.50069.00066.75011 63.00067.00065.00012 65.00068.00066.50011 64.70069.20066.95011
12 NOR 13:35 Cathrine RasmussenSørlandsparken Rideklubb OrlandoDVH 854 Master 1300.0 64.00069.00066.50012 64.00069.00066.50013 62.50067.00064.75012 63.00068.00065.50011 63.00065.00064.00012 63.30067.60065.45012
13 NED 13:45 Esther Scholte Albers-Fleury Nasty BoyMay Sherif – Cocktail 1200.0 61.00066.00063.50013 63.50070.00066.75012 59.50066.00062.75013 58.00062.00060.00013 60.00063.00061.50013 60.40065.40062.90013

Grand Prix Results:

Rank Time Rider Club Horse Pedigree Breeder E H C M B
1 NED 12:30 Adelinde Cornelissen ParzivalJazz – Ulft 74.8941 75.5321 76.1701 75.5321 75.5321 75.5321
2 NED 12:00 Aat van Essen PremierJazz – Ulft 72.9792 68.0854 68.9363 71.0642 68.9363 70.0002
3 NED 12:50 Christa Laarakkers OvationCabochon – Apollonius XXG. Pelgrum 68.9363 71.2772 70.4262 67.4474 71.0642 69.8303
4 GER 12:40 Matthias Alexander RathFrankf.Turnierst.Schw.Gelb e.V TriviantOlivi – Saluut ( ex RebellBeets,J. 68.7234 67.6606 68.2984 66.1706 68.9363 67.9574
5 SWE 13:10 Minna TeldeSvedens PK Don Charly 1052Don Gregory – Inschallah xEwald Grotelüschen 65.3198 67.8725 67.8725 67.6603 66.3835 67.0215
6 SWE 13:00 Tinne Vilhelmson SilfvénDjursholms RK Solos CarexCastro – LaganoB & L Linnet 64.89410 68.2983 66.5967 66.1706 66.3835 66.4686
7 GER 10:20 Hubertus SchmidtReiterverein Altenautal e.V. Hinnerk TSFBuddenbrock – Ravel 65.1069 67.2347 66.3838 65.74510 66.1707 66.1287
8 SWE 10:50 Nina Hoffmann Leo af MagnushöjRohdiamant – Leonardo 2 66.5965 64.4689 65.5329 67.0215 65.9578 65.9158
Following riders not placed
9 SWE 09:50 Charlotte Haid-BondergaardInsjöns RK LydianusLorentin I – CariboGuenther Petersen 66.5965 65.1068 63.83011 66.1706 65.9578 65.5329
9 BEL 10:40 Philippe Jorissen Le BeauLe Coeur – Classiker 65.7457 63.83011 67.4476 64.68112 65.9578 65.5329
11 SWE 11:50 Anette ChristenssonLidköpings RK Normandie JBVincent – AmethistJ. Bekman 64.25511 63.40412 63.61712 66.1706 64.46812 64.38311
12 SWE 11:10 Nina BengtssonLejondals RF Ajax TvåZephyr – GaspariLilian Dzedins 62.76613 64.04310 64.89410 63.61714 63.61715 63.78712
13 NOR 12:10 Cathrine RasmussenSørlandsparken Rideklubb OrlandoDVH 854 Master 62.97912 62.34013 60.42615 64.04313 64.89411 62.93613
14 SWE 10:30 Emma KarlssonHogsta DR FaraderaFlorestan I – Matcho xFranz Epping 61.70216 60.00017 60.85114 65.74510 64.04313 62.46814
15 NED 10:00 Esther Scholte Albers-Fleury Nasty BoyMay Sherif – Cocktail 62.12815 61.70214 59.36217 62.97915 64.04313 62.04315
16 SWE 11:00 Pia FälthStrömsholms RSF EfendiCome Back II – KassanderHolger Olson 62.76613 60.85115 62.12813 62.97915 60.85117 61.91516
17 USA 10:10 Susan Dutta Manette DCMaster – Fruhling 61.06417 60.00017 60.21316 61.91517 62.12816 61.06417
18 CAN 12:20 Evi Strasser Action TymeAktuell 56.80918 60.21316 57.87218 57.87218 60.00018 58.55318